Best walking routes in Worcester

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/105.6 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Worcester in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

11 stops10.3 km3 h 15 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 15 min.

Inside: Worcester Art Museum (~1 h). Estimates only.

10.3 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops~4 h 15 minfull day+151 mgain
2.6 sights7.6 efficiency2.5 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+151 m climb along route
  1. Union Station
  2. Burnside Fountain
  3. Worcester City Hall
  4. Hanover Theatre for the Performing Arts
  5. Mechanics Hall
  6. Salisbury Mansion and Store
  7. Worcester Art Museum (inside ~1 h)
  8. Bancroft Tower
  9. Elm Park
  10. Clark University
  11. Hope Cemetery
137–223 m

Photo: ViewpointPub, by Perkins & Butler. Inc., Worchester, Mass. Tichnor Bros. Inc., Boston, Mass.Public domain

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Worcester: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.8 km1 h 5 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+28 mgain
3.4 sights7.7 efficiency0.5 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Union Station
  2. Burnside Fountain
  3. Hanover Theatre for the Performing Arts
  4. Worcester Historical Museum
  5. Mechanics Hall
  6. Worcester Art Museum
137–158 m

Photo: Viewpoint4300streetcarCC BY 4.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Worcester (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops3.9 km1 h 55 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+34 mgain
2.5 sights7.9 efficiency0.6 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Union Station
  2. Burnside Fountain
  3. Hanover Theatre for the Performing Arts
  4. ArtsWorcester
  5. Cathedral of Saint Paul
  6. Worcester Historical Museum
  7. Mechanics Hall
  8. Church of Our Savior, Worcester
  9. Salisbury Mansion and Store
  10. Institutional District
  11. Worcester Art Museum
137–158 m

Photo: ViewpointJohn PhelanCC BY 3.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Worcester in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops4.2 km1 h 55 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops10stops+92 mgain
2.6 sights7.6 efficiency1.5 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+92 m climb along route
  1. Burnside Fountain
  2. Worcester City Hall
  3. Cathedral of Saint Paul
  4. Worcester Historical Museum
  5. Mechanics Hall
  6. Church of Our Savior, Worcester
  7. Salisbury Mansion and Store
  8. Worcester Art Museum
  9. Institutional District
  10. Bancroft Tower
137–223 m

Photo: ViewpointKenneth C. ZirkelCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Worcester

Walking tour

11 stops8.2 km2 h 50 min

8.2 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+137 mgain
3.0 sights7.7 efficiency2.3 hills1.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+137 m climb along route
  1. Union Station
  2. Burnside Fountain
  3. Hanover Theatre for the Performing Arts
  4. Cathedral of Saint Paul
  5. Worcester Historical Museum
  6. Mechanics Hall
  7. Worcester Art Museum
  8. Institutional District
  9. Bancroft Tower
  10. Elm Park
  11. Congregation Beth Israel
137–223 m

Photo: ViewpointTerageorgeCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Central Business District, Worcester: Walking Route

DistrictCentral Business District

10 stops2.3 km1 h 30 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops10stops+21 mgain
2.1 sights7.4 efficiency0.4 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Church of Our Savior, Worcester
  2. Mechanics Hall
  3. Worcester Historical Museum
  4. Cathedral of Saint Paul
  5. Hanover Theatre for the Performing Arts
  6. Worcester City Hall
  7. Worcester Common
  8. Soldiers' Monument
  9. Burnside Fountain
  10. Union Station
141–162 m

Photo: ViewpointDaderotCC0

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Worcester Loop Walk from Worcester Art Museum

Loop

5 stops1.8 km55 min

1.8 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+20 mgain
2.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.3 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Worcester Art Museum
  2. Institutional District
  3. Institute Park
  4. Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  5. Salisbury Mansion and Store
151–171 m

Photo: ViewpointRoman mosaics dating between 2nd and 4th centuries AD, excavated at Antioch, Turkey, in the 1930s; I took this photograph.Public domain

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Worcester in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops2.4 km1 h 20 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops7stops+18 mgain
1.3 sights7.5 efficiency0.3 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral of Saint Paul
  2. Worcester City Hall
  3. Worcester Common
  4. Soldiers' Monument
  5. Church of Our Savior, Worcester
  6. Salisbury Mansion and Store
  7. Institutional District
137–156 m

Photo: ViewpointJohn PhelanCC BY 3.0

3.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Worcester Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops5.8 km1 h 50 min

5.8 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops5stops+87 mgain
1.8 sights6.6 efficiency1.4 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 40 min insides+87 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral of Saint Paul
  2. Soldiers' Monument
  3. Church of Our Savior, Worcester
  4. Bancroft Tower
  5. Congregation Beth Israel
135–223 m

Photo: ViewpointRabin Karki from Worcester, USA.CC BY 2.0

3.2/10
#10
Viewpoint

Worcester Parks Walk

Parks

6 stops8.0 km2 h 45 min

8.0 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops6stops+115 mgain
1.5 sights7.8 efficiency1.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+115 m climb along route
  1. Worcester Common
  2. Institute Park
  3. Newton Hill
  4. Elm Park
  5. Hadwen Arboretum
  6. University Park
140–200 m

Photo: ViewpointJoeyBagODonutsCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Worcester: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.6 km3 h 40 min

10.6 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops11stops+126 mgain
1.1 sights8.1 efficiency2.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 20 min insides+126 m climb along route
  1. Soldiers' Monument
  2. Worcester Common
  3. Worcester City Hall
  4. ArtsWorcester
  5. University Park
  6. Hadwen Arboretum
  7. Temple Emanuel
  8. Newton Hill
  9. Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  10. Salisbury Mansion and Store
  11. Institutional District
146–200 m

Photo: ViewpointJohn PhelanCC BY 3.0

2.8/10
#12
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Worcester

Hidden gems

7 stops7.3 km2 h 20 min

7.3 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops7stops+54 mgain
1.1 sights6.8 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 40 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Seelos Theater
  2. College of the Holy Cross
  3. Cantor Art Gallery
  4. University Park
  5. Clark University
  6. Hope Cemetery
  7. Hadwen Park
135–179 m

Photo: ViewpointNamiba at English WikipediaPublic domain

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Worcester walking stats

From the 12 rated routes100 stops total29 unique places.

Most climbWorcester in One Day: Walking Itinerary+151 m along route
Most stops / kmCentral Business District, Worcester: Walking Route4.3 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Worcester in 2 Hours+18 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Worcester~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.6 km1.8 kmHidden Gems of Worcester: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Worcester Loop Walk from Worcester Art Museum
Places on routes29unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Worcester FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Worcester in One Day: Walking Itinerary (10.3 km, 3 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Worcester?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Worcester Loop Walk from Worcester Art Museum1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Worcester?
One Hour in Worcester: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Worcester in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 11 stops, ~3 h 15 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 15 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.