Cities / Oceania / Australia / Wollongong

Best walking routes in Wollongong

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 0/105.0 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Wollongong Loop Walk from Little Milton, Wollongong

Loop

6 stops4.9 km1 h 30 min

4.9 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops6stops+12 mgain
1.9 sights7.8 efficiency0.2 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+12 m climb along route
  1. Little Milton, Wollongong
  2. North Beach Precinct
  3. Wollongong Harbour Precinct
  4. Wollongong Breakwater Lighthouse
  5. Wollongong Head Lighthouse
  6. WIN Sports & Entertainment Centres
0–20 m

Photo: ViewpointCoekonCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Wollongong: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km1 h

2.4 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.0 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Regent Theatre, Wollongong
  2. Old Wollongong East Post Office
  3. 87 Crown Street, Wollongong
  4. St Francis Xavier's Cathedral, Wollongong
  5. Wollongong Harbour Precinct
  6. Wollongong Breakwater Lighthouse
0–28 m

Photo: ViewpointJohnArmaghCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Wollongong Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops4.0 km1 h 20 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops7stops+13 mgain
1.6 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 20 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Elouera House
  2. Regent Theatre, Wollongong
  3. Old Wollongong East Post Office
  4. 87 Crown Street, Wollongong
  5. St Francis Xavier's Cathedral, Wollongong
  6. Little Milton, Wollongong
  7. North Beach Precinct
6–42 m

Photo: ViewpointMx. GrangerCC0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Wollongong Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

6 stops5.2 km1 h 50 min

5.2 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+44 mgain
2.1 sights6.6 efficiency0.7 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 20 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Wollongong Breakwater Lighthouse
  2. Breakwater Lookout
  3. Wollongong Head Lighthouse
  4. St Francis Xavier's Cathedral, Wollongong
  5. MacCabe Park
  6. Australia's Industry World Lookout
0–26 m

Photo: Viewpointgoitinh2007CC BY 3.0

3.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Wollongong: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops5.1 km1 h 35 min

5.1 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
1.1 sights7.2 efficiency0.1 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+6 m climb along route
  1. Elouera House
  2. MacCabe Park
  3. 87 Crown Street, Wollongong
  4. WIN Sports & Entertainment Centres
  5. Little Milton, Wollongong
  6. Breakwater Lookout
1–42 m

Photo: ViewpointClytemnestra (talk) 10:08, 2 November 2009 (UTC)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Wollongong

Walking tour

10 stops8.6 km2 h 40 min

8.6 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops10stops+17 mgain
1.5 sights7.9 efficiency0.3 hills1.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 40 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Elouera House
  2. Regent Theatre, Wollongong
  3. MacCabe Park
  4. Old Wollongong East Post Office
  5. WIN Sports & Entertainment Centres
  6. Wollongong Head Lighthouse
  7. Breakwater Lookout
  8. Wollongong Harbour Precinct
  9. North Beach Precinct
  10. Science Space
1–42 m

Photo: ViewpointClytemnestra (talk) 09:08, 2 November 2009 (UTC)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Wollongong walking stats

From the 6 rated routes41 stops total15 unique places.

Most climbWollongong Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+44 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Wollongong: A Short Walk2.5 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Wollongong: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsWollongong Loop Walk from Little Milton, Wollongong~66 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.6 km2.4 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Wollongong / One Hour in Wollongong: A Short Walk
Places on routes15unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Wollongong FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Wollongong Loop Walk from Little Milton, Wollongong (4.9 km, 1 h 30 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Wollongong?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Wollongong: A Short Walk2.4 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Wollongong?
One Hour in Wollongong: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.