Cities / Africa / Namibia / Windhoek

Best walking routes in Windhoek

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/105.4 kmBest Apr, May, Aug–Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Windhoek: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.7 km1 h

1.7 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+27 mgain
4.3 sights5.5 efficiency0.5 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+27 m climb along route
  1. National Museum of Namibia
  2. Christ Church, Windhoek
  3. Independence Memorial Museum
  4. Reiterdenkmal, Windhoek
  5. Alte Feste
  6. Parliament Gardens
1670–1700 m

Photo: ViewpointChristian Trede at de.wikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Windhoek Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

7 stops3.4 km1 h 25 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+69 mgain
2.8 sights5.9 efficiency1.1 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h 50 min insides+69 m climb along route
  1. Three Circles
  2. National Museum of Namibia
  3. Christ Church, Windhoek
  4. Independence Memorial Museum
  5. Schwerinsburg
  6. Lovers' Hill
  7. Heinitzburg
1659–1724 m

Photo: ViewpointDiego DelsoCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Windhoek

Walking tour

11 stops6.2 km2 h 45 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+81 mgain
2.9 sights6.0 efficiency1.3 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 6 h 50 min insides+81 m climb along route
  1. Windhoek Islamic Center
  2. Windhoek Synagogue
  3. St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek
  4. Trans-Namib Railroad Museum
  5. National Museum of Namibia
  6. St George's Cathedral, Windhoek
  7. Parliament Gardens
  8. Independence Memorial Museum
  9. Alte Feste
  10. Schwerinsburg
  11. Heinitzburg
1653–1724 m

Photo: ViewpointIUM 240052021CC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Windhoek Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops4.8 km2 h 5 min

4.8 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops8stops+82 mgain
2.5 sights5.9 efficiency1.4 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+82 m climb along route
  1. Windhoek Islamic Center
  2. Windhoek Synagogue
  3. St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek
  4. St George's Cathedral, Windhoek
  5. Christ Church, Windhoek
  6. Reiterdenkmal, Windhoek
  7. Schwerinsburg
  8. Heinitzburg
1654–1724 m

Photo: ViewpointDiego DelsoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Windhoek in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

7 stops5.6 km1 h 50 min~120 m stairs

5.6 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops7stops+128 mgain~120 mstairs
1.7 sights6.3 efficiency2.1 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+128 m climb along route
  1. Trans-Namib Railroad Museum
  2. Three Circles
  3. National Botanical Garden
  4. Reiterdenkmal, Windhoek
  5. Alte Feste
  6. Lovers' Hill
  7. Garden Terrace Heinitzburg
1653–1740 m

Photo: ViewpointAlexander JohmannCC BY-SA 2.0

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Windhoek Loop Walk from Trans-Namib Railroad Museum

Loop

10 stops10.7 km3 h 40 min

10.7 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops10stops+139 mgain
1.5 sights5.8 efficiency2.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+139 m climb along route
  1. Trans-Namib Railroad Museum
  2. Three Circles
  3. St George's Cathedral, Windhoek
  4. Parliament Gardens
  5. Garden Terrace Heinitzburg
  6. Lovers' Hill
  7. National Botanical Garden
  8. Windhoek Islamic Center
  9. Windhoek Synagogue
  10. St. Mary's Cathedral, Windhoek
1653–1728 m

Photo: Viewpointaj82CC BY-SA 2.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Windhoek walking stats

From the 6 rated routes49 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbWindhoek Loop Walk from Trans-Namib Railroad Museum+139 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Windhoek: A Short Walk3.5 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Windhoek: A Short Walk+27 m along route
Most stairsWindhoek in 2 Hours on Foot~120 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.7 km1.7 kmWindhoek Loop Walk from Trans-Namib Railroad Museum / One Hour in Windhoek: A Short Walk
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Windhoek FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Windhoek: A Short Walk (1.7 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Windhoek?
Apr, May, Aug–Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Windhoek: A Short Walk1.7 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Windhoek?
One Hour in Windhoek: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.