Cities / North America / Canada / Victoria

Best walking routes in Victoria

15 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 0/104.5 kmBest Sep–Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Parks of Victoria in 2 Hours

Parks

5 stops3.4 km1 h 30 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+32 mgain
2.6 sights8.2 efficiency0.5 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+32 m climb along route
  1. Galloping Goose Regional Trail
  2. The Royal
  3. Pacific Undersea Gardens
  4. Thunderbird Park
  5. Beacon Hill Park
4–30 m

Photo: ViewpointRyan Bushby aka H aka HighInBC aka Chillum at en.wikipediaCC BY 2.5

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Victoria in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

20 stops10.5 km4 h 35 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 40 min.

Inside: Christ Church Cathedral (~20 min) + Craigdarroch Castle (~45 min). Estimates only.

10.5 kmdistance4 h 35 minwith stops20stops~5 h 40 minfull day+82 mgain
2.3 sights8.2 efficiency1.4 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+82 m climb along route
  1. Bastion Square
  2. Chinatown
  3. McPherson Playhouse
  4. Centennial Square
  5. Congregation Emanu-El
  6. St. Andrew's Cathedral
  7. The Royal
  8. Church of Our Lord
  9. Thunderbird Park
  10. Helmcken House
  11. Netherlands Centennial Carillon
  12. Pacific Undersea Gardens
  13. Royal British Columbia Museum
  14. Emily Carr House
  15. Beacon Hill Park
  16. Christ Church Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  17. Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
  18. Craigdarroch Castle (inside ~45 min)
  19. Abkhazi Garden
  20. Ross Bay Cemetery
4–57 m

Photo: ViewpointGrnpolkCC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Victoria (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops3.5 km1 h 50 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops11stops+22 mgain
1.6 sights7.7 efficiency0.4 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h insides+22 m climb along route
  1. McPherson Playhouse
  2. Bastion Square
  3. Church of Our Lord
  4. Netherlands Centennial Carillon
  5. Thunderbird Park
  6. Helmcken House
  7. Royal British Columbia Museum
  8. Douglas Obelisk
  9. Pacific Undersea Gardens
  10. Confederation Garden Court
  11. Emily Carr House
3–20 m

Photo: ViewpointHighInBC Attribute to Ryan BushbyCC BY-SA 2.5

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Easy Parks Walk in Victoria

Parks

5 stops4.6 km1 h 45 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+20 mgain
2.4 sights8.2 efficiency0.3 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+20 m climb along route
  1. Galloping Goose Regional Trail
  2. Pacific Undersea Gardens
  3. Thunderbird Park
  4. Beacon Hill Park
  5. Ross Bay Cemetery
2–30 m

Photo: ViewpointBrandon Godfrey from Victoria B.C, CanadaCC BY-SA 2.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

James Bay, Victoria: Walking Route

DistrictJames Bay

11 stops3.6 km1 h 40 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops11stops+26 mgain
1.8 sights7.7 efficiency0.4 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Dino Lab Inc.
  2. Victoria Centennial Fountain
  3. British Columbia Parliament Buildings
  4. Confederation Garden Court
  5. Douglas Obelisk
  6. Netherlands Centennial Carillon
  7. Thunderbird Park
  8. Helmcken House
  9. Royal British Columbia Museum
  10. Emily Carr House
  11. Beacon Hill Park
5–26 m

Photo: ViewpointMattlapointeCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

One Hour in Victoria: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.7 km1 h 10 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+12 mgain
2.6 sights7.6 efficiency0.2 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Chinatown
  2. Centennial Square
  3. Bastion Square
  4. The Royal
  5. Christ Church Cathedral
  6. Royal British Columbia Museum
11–29 m

Photo: ViewpointMichal KlajbanCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Victoria Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.3 km55 min

2.3 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
2.5 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
  2. The Royal
  3. Maritime Museum of BC
  4. Helmcken House
  5. Royal British Columbia Museum
6–34 m

Photo: ViewpointHans-Jürgen Hübner / Hans-Jürgen HübnerPublic domain

4.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Victoria Loop Walk from The Royal

Loop

16 stops4.9 km2 h 35 min

4.9 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops16stops+42 mgain
1.6 sights7.3 efficiency0.7 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h insides+42 m climb along route
  1. The Royal
  2. St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church
  3. Victoria Bug Zoo
  4. Maritime Museum of BC
  5. Miniature World
  6. Thunderbird Park
  7. Helmcken House
  8. Royal British Columbia Museum
  9. Netherlands Centennial Carillon
  10. British Columbia Legislature Cenotaph
  11. Douglas Obelisk
  12. British Columbia Parliament Buildings
  13. Victoria Centennial Fountain
  14. Emily Carr House
  15. Beacon Hill Park
  16. Church of Our Lord
6–30 m

Photo: ViewpointMichal KlajbanCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Downtown, Victoria: Walking Route

DistrictDowntown

11 stops2.7 km1 h 50 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops11stops+26 mgain
1.4 sights8.2 efficiency0.4 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Chinatown
  2. McPherson Playhouse
  3. Centennial Square
  4. Congregation Emanu-El
  5. St. Andrew's Cathedral
  6. Bastion Square
  7. St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church
  8. Maritime Museum of BC
  9. Miniature World
  10. Church of Our Lord
  11. The Royal
4–25 m

Photo: ViewpointOriginal uploader was Drhaggis at en.wikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#10
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Victoria

Walking tour

11 stops7.9 km2 h 55 min

7.9 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+22 mgain
2.9 sights7.9 efficiency0.4 hills2.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Craigdarroch Castle
  2. Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
  3. Christ Church Cathedral
  4. The Royal
  5. St. Andrew's Cathedral
  6. Chinatown
  7. Bastion Square
  8. Royal British Columbia Museum
  9. Emily Carr House
  10. Beacon Hill Park
  11. Ross Bay Cemetery
5–56 m

Photo: ViewpointMichal KlajbanCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Victoria in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.6 km1 h 35 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+34 mgain
0.9 sights7.3 efficiency0.6 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Church of Our Lord
  2. Helmcken House
  3. Netherlands Centennial Carillon
  4. Douglas Obelisk
  5. Confederation Garden Court
  6. Pacific Undersea Gardens
  7. McPherson Playhouse
  8. Point Ellice Bridge
1–20 m

Photo: ViewpointChris06CC0

3.8/10
#12
Viewpoint

Victoria Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops6.3 km2 h 10 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops5stops+40 mgain
2.5 sights8.3 efficiency0.7 hills2.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+40 m climb along route
  1. Thunderbird Park
  2. Beacon Hill Park
  3. Ross Bay Cemetery
  4. Abkhazi Garden
  5. Oak Bay Village
5–30 m

Photo: ViewpointFawcett5Public domain

3.7/10
#13
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Victoria Walk

Churches

5 stops1.7 km1 h 10 min

1.7 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+25 mgain
1.5 sights8.1 efficiency0.4 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Congregation Emanu-El
  2. St. Andrew's Cathedral
  3. St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church
  4. Church of Our Lord
  5. Christ Church Cathedral
4–29 m

Photo: ViewpointMichal KlajbanCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#14
Viewpoint

Victoria Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops5.2 km2 h 20 min

5.2 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+55 mgain
1.2 sights7.7 efficiency0.9 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+55 m climb along route
  1. Point Ellice Bridge
  2. Centennial Square
  3. Congregation Emanu-El
  4. St. Andrew's Cathedral
  5. Bastion Square
  6. St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church
  7. Confederation Garden Court
  8. Douglas Obelisk
  9. British Columbia Legislature Cenotaph
  10. Church of Our Lord
  11. Christ Church Cathedral
1–29 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY 2.5

3.4/10
#15
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Victoria: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops5.0 km2 h 5 min

5.0 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops11stops+33 mgain
0.8 sights7.5 efficiency0.5 hills5.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h insides+33 m climb along route
  1. Point Ellice Bridge
  2. McPherson Playhouse
  3. St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church
  4. Helmcken House
  5. Netherlands Centennial Carillon
  6. Douglas Obelisk
  7. Pacific Undersea Gardens
  8. Confederation Garden Court
  9. British Columbia Parliament Buildings
  10. Victoria Centennial Fountain
  11. Dino Lab Inc.
1–21 m

Photo: ViewpointMichal KlajbanCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Victoria walking stats

From the 15 rated routes141 stops total33 unique places.

Most climbVictoria in One Day: Walking Itinerary+82 m along route
Most stops / kmDowntown, Victoria: Walking Route4.0 stops per km
Least climbVictoria Museum Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Victoria~18 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.5 km1.7 kmVictoria in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Churches & Cathedrals of Victoria Walk
Places on routes33unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Victoria FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Parks of Victoria in 2 Hours (3.4 km, 1 h 30 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Victoria?
Sep–Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches & Cathedrals of Victoria Walk1.7 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Victoria?
One Hour in Victoria: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Victoria in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 20 stops, ~4 h 35 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 40 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.