Cities / Europe / Sweden / Västerås

Best walking routes in Västerås

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 0/105.7 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Västerås: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.6 km1 h 15 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+26 mgain
4.1 sights6.8 efficiency0.4 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Västerås Konstmuseum
  2. Västerås Castle
  3. Stadsparken
  4. Västerås Cathedral
  5. Djäkneberget
3–33 m

Photo: ViewpointChrister JohanssonCC BY-SA 2.5

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Västerås in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

14 stops8.1 km3 h 15 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 20 min.

Inside: Västerås Castle (~45 min) + Västerås Cathedral (~20 min). Estimates only.

8.1 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops14stops~4 h 20 minfull day+60 mgain
2.4 sights7.0 efficiency1.0 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Västerås ångkraftverk
  2. Västerås Konstmuseum
  3. Västerås konserthus
  4. Fiskartorget
  5. Vasaparken
  6. Västerås Castle (inside ~45 min)
  7. Västmanlands teater
  8. Stadsparken
  9. Stora torget
  10. Västerås Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  11. Djäkneberget
  12. Pingstkyrkan, Västerås
  13. Ansgarskyrkan, Västerås
  14. Vallby friluftsmuseum
2–46 m

Photo: Viewpointnot providedPublic domain

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Västerås Loop Walk from Vårdmuseet, Västerås

Loop

6 stops3.4 km1 h 20 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+12 mgain
1.1 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Vårdmuseet, Västerås
  2. Västmanland County Museum & Västerås Museum of Art
  3. Västerås konserthus
  4. Vasaparken
  5. The Turbine House
  6. Västmanlands teater
3–24 m

Photo: ViewpointUdo SchröterCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Easy Museums Walk in Västerås

Museums

5 stops4.3 km1 h 20 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+14 mgain
1.4 sights6.9 efficiency0.2 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h insides+14 m climb along route
  1. The Turbine House
  2. Västmanland County Museum & Västerås Museum of Art
  3. Västerås Konstmuseum
  4. Västerås ångkraftverk
  5. Vårdmuseet, Västerås
2–24 m

Photo: ViewpointChrister JohanssonCC BY-SA 2.5

3.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Västerås Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops5.0 km1 h 40 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+25 mgain
1.8 sights7.0 efficiency0.4 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 20 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Ansgarskyrkan, Västerås
  2. Mikaelikyrkan, Västerås
  3. Pingstkyrkan, Västerås
  4. Fiskartorget
  5. Stora torget
  6. Västerås Cathedral
3–46 m

Photo: Viewpointnot providedPublic domain

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Västerås

Walking tour

11 stops8.5 km3 h 5 min

8.5 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+40 mgain
2.3 sights7.4 efficiency0.7 hills1.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Västerås ångkraftverk
  2. Västerås konserthus
  3. Fiskartorget
  4. Vasaparken
  5. Västerås Castle
  6. Västmanlands teater
  7. Stadsparken
  8. Stora torget
  9. Mikaelikyrkan, Västerås
  10. Djäkneberget
  11. Vallby friluftsmuseum
2–38 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Västerås: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops7.8 km2 h 20 min

7.8 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops7stops+51 mgain
0.7 sights7.5 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h insides+51 m climb along route
  1. Ansgarskyrkan, Västerås
  2. Mikaelikyrkan, Västerås
  3. Pingstkyrkan, Västerås
  4. The Turbine House
  5. Västmanland County Museum & Västerås Museum of Art
  6. Vårdmuseet, Västerås
  7. Tomaskyrkan, Västerås
3–46 m

Photo: ViewpointRefDrCC BY-SA 4.0

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Västerås walking stats

From the 7 rated routes54 stops total19 unique places.

Most climbVästerås in One Day: Walking Itinerary+60 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Västerås: A Short Walk1.9 stops per km
Least climbVästerås Loop Walk from Vårdmuseet, Västerås+12 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Västerås: A Short Walk~91 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.5 km2.6 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Västerås / One Hour in Västerås: A Short Walk
Places on routes19unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Västerås FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Västerås: A Short Walk (2.6 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Västerås?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Västerås: A Short Walk2.6 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Västerås?
One Hour in Västerås: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Västerås in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 14 stops, ~3 h 15 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 20 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.