Cities / Asia / India / Vadodara

Best walking routes in Vadodara

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 0/104.9 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Vadodara

Walking tour

8 stops5.9 km1 h 55 min

5.9 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+6 mgain
2.2 sights8.4 efficiency0.1 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 15 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Maharaja Fateh Singh Museum
  2. Laxmi Vilas Palace
  3. Khanderao Market
  4. Nazar Baug Palace
  5. Central Library Baroda
  6. Chimnabai Clock Tower
  7. Tambekar Wada
  8. Kirti Mandir, Vadodara
34–44 m

Photo: ViewpointEmmanuel DYAN from Paris, FranceCC BY 2.0

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Vadodara: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.2 km1 h

2.2 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.4 sights6.9 efficiency0.0 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Khanderao Market
  2. Kala Bhavan
  3. Surya Narayan Temple
  4. Tambekar Wada
  5. Chimnabai Clock Tower
37–42 m

Photo: ViewpointBracknellCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Vadodara: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops2.9 km1 h 15 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
1.0 sights8.2 efficiency0.1 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Gendi Gate
  2. Mandvi Gate
  3. Nyaya Mandir
  4. Sursagar Lake
  5. Surya Narayan Temple
  6. Kala Bhavan
34–44 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknown authorUnknown authorPublic domain

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Vadodara Loop Walk from Nyaya Mandir

Loop

6 stops7.6 km2 h 15 min

7.6 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.3 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Nyaya Mandir
  2. Sursagar Lake
  3. Kirti Mandir, Vadodara
  4. Kirti Stambh
  5. Laxmi Vilas Palace
  6. Maharaja Fateh Singh Museum
32–42 m

Photo: ViewpointEmmanuel DYANCC BY 2.0

3.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Vadodara Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops5.9 km1 h 55 min

5.9 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+12 mgain
1.6 sights9.1 efficiency0.2 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Kirti Mandir, Vadodara
  2. Surya Narayan Temple
  3. Khanderao Market
  4. Nyaya Mandir
  5. Nazar Baug Palace
  6. Mandvi Gate
  7. Gendi Gate
  8. Hazira Maqbara
34–44 m

Photo: ViewpointKaushik14CC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Vadodara in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops2.5 km1 h

2.5 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+7 mgain
1.0 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 45 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Nazar Baug Palace
  2. Mandvi Gate
  3. Central Library Baroda
  4. Sursagar Lake
  5. Kirti Stambh
34–43 m

Photo: ViewpointToshitaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Vadodara in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops7.0 km2 h 15 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops9stops+18 mgain
1.9 sights8.0 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Laxmi Vilas Palace
  2. Maharaja Fateh Singh Museum
  3. Kirti Stambh
  4. Kala Bhavan
  5. Tambekar Wada
  6. Chimnabai Clock Tower
  7. Central Library Baroda
  8. Gendi Gate
  9. Hazira Maqbara
34–43 m

Photo: ViewpointRaja Ravi VarmaPublic domain

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Vadodara walking stats

From the 7 rated routes47 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbVadodara in 2 Hours on Foot+18 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Vadodara: A Short Walk2.3 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Vadodara: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Vadodara~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.6 km2.2 kmVadodara Loop Walk from Nyaya Mandir / One Hour in Vadodara: A Short Walk
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Vadodara FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Vadodara (5.9 km, 1 h 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Vadodara?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Vadodara: A Short Walk2.2 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Vadodara?
One Hour in Vadodara: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.