Cities / Asia / Japan / Uji

Best walking routes in Uji

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.3 scoreHills 1/104.7 kmBest Apr, May, Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Uji: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.5 km1 h

1.5 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+11 mgain
5.9 sights7.7 efficiency0.2 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Byōdō-in TempleUNESCO
  2. Uji bridge
  3. The Tale of Genji Museum
  4. Ujigami ShrineUNESCO
  5. Uji Shrine
14–34 m

Photo: ViewpointMartin FalbisonerCC BY-SA 4.0

6.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

UNESCO World Heritage Walk in Uji

UNESCO

6 stops4.4 km1 h 45 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+51 mgain
4.5 sights7.9 efficiency0.9 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+51 m climb along route
  1. Makishima Castle
  2. Byōdō-in TempleUNESCO
  3. Uji bridge
  4. Hōjō-in Temple
  5. Ujigami ShrineUNESCO
  6. Mimuroto-ji Temple
12–65 m

Photo: ViewpointSaigen JiroCC0

5.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Temples & Shrines of Uji Walk

Temples Shrines

7 stops4.3 km2 h 5 min

4.3 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+72 mgain
4.0 sights6.4 efficiency1.2 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+72 m climb along route
  1. Byōdō-in TempleUNESCO
  2. Hōjō-in Temple
  3. Kōshō-ji Temple
  4. Uji Shrine
  5. Eshin-in Temple
  6. Ujigami ShrineUNESCO
  7. Mimuroto-ji Temple
14–65 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

4.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Uji in 2 Hours

Old town

6 stops4.0 km1 h 40 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+73 mgain
3.4 sights5.7 efficiency1.2 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+73 m climb along route
  1. Uji bridge
  2. Byōdō-in TempleUNESCO
  3. Asagiri Bridge
  4. Kōshō-ji Temple
  5. Eshin-in Temple
  6. Mimuroto-ji Temple
14–65 m

Photo: Viewpoint日:JnnCC BY 2.1 jp

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Uji Loop Walk from Uji River Taikō Embankment Site

Loop

6 stops2.6 km1 h 20 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+14 mgain
2.0 sights7.7 efficiency0.2 hills5.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Uji River Taikō Embankment Site
  2. Hōjō-in Temple
  3. Asagiri Bridge
  4. Uji Shrine
  5. Eshin-in Temple
  6. The Tale of Genji Museum
14–32 m

Photo: ViewpointVitalie Ciubotaru (talk) 06:09, 6 March 2009 (UTC)CC BY 3.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Uji

Walking tour

11 stops8.1 km3 h 5 min

8.1 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+81 mgain
2.8 sights7.3 efficiency1.3 hills2.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 4 h 5 min insides+81 m climb along route
  1. Nintendo Museum
  2. Makishima Castle
  3. Uji bridge
  4. Uji River Taikō Embankment Site
  5. Kōshō-ji Temple
  6. Asagiri Bridge
  7. Uji Shrine
  8. Eshin-in Temple
  9. Ujigami ShrineUNESCO
  10. The Tale of Genji Museum
  11. Mimuroto-ji Temple
13–65 m

Photo: Viewpointsdkfz183Public domain

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Uji (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

5 stops4.8 km1 h 35 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
0.9 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Nintendo Museum
  2. Makishima Castle
  3. Asagiri Bridge
  4. Hōjō-in Temple
  5. Uji River Taikō Embankment Site
12–21 m

Photo: ViewpointWikiwikiyarouPublic domain

3.3/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Uji: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops8.0 km2 h 20 min

8.0 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops6stops+104 mgain
1.8 sights6.2 efficiency1.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+104 m climb along route
  1. Nintendo Museum
  2. Makishima Castle
  3. Uji River Taikō Embankment Site
  4. The Tale of Genji Museum
  5. Kōshō-ji Temple
  6. Amagase Dam
13–77 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Uji walking stats

From the 8 rated routes52 stops total14 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Uji: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+104 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Uji: A Short Walk3.3 stops per km
Least climbEasy Flat Walk in Uji (Kids & Stroller Friendly)+5 m along route
Most stairsOld Town of Uji in 2 Hours~42 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.1 km1.5 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Uji / One Hour in Uji: A Short Walk
Places on routes14unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Uji FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Uji: A Short Walk (1.5 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Uji?
Apr, May, Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Uji: A Short Walk1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Uji?
One Hour in Uji: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.