Best walking routes in Tulsa

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 0/107.0 kmBest Apr, May, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Tulsa Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops3.6 km1 h 15 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+11 mgain
2.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.2 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 3 h insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Oklahoma Jazz Hall of Fame
  2. Woody Guthrie Center
  3. Cain's Ballroom
  4. Bob Dylan Center
  5. The Outsiders House Museum
213–231 m

Photo: ViewpointNMajdanCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Tulsa: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km1 h

2.4 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.4 sights5.9 efficiency0.0 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Philtower Building
  2. Mid-Continent Tower
  3. Tulsa Performing Arts Center
  4. Oklahoma Jazz Hall of Fame
  5. Cain's Ballroom
  6. Tulsa Theater
212–227 m

Photo: Viewpointjordanmac101CC BY 2.0

3.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Tulsa in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops5.7 km2 h 20 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops10stops+20 mgain
1.6 sights7.0 efficiency0.3 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Greenwood Cultural Center
  2. Tulsa Theater
  3. Tulsa Performing Arts Center
  4. Mid-Continent Tower
  5. Philtower Building
  6. Philcade Building
  7. First Presbyterian Church
  8. Holy Family Cathedral
  9. Boston Avenue Methodist Church
  10. Creek Council Oak Tree
204–226 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid Stapleton (Dsmdgold (talk))CC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Tulsa

Walking tour

11 stops11.5 km3 h 50 min

11.5 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops11stops+51 mgain
2.0 sights7.3 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+51 m climb along route
  1. The Church Studio
  2. Circle Cinema Theatre
  3. The Outsiders House Museum
  4. Greenwood Cultural Center
  5. Tulsa Theater
  6. Mid-Continent Tower
  7. Philtower Building
  8. Philcade Building
  9. Holy Family Cathedral
  10. Boston Avenue Methodist Church
  11. Woodward Park
204–234 m

Photo: ViewpointTeresaknoxCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Tulsa Loop Walk from Oklahoma Jazz Hall of Fame

Loop

10 stops10.7 km3 h 30 min

10.7 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops10stops+33 mgain
1.7 sights8.1 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+33 m climb along route
  1. Oklahoma Jazz Hall of Fame
  2. Woody Guthrie Center
  3. Cain's Ballroom
  4. Bob Dylan Center
  5. Philcade Building
  6. Holy Family Cathedral
  7. Creek Council Oak Tree
  8. Boston Avenue Methodist Church
  9. First Presbyterian Church
  10. The Church Studio
205–226 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid BrossardCC BY-SA 2.0

2.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Tulsa: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops7.9 km2 h 25 min

7.9 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops7stops+34 mgain
1.3 sights7.7 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Creek Council Oak Tree
  2. First Presbyterian Church
  3. Woody Guthrie Center
  4. Bob Dylan Center
  5. Greenwood Cultural Center
  6. The Outsiders House Museum
  7. Circle Cinema Theatre
210–234 m

Photo: ViewpointTheDoctorWhoCC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Tulsa walking stats

From the 6 rated routes49 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Tulsa+51 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Tulsa: A Short Walk2.5 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Tulsa: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Tulsa~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.5 km2.4 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Tulsa / One Hour in Tulsa: A Short Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Tulsa FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Tulsa Museum Walk (3.6 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Tulsa?
Apr, May, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Tulsa: A Short Walk2.4 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Tulsa?
One Hour in Tulsa: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.