Cities / Asia / Japan / Tokyo

Best walking routes in Tokyo

14 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 1/106.6 kmBest Mar–May, Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Tokyo: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.3 km1 h 10 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+11 mgain
5.4 sights6.5 efficiency0.2 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Ueno Zoo
  2. Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum
  3. Tokyo National Museum
  4. National Museum of Nature and Science
  5. National Museum of Western ArtUNESCO
  6. Ueno Imperial Grant Park
5–24 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

5.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Tokyo Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops3.3 km1 h 10 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+25 mgain
4.3 sights7.7 efficiency0.4 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Kanda-myōjin
  2. Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum
  3. National Museum of Western ArtUNESCO
  4. National Museum of Nature and Science
  5. Tokyo National Museum
7–21 m

Photo: ViewpointWiiiiCC BY-SA 3.0

5.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Museums of Tokyo in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops2.3 km55 min

2.3 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
4.4 sights7.4 efficiency0.0 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Yanaka Cemetery
  2. Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum
  3. National Museum of Western ArtUNESCO
  4. National Museum of Nature and Science
  5. Tokyo National Museum
16–21 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Palaces of Tokyo Walk

Palaces

5 stops6.5 km1 h 50 min~633 m stairs

6.5 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops5stops+51 mgain~633 mstairs
4.6 sights6.4 efficiency0.8 hills1.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 15 min insides+51 m climb along route
  1. Hamarikyu Gardens
  2. Kabuki-za
  3. Tokyo Station
  4. Tokyo Imperial Palace
  5. Fukiage Palace
3–23 m

Photo: ViewpointMaedaAkihikoCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Tokyo

Walking tour

11 stops9.7 km3 h 30 min~179 m stairs

9.7 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+14 mgain~179 mstairs
4.1 sights7.4 efficiency0.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 4 h insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Kanda-myōjin
  2. Ueno Imperial Grant Park
  3. Nezu Shrine
  4. Kan'ei-ji Temple
  5. Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum
  6. Ueno Zoo
  7. National Museum of Western ArtUNESCO
  8. National Museum of Nature and Science
  9. Tokyo National Museum
  10. Ryōunkaku
  11. Sensō-ji Temple
4–21 m

Photo: ViewpointAkonnchirollCC0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Tokyo Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

9 stops6.9 km2 h 30 min~199 m stairs

6.9 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+23 mgain~199 mstairs
4.0 sights6.9 efficiency0.4 hills0.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+23 m climb along route
  1. Ueno Zoo
  2. Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum
  3. Tokyo National Museum
  4. National Museum of Nature and Science
  5. National Museum of Western ArtUNESCO
  6. Ueno Imperial Grant Park
  7. Nezu Shrine
  8. Observation deck
  9. Sho-rozan [Lu Shan]
4–25 m

Photo: ViewpointThe original uploader was Sdalu at English Wikipedia.CC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Chiyoda, Tokyo: Walking Route

DistrictChiyoda

8 stops9.1 km2 h 45 min~533 m stairs

9.1 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops8stops+76 mgain~533 mstairs
3.5 sights6.9 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+76 m climb along route
  1. Kanda-myōjin
  2. Holy Resurrection Cathedral
  3. The National Museum of Modern Art
  4. Yasukuni Shrine
  5. Fukiage Palace
  6. Tokyo Imperial Palace
  7. Imperial Theatre
  8. Tokyo Station
2–34 m

Photo: ViewpointKakidai Rising Sun Flag of Japan (16 rays) Legal disclaimer This image shows (or resembles) a symbol that was used by the Empire of Japan and its Armed Forces or an organization closely associated to it, or another party of advocating or glorifying wars of aggression or aggressive conduct under the Law of the People's Republic of China on the Protection of Heroes and Martyrs. The use of insignias may also be illegal in South Korea, Russia and other countries, depending on context.CC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#8

Viewpoints of Tokyo in 2 Hours

Viewpoints

8 stops4.5 km1 h 40 min~166 m stairs

4.5 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+41 mgain~166 mstairs
0.5 sights7.6 efficiency0.7 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+41 m climb along route
  1. Caretta Shiodome Observation Deck 46th floor
  2. Ginza Six Garden
  3. Mt. Mikasa
  4. Front of Main Gate of Tokyo Imperial Palace
  5. Front of Nijūbashi
  6. Naka-dori
  7. Tōkyō Station View
  8. Marunouchi House
4–28 m
3.3/10
#9
Viewpoint

More of Tokyo on Foot: Self-Guided Walk

More Sights Walk

6 stops5.8 km1 h 45 min~288 m stairs

5.8 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+27 mgain~288 mstairs
1.5 sights7.5 efficiency0.4 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+27 m climb along route
  1. Kabuki-za
  2. Tōkyō Station View
  3. Marunouchi House
  4. Japan Bridge
  5. Sumida River Walk
  6. Basho Hermitage Sites Outlook Garden
2–22 m

Photo: ViewpointAimaimyiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#10
Viewpoint

Minato, Tokyo: Walking Route

DistrictMinato

10 stops9.6 km3 h 10 min~174 m stairs

9.6 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops10stops+47 mgain~174 mstairs
2.7 sights6.7 efficiency0.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+47 m climb along route
  1. Nezu Museum
  2. Aoyama Cemetery
  3. National Art Center, Tokyo
  4. Mori Art Museum
  5. Roppongi Hills
  6. Tokyo Midtown
  7. Tokyo Tower
  8. Zōjō-ji Temple
  9. Shiba Park
  10. Takanawa Imperial Residence
5–41 m

Photo: ViewpointSElefantCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#11
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Tokyo

Hidden gems

6 stops8.7 km2 h 35 min~103 m stairs

8.7 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops6stops+26 mgain~103 mstairs
1.8 sights7.7 efficiency0.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Kanda-myōjin
  2. National Museum of Nature and Science
  3. Nezu Shrine
  4. Yanaka Cemetery
  5. Kan'ei-ji Temple
  6. Ryōunkaku
4–21 m

Photo: ViewpointKakidaiCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#12
Viewpoint

Easy Viewpoints Walk in Tokyo

Viewpoints

7 stops6.0 km1 h 55 min~155 m stairs

6.0 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops7stops+40 mgain~155 mstairs
1.6 sights5.8 efficiency0.7 hills2.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+40 m climb along route
  1. Tokyo Tower
  2. Ohyama
  3. Tokyo Bay Lookout
  4. Fujimiyama Hill
  5. Mt. Otei
  6. Caretta Shiodome Observation Deck 46th floor
  7. Ginza Six Garden
0–28 m

Photo: ViewpointAkonnchirollCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#13
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Tokyo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops9.6 km2 h 55 min~107 m stairs

9.6 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops8stops+60 mgain~107 mstairs
1.3 sights6.8 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Koishikawa Kōrakuen Garden
  2. Observation deck
  3. Kanda-myōjin
  4. Holy Resurrection Cathedral
  5. The National Museum of Modern Art
  6. Fukiage Palace
  7. Imperial Theatre
  8. Mt. Mikasa
4–32 m

Photo: ViewpointNo machine-readable author provided. Fg2 assumed (based on copyright claims).Public domain

2.4/10
#14

Viewpoints of Tokyo Walk

Viewpoints

9 stops8.5 km2 h 40 min~231 m stairs

8.5 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops9stops+60 mgain~231 mstairs
0.5 sights6.4 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+60 m climb along route
  1. Saint gobain
  2. Front of Main Gate of Tokyo Imperial Palace
  3. Front of Nijūbashi
  4. Naka-dori
  5. Caretta Shiodome Observation Deck 46th floor
  6. Mt. Otei
  7. Fujimiyama Hill
  8. Tokyo Bay Lookout
  9. Ohyama
0–40 m
1.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Tokyo walking stats

From the 14 rated routes103 stops total50 unique places.

Most climbChiyoda, Tokyo: Walking Route+76 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Tokyo: A Short Walk2.6 stops per km
Least climbMuseums of Tokyo in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsPalaces of Tokyo Walk~633 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.7 km2.3 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Tokyo / Museums of Tokyo in 2 Hours
Places on routes50unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Tokyo FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Tokyo: A Short Walk (2.3 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Tokyo?
Mar–May, Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Museums of Tokyo in 2 Hours2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Tokyo?
One Hour in Tokyo: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.