Cities / Asia / Israel / Tiberias

Best walking routes in Tiberias

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

2.9 scoreHills 1/106.7 kmBest Mar–May, Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Tiberias: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.1 km1 h 5 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
2.3 sights6.2 efficiency0.1 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. The Scottish Compound
  2. Tomb of Maimonides
  3. Etz Hachayim Synagogue
  4. Sea Mosque (Tiberias)
  5. St. Peter's Church (Tiberias)
-210–-188 m

Photo: ViewpointAlmogPublic domain

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Tiberias Loop Walk from The ancient city of Tiberias

Loop

6 stops5.3 km1 h 40 min

5.3 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+28 mgain
2.4 sights4.7 efficiency0.5 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. The ancient city of Tiberias
  2. Hamat Tiberias
  3. Hamath Tiberias National Park
  4. Tomb of Rabbi Meir
  5. Berko Archaeological Park
  6. Roman theater
-208–-188 m

Photo: ViewpointUtilisateur:Djampa - User:DjampaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Tiberias

Walking tour

11 stops11.5 km3 h 40 min

11.5 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops11stops+65 mgain
2.5 sights5.8 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of the Matriarchs
  2. Tomb of Rabbi Akiva
  3. Zidani mosque
  4. St. Peter's Church (Tiberias)
  5. Tomb of Maimonides
  6. The Scottish Compound
  7. Hassidei Karlin Synagogue
  8. Etz Hachayim Synagogue
  9. The ancient city of Tiberias
  10. Tomb of Rabbi Meir
  11. Hamat Tiberias
-207–-50 m

Photo: ViewpointAlmogCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#4

Best Viewpoints in Tiberias: Walking Route

Viewpoints

6 stops5.9 km1 h 40 min~187 m stairs

5.9 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+207 mgain~187 mstairs
0.5 sights7.0 efficiency3.4 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+207 m climb along route
  1. Ant Hill Lookout
  2. El Mul Kinneret View Point
  3. Mintz Lookout
  4. Western view point
  5. Carob View Point
  6. Mt. Nitai
-140–164 m
2.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Tiberias in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops5.7 km2 h 20 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops9stops+24 mgain
1.9 sights4.6 efficiency0.4 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of Maimonides
  2. Dona Gracia Museum
  3. The Khan
  4. Zidani mosque
  5. St. Peter's Church (Tiberias)
  6. The Scottish Compound
  7. Hassidei Karlin Synagogue
  8. Etz Hachayim Synagogue
  9. The ancient city of Tiberias
-206–-180 m

Photo: ViewpointAlmogCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Tiberias in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops6.4 km2 h 5 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops8stops+17 mgain
1.5 sights6.2 efficiency0.3 hills1.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Tiberias Castle/Fortress
  2. Dona Gracia Museum
  3. The Khan
  4. Sea of Galilee fountain-statue
  5. Berko Archaeological Park
  6. Roman theater
  7. Hamath Tiberias National Park
  8. Hamat Tiberias
-214–-178 m

Photo: ViewpointItaiPublic domain

2.6/10
#7
Viewpoint

Tiberias Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops8.1 km3 h

8.1 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+61 mgain
2.0 sights5.5 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+61 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of Rabbi Akiva
  2. Tomb of Maimonides
  3. Tiberias Castle/Fortress
  4. Zidani mosque
  5. St. Peter's Church (Tiberias)
  6. Sea Mosque (Tiberias)
  7. Sea of Galilee fountain-statue
  8. Hassidei Karlin Synagogue
  9. Etz Hachayim Synagogue
  10. Roman theater
  11. Tomb of Rabbi Meir
-213–-69 m

Photo: ViewpointBukvoedCC BY 3.0

2.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Tiberias: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.0 km3 h 5 min

9.0 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+41 mgain
1.5 sights5.7 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of Rabbi Akiva
  2. Tiberias Castle/Fortress
  3. The Scottish Compound
  4. Dona Gracia Museum
  5. Zidani mosque
  6. The Khan
  7. Sea of Galilee fountain-statue
  8. Hassidei Karlin Synagogue
  9. Berko Archaeological Park
  10. Hamath Tiberias National Park
  11. Hamat Tiberias
-214–-69 m

Photo: ViewpointBukvoedCC BY 3.0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Tiberias walking stats

From the 8 rated routes67 stops total25 unique places.

Most climbBest Viewpoints in Tiberias: Walking Route+207 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Tiberias: A Short Walk2.4 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Tiberias: A Short Walk+5 m along route
Most stairsBest Viewpoints in Tiberias: Walking Route~187 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.5 km2.1 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Tiberias / One Hour in Tiberias: A Short Walk
Places on routes25unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Tiberias FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Tiberias: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Tiberias?
Mar–May, Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Tiberias: A Short Walk2.1 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Tiberias?
One Hour in Tiberias: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.