Cities / Europe / Sweden / Sundsvall

Best walking routes in Sundsvall

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 1/105.9 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Sundsvall: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.1 km1 h

1.1 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+8 mgain
2.9 sights8.3 efficiency0.1 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 20 min insides+8 m climb along route
  1. Vängåvan
  2. Stora torget
  3. Stadshuset, Sundsvall
  4. Gustav Adolf Church
  5. Bünsowska tjärnen
  6. Court of Appeal for Southern Norrland
5–17 m

Photo: ViewpointListz3CC0

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Sundsvall in 2 Hours

Old town

6 stops1.3 km1 h 10 min

1.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
2.0 sights8.1 efficiency0.1 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. EFS-kyrkan, Sundsvall
  2. Elim church
  3. Betlehem Church
  4. Stora torget
  5. Methodist Church
  6. Gustav Adolf Church
7–14 m

Photo: ViewpointHans LindqvistCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Sundsvall

Walking tour

11 stops7.4 km3 h~251 m stairs

7.4 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+22 mgain~251 mstairs
2.4 sights6.9 efficiency0.4 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Norra Berget
  2. Vängåvan
  3. Sundsvalls Teater
  4. Elim church
  5. Stadshuset, Sundsvall
  6. Stora torget
  7. Methodist Church
  8. Bünsowska tjärnen
  9. Court of Appeal for Southern Norrland
  10. Nacksta Sankt Olofs kyrka
  11. Högom grave field
1–137 m

Photo: ViewpointHans GälldinCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Sundsvall (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops5.1 km1 h 55 min

5.1 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+22 mgain
2.1 sights6.3 efficiency0.4 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 40 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Gustav Adolf Church
  2. Bünsowska tjärnen
  3. Court of Appeal for Southern Norrland
  4. Nacksta Sankt Olofs kyrka
  5. Sundsvalls Gustav Adolfs gravkapell
  6. Högom grave field
7–26 m

Photo: ViewpointFreddan183CC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Sundsvall Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops5.1 km2 h 15 min

5.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops8stops+28 mgain
1.8 sights6.7 efficiency0.5 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. EFS-kyrkan, Sundsvall
  2. Elim church
  3. Betlehem Church
  4. Stora torget
  5. Methodist Church
  6. Gustav Adolf Church
  7. Sundsvalls Gustav Adolfs gravkapell
  8. Nacksta Sankt Olofs kyrka
5–25 m

Photo: ViewpointHans GälldinCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Easy Churches Walk in Sundsvall

Churches

7 stops4.8 km2 h 5 min

4.8 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+28 mgain
1.6 sights6.6 efficiency0.5 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. EFS-kyrkan, Sundsvall
  2. Elim church
  3. Betlehem Church
  4. Methodist Church
  5. Gustav Adolf Church
  6. Sundsvalls Gustav Adolfs gravkapell
  7. Nacksta Sankt Olofs kyrka
5–25 m

Photo: ViewpointSundsvallCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Sundsvall

Heritage Walk

6 stops6.4 km2 h 5 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+55 mgain
2.3 sights7.0 efficiency0.9 hills1.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 20 min insides+55 m climb along route
  1. Stadshuset, Sundsvall
  2. Vängåvan
  3. Kulturmagasinet
  4. Brokyrkan
  5. Sundsvall Bridge
  6. Skönsmons kyrka
1–37 m

Photo: ViewpointJango17CC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Sundsvall Loop Walk from Stadshuset, Sundsvall

Loop

14 stops9.1 km3 h 40 min

9.1 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops14stops+152 mgain
1.8 sights7.8 efficiency2.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 2 h insides+152 m climb along route
  1. Stadshuset, Sundsvall
  2. Vängåvan
  3. Kulturmagasinet
  4. Norra Berget
  5. Högom grave field
  6. Sundsvalls Gustav Adolfs gravkapell
  7. Court of Appeal for Southern Norrland
  8. Bünsowska tjärnen
  9. Methodist Church
  10. Hedbergska parken
  11. Betlehem Church
  12. Elim church
  13. Sundsvalls Teater
  14. EFS-kyrkan, Sundsvall
1–139 m

Photo: ViewpointHans LindqvistPublic domain

3.1/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sundsvall: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops12.4 km4 h

12.4 kmdistance4 hwith stops10stops+187 mgain
2.0 sights6.8 efficiency3.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 45 min+ up to 2 h insides+187 m climb along route
  1. Skönsmons kyrka
  2. Sundsvall Bridge
  3. Brokyrkan
  4. Kulturmagasinet
  5. Vängåvan
  6. Hedbergska parken
  7. Betlehem Church
  8. Nacksta Sankt Olofs kyrka
  9. Sundsvalls Gustav Adolfs gravkapell
  10. Norra Berget
1–139 m

Photo: ViewpointPudelekCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sundsvall in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops6.7 km2 h~251 m stairs

6.7 kmdistance2 hwith stops6stops+42 mgain~251 mstairs
2.0 sights7.0 efficiency0.7 hills0.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Norra Berget
  2. Hedbergska parken
  3. EFS-kyrkan, Sundsvall
  4. Kulturmagasinet
  5. Brokyrkan
  6. Sundsvall Bridge
1–137 m

Photo: ViewpointListz3CC0

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Sundsvall walking stats

From the 10 rated routes80 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Sundsvall: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+187 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Sundsvall: A Short Walk5.7 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Sundsvall in 2 Hours+5 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Sundsvall~251 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.4 km1.1 kmHidden Gems of Sundsvall: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Sundsvall: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Sundsvall FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Sundsvall: A Short Walk (1.1 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Sundsvall?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Sundsvall: A Short Walk1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Sundsvall?
One Hour in Sundsvall: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.