Best walking routes in St. Louis

15 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 1/108.3 kmBest Apr, May, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in St. Louis: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km1 h

2.2 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+36 mgain
3.9 sights7.5 efficiency0.6 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+36 m climb along route
  1. National Blues Museum
  2. Laclede's Landing
  3. Gateway Arch
  4. Gateway Arch National Park
  5. Basilica of St. Louis, King of France
  6. Old Courthouse
118–143 m

Photo: Viewpoint[https://www.flickr.com/photos/11399912@N00 B0iwehijro2i0- ] `1l]] from Davis, CA, USACC BY 2.0

5.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

St. Louis in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops4.8 km1 h 55 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops10stops+65 mgain
3.2 sights7.9 efficiency1.1 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. National Blues Museum
  2. Laclede's Landing
  3. Gateway Arch
  4. Gateway Arch National Park
  5. Basilica of St. Louis, King of France
  6. Old Courthouse
  7. Citygarden
  8. Campbell House Museum
  9. Stifel Theatre
  10. Union Station
118–154 m

Photo: ViewpointSteve MorganCC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

St. Louis in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

14 stops12.6 km3 h 55 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 15 min.

Inside: Campbell House Museum (~40 min) + Scott Joplin House State Historic Site (~40 min). Estimates only.

12.6 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops14stops~5 h 15 minfull day+115 mgain
2.6 sights8.0 efficiency1.9 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 50 min+ up to 2 h insides+115 m climb along route
  1. Eads Bridge
  2. Laclede's Landing
  3. Gateway Arch
  4. Gateway Arch National Park
  5. Poplar Street Bridge
  6. USS Inaugural
  7. Basilica of St. Louis, King of France
  8. Old Courthouse
  9. Campbell House Museum (inside ~40 min)
  10. Stifel Theatre
  11. Union Station
  12. Scott Joplin House State Historic Site (inside ~40 min)
  13. Powell Hall
  14. St. Francis Xavier College Church
118–169 m

Photo: Viewpoint2candle at en.wikipediaCC BY 2.5

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

St. Louis Loop Walk from St. Louis Gateway Mall

Loop

10 stops5.3 km2 h 5 min

5.3 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops10stops+38 mgain
2.6 sights6.9 efficiency0.6 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h insides+38 m climb along route
  1. St. Louis Gateway Mall
  2. Old Courthouse
  3. Basilica of St. Louis, King of France
  4. Gateway Arch
  5. Gateway Arch National Park
  6. Laclede's Landing
  7. Martin Luther King Bridge
  8. National Blues Museum
  9. Orpheum Theater
  10. Citygarden
118–150 m

Photo: ViewpointDaniel SchwenCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of St. Louis

Walking tour

11 stops8.9 km2 h 50 min~100 m stairs

8.9 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+86 mgain~100 mstairs
3.1 sights8.0 efficiency1.4 hills0.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 1 h insides+86 m climb along route
  1. Eads Bridge
  2. Laclede's Landing
  3. Gateway Arch
  4. Gateway Arch National Park
  5. MacArthur Bridge
  6. USS Inaugural
  7. Basilica of St. Louis, King of France
  8. Old Courthouse
  9. Campbell House Museum
  10. Stifel Theatre
  11. Union Station
118–154 m

Photo: Viewpointw:en:User:Kevin SaffPublic domain

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

St. Louis Parks Walk

Parks

6 stops6.9 km2 h 25 min

6.9 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops6stops+30 mgain
2.1 sights8.1 efficiency0.5 hills0.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+30 m climb along route
  1. Lafayette Square and Park
  2. Compton Hill Reservoir Park
  3. South Grand and Tower Grove Park
  4. Tower Grove Park
  5. Seiwa-en
  6. Missouri Botanical Garden
153–178 m

Photo: ViewpointYinan ChenPublic Domain

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Covenant Blu Grand Center, St. Louis: Walking Route

DistrictCovenant Blu Grand Center

6 stops1.5 km55 min

1.5 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. St. Alphonsus Catholic Church, St. Louis
  2. Powell Hall
  3. Fox Theatre
  4. Saint Louis University Museum of Art
  5. Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis
  6. Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts
156–166 m

Photo: Viewpointen:User:Big Brother 1984CC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of St. Louis in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops4.6 km1 h 55 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops7stops+21 mgain
0.5 sights7.2 efficiency0.3 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h insides+21 m climb along route
  1. St. Louis Gateway Mall
  2. Citygarden
  3. Orpheum Theater
  4. National Blues Museum
  5. Shrine of St. Joseph
  6. City Museum
  7. St. Stanislaus Kostka Church
134–153 m

Photo: ViewpointUser:TMS63112CC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#9
Viewpoint

St. Louis Museum Walk

Museums

7 stops5.7 km1 h 50 min

5.7 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops7stops+43 mgain
0.8 sights8.3 efficiency0.7 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+43 m climb along route
  1. National Blues Museum
  2. City Museum
  3. Scott Joplin House State Historic Site
  4. Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts
  5. Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis
  6. Saint Louis University Museum of Art
  7. Museum of Contemporary Religious Art
134–167 m

Photo: ViewpointKevin SaffCC BY-SA 2.0

3.1/10
#10
Viewpoint

Museums of St. Louis in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops1.4 km45 min

1.4 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
1.3 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis
  2. Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts
  3. Fox Theatre
  4. Saint Louis University Museum of Art
  5. Museum of Contemporary Religious Art
156–164 m

Photo: ViewpointPaul SablemanCC BY 2.0

3.1/10
#11
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in St. Louis

Heritage Walk

6 stops8.1 km2 h 45 min

8.1 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops6stops+45 mgain
2.0 sights7.8 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 40 min insides+45 m climb along route
  1. Anheuser-Busch Brewery
  2. St. Francis de Sales Church
  3. South Grand and Tower Grove Park
  4. Compton Hill Reservoir Park
  5. Immaculate Conception Church and Rectory
  6. Missouri Botanical Garden
146–178 m

Photo: ViewpointPhoto created by Phillip B. RoussinCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#12
Viewpoint

2 Days in St. Louis: Walking Itinerary

Multi-day

2 days36 stops33.5 km

13.2 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops14stops+79 mgain~100 mstairs
2.2 sights7.0 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+79 m climb along route
  1. USS Inaugural
  2. MacArthur Bridge
  3. Poplar Street Bridge
  4. Gateway Arch
  5. Gateway Arch National Park
  6. Basilica of St. Louis, King of France
  7. Old Courthouse
  8. City Museum
  9. Shrine of St. Joseph
  10. Stan Musial Veterans Memorial Bridge
  11. Stan Musial Veterans Memorial Bridge
  12. Martin Luther King Bridge
  13. Laclede's Landing
  14. Eads Bridge
118–148 m

Photo: ViewpointDaderot.CC BY-SA 3.0

3.0/10
#13
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in St. Louis (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops8.8 km3 h 10 min

8.8 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+35 mgain
1.7 sights7.3 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 3 h insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Campbell House Museum
  2. Stifel Theatre
  3. Union Station
  4. Scott Joplin House State Historic Site
  5. St. Stanislaus Kostka Church
  6. Shrine of St. Joseph
  7. National Blues Museum
  8. Orpheum Theater
  9. Citygarden
  10. Old Courthouse
  11. Basilica of St. Louis, King of France
134–159 m

Photo: ViewpointOnegentlemanofveronaCC BY 3.0

2.7/10
#14
Viewpoint

St. Louis Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops10.1 km2 h 50 min~105 m stairs

10.1 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops8stops+67 mgain~105 mstairs
1.3 sights7.5 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 40 min insides+67 m climb along route
  1. Eads Bridge
  2. Basilica of St. Louis, King of France
  3. MacArthur Bridge
  4. Poplar Street Bridge
  5. Martin Luther King Bridge
  6. Shrine of St. Joseph
  7. Stan Musial Veterans Memorial Bridge
  8. Stan Musial Veterans Memorial Bridge
118–146 m

Photo: ViewpointKbh3rdCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10
#15
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of St. Louis: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.6 km3 h 45 min

10.6 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops11stops+47 mgain
0.5 sights8.0 efficiency0.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 4 h insides+47 m climb along route
  1. St. Louis Gateway Mall
  2. Citygarden
  3. Orpheum Theater
  4. National Blues Museum
  5. Shrine of St. Joseph
  6. St. Stanislaus Kostka Church
  7. The Griot Museum of Black History
  8. Scott Joplin House State Historic Site
  9. St. Alphonsus Catholic Church, St. Louis
  10. St. Francis Xavier College Church
  11. Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis
134–169 m

Photo: ViewpointNheyobCC BY-SA 3.0

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

St. Louis walking stats

From the 16 rated routes154 stops total50 unique places.

Most climbSt. Louis in One Day: Walking Itinerary+115 m along route
Most stops / kmCovenant Blu Grand Center, St. Louis: Walking Route4.0 stops per km
Least climbCovenant Blu Grand Center, St. Louis: Walking Route+0 m along route
Most stairsSt. Louis Old Town Walking Tour~105 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest20.4 km1.4 km2 Days in St. Louis: Walking Itinerary — Day 2 / Museums of St. Louis in 2 Hours
Places on routes50unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

St. Louis FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in St. Louis: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk St. Louis?
Apr, May, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Museums of St. Louis in 2 Hours1.4 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in St. Louis?
One Hour in St. Louis: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
St. Louis in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 14 stops, ~3 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 15 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.