Cities / Asia / Japan / Shizuoka

Best walking routes in Shizuoka

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.1 scoreHills 1/107.5 kmBest Apr, May, Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Shizuoka in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

11 stops13.2 km4 h 20 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 25 min.

Inside: Rinzai-ji Temple (~20 min) + Sunpu Castle (~45 min). Estimates only.

13.2 kmdistance4 h 20 minwith stops11stops~5 h 25 minfull day+40 mgain
1.8 sights6.5 efficiency0.7 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 55 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Shizuhatayama Castle
  2. Zuiryū-ji Temple
  3. Rinzai-ji Temple (inside ~20 min)
  4. Johoku Park
  5. Sunpu Castle (inside ~45 min)
  6. Shizuoka City Museum of History
  7. Houdai-in Temple
  8. Fugetsurō
  9. Chōgen-in Temple
  10. Magarikane-kita Archaeological Site
  11. Shizuoka Convention & Arts Center
8–170 m

Photo: ViewpointHalowandCC BY 4.0

3.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Shizuoka (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

7 stops3.3 km1 h 30 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops7stops+15 mgain
0.8 sights7.0 efficiency0.3 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+15 m climb along route
  1. Shizuoka City Museum of History
  2. Hotai-ji Temple
  3. Shizuoka Science Museum
  4. Concert Hall Shizuoka
  5. Shizuoka City Museum of Art
  6. Fugetsurō
  7. Kannō-ji Temple
14–31 m

Photo: Viewpoint江戸村のとくぞうCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Shizuoka in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops3.4 km1 h 25 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
0.5 sights7.6 efficiency0.0 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Kiyomizu-dera Temple
  2. Hotai-ji Temple
  3. Shizuoka Science Museum
  4. Concert Hall Shizuoka
  5. Shizuoka City Museum of Art
  6. Kannō-ji Temple
14–23 m

Photo: Viewpoint江戸村のとくぞうCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Shizuoka: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.9 km1 h 15 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+20 mgain
2.2 sights6.2 efficiency0.3 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Shizuoka Science Museum
  2. Fugetsurō
  3. Houdai-in Temple
  4. Shizuoka City Museum of History
  5. Sunpu Castle
16–31 m

Photo: Viewpointby MonadoCC BY-SA 2.5

3.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Shizuoka in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

7 stops6.3 km2 h 25 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops7stops+41 mgain
2.5 sights7.1 efficiency0.7 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Kiyomizu-dera Temple
  2. Fugetsurō
  3. Houdai-in Temple
  4. Shizuoka City Museum of History
  5. Sunpu Castle
  6. Shizuoka Sengen Shrine
  7. Rinzai-ji Temple
17–38 m

Photo: ViewpointAkahito YamabeCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Old Town of Shizuoka in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops6.2 km2 h 30 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops7stops+26 mgain
2.1 sights7.1 efficiency0.4 hills2.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Kiyomizu-dera Temple
  2. Houdai-in Temple
  3. Kannō-ji Temple
  4. Sunpu Castle
  5. Suruga Kokubun-ji Temple
  6. Shizuoka Sengen Shrine
  7. Zuiryū-ji Temple
18–38 m

Photo: Viewpointby MonadoCC BY-SA 2.5

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Shizuoka

Walking tour

10 stops10.7 km3 h 50 min

10.7 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops10stops+202 mgain
1.7 sights6.6 efficiency3.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+202 m climb along route
  1. Ren'ei-ji Temple
  2. Chōgen-in Temple
  3. Shizuoka City Museum of Art
  4. Fugetsurō
  5. Shizuoka City Museum of History
  6. Zuiryū-ji Temple
  7. Shizuoka Sengen Shrine
  8. Shizuhatayama Castle
  9. Johoku Park
  10. Rinzai-ji Temple
14–170 m

Photo: Viewpoint江戸村のとくぞう (Edomura no Tokuzo)CC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Temples & Shrines of Shizuoka Walk

Temples Shrines

9 stops9.0 km3 h 30 min

9.0 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops9stops+30 mgain
1.5 sights7.5 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 3 h insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Ren'ei-ji Temple
  2. Chōgen-in Temple
  3. Kiyomizu-dera Temple
  4. Houdai-in Temple
  5. Kannō-ji Temple
  6. Zuiryū-ji Temple
  7. Shizuoka Sengen Shrine
  8. Suruga Kokubun-ji Temple
  9. Rinzai-ji Temple
14–38 m

Photo: ViewpointYoshizumi Endo from Tokyo, JAPANCC BY-SA 2.0

2.7/10
#9
Viewpoint

Shizuoka Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops10.4 km3 h 45 min

10.4 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops10stops+25 mgain
1.9 sights6.7 efficiency0.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 50 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Shizuhatayama Castle
  2. Shizuoka Sengen Shrine
  3. Zuiryū-ji Temple
  4. Rinzai-ji Temple
  5. Suruga Kokubun-ji Temple
  6. Sunpu Castle
  7. Hotai-ji Temple
  8. Kiyomizu-dera Temple
  9. Chōgen-in Temple
  10. Ren'ei-ji Temple
14–170 m

Photo: Viewpoint緑さんCC0

2.6/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Shizuoka: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops9.6 km3 h 20 min~270 m stairs

9.6 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops10stops+80 mgain~270 mstairs
0.5 sights7.6 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+80 m climb along route
  1. Johoku Park
  2. Suruga Kokubun-ji Temple
  3. Kannō-ji Temple
  4. Shizuoka City Museum of Art
  5. Concert Hall Shizuoka
  6. Shizuoka Science Museum
  7. Hotai-ji Temple
  8. Chōgen-in Temple
  9. Atagoyama Castle
  10. Magarikane-kita Archaeological Site
11–82 m

Photo: Viewpoint江戸村のとくぞう (Edomura no Tokuzo)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Shizuoka walking stats

From the 10 rated routes82 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Shizuoka+202 m along route
Most stops / kmEasy Flat Walk in Shizuoka (Kids & Stroller Friendly)2.1 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Shizuoka in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Shizuoka: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~270 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest13.2 km2.9 kmShizuoka in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Shizuoka: A Short Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Shizuoka FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Shizuoka in One Day: Walking Itinerary (13.2 km, 4 h 20 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Shizuoka?
Apr, May, Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Shizuoka: A Short Walk2.9 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in Shizuoka?
One Hour in Shizuoka: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Shizuoka in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 11 stops, ~4 h 20 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 25 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.