Best walking routes in Scranton

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 1/105.4 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Scranton in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

8 stops4.8 km1 h 50 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops8stops+86 mgain
2.1 sights7.9 efficiency1.4 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h insides+86 m climb along route
  1. Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad Yard-Dickson Manufacturing Co. Site
  2. Electric City Trolley Museum
  3. Grand Army of the Republic Building
  4. St. Peter's Cathedral
  5. Dickson Works
  6. Albright Memorial Building
  7. Scranton Cultural Center
  8. Nay Aug Park
215–300 m

Photo: ViewpointTomdobbCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Scranton Loop Walk from William J. Nealon Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse

Loop

6 stops5.8 km1 h 55 min

5.8 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+68 mgain
2.2 sights6.8 efficiency1.1 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+68 m climb along route
  1. William J. Nealon Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse
  2. First Church of Christ, Scientist
  3. Nay Aug Park
  4. Everhart Museum
  5. Harrison Avenue Bridge
  6. The University of Scranton
227–299 m

Photo: ViewpointThe Mebane Greeting Card Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA.Public domain

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Scranton: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops5.0 km1 h 35 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+72 mgain
1.4 sights7.0 efficiency1.2 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+72 m climb along route
  1. Electric City Trolley Museum
  2. Dickson Works
  3. Grand Army of the Republic Building
  4. William J. Nealon Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse
  5. The University of Scranton
  6. Everhart Museum
215–291 m

Photo: ViewpointJeffrey from Dunmore, PACC BY-SA 2.0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Scranton Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops5.7 km1 h 55 min

5.7 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops5stops+43 mgain
2.2 sights6.9 efficiency0.7 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+43 m climb along route
  1. St. Stanislaus Cathedral in Scranton, Pennsylvania
  2. Harrison Avenue Bridge
  3. First Church of Christ, Scientist
  4. St. Peter's Cathedral
  5. Steamtown National Historic Site
213–263 m

Photo: ViewpointChristopher SeligaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Scranton (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops5.2 km1 h 45 min

5.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+35 mgain
1.4 sights6.9 efficiency0.6 hills5.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Electric City Trolley Museum
  2. Grand Army of the Republic Building
  3. Albright Memorial Building
  4. The University of Scranton
  5. Scranton Iron Furnaces
  6. St. Stanislaus Cathedral in Scranton, Pennsylvania
215–241 m

Photo: ViewpointRolfmuellerCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Scranton

Walking tour

11 stops7.7 km2 h 45 min

7.7 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+108 mgain
2.4 sights5.5 efficiency1.8 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+108 m climb along route
  1. Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad Yard-Dickson Manufacturing Co. Site
  2. Steamtown National Historic Site
  3. St. Peter's Cathedral
  4. Dickson Works
  5. Albright Memorial Building
  6. Scranton Cultural Center
  7. William J. Nealon Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse
  8. Scranton Iron Furnaces
  9. Harrison Avenue Bridge
  10. Everhart Museum
  11. Nay Aug Park
215–300 m

Photo: ViewpointAdam MossCC BY-SA 2.0

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

One Hour in Scranton: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.7 km1 h 20 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+18 mgain
2.6 sights4.7 efficiency0.3 hills1.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 20 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad Yard-Dickson Manufacturing Co. Site
  2. Steamtown National Historic Site
  3. Scranton Iron Furnaces
  4. First Church of Christ, Scientist
  5. Scranton Cultural Center
215–234 m

Photo: ViewpointNational Park ServicePublic domain

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Scranton walking stats

From the 7 rated routes47 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Scranton+108 m along route
Most stops / kmScranton in 2 Hours on Foot1.7 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Scranton: A Short Walk+18 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Scranton~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.7 km3.7 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Scranton / One Hour in Scranton: A Short Walk
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Scranton FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Scranton in 2 Hours on Foot (4.8 km, 1 h 50 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Scranton?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Scranton: A Short Walk3.7 km, walking 50 min.
One hour in Scranton?
One Hour in Scranton: A Short Walk: walking 50 min, with stops 1 h 20 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.