Cities / Europe / Germany / Schwerin

Best walking routes in Schwerin

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 0/105.4 kmBest Jun–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Schwerin: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.8 km40 min

1.8 kmdistance40 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
3.5 sights6.8 efficiency0.0 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Brandensteinsches Palais
  2. Bismarck-Denkmal
  3. Schwerin Victory Column
  4. Schwerin CastleUNESCO
  5. Residence Ensemble SchwerinUNESCO
  6. Reiterdenkmal Friedrich Franz II. (Schwerin)
36–52 m

Photo: ViewpointUser:KolossosCC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Schwerin

Walking tour

11 stops5.6 km2 h 10 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops11stops+18 mgain
2.9 sights7.2 efficiency0.3 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Archäologisches Landesmuseum Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
  2. Schleifmühle Schwerin
  3. Reiterdenkmal Friedrich Franz II. (Schwerin)
  4. Schwerin CastleUNESCO
  5. Residence Ensemble SchwerinUNESCO
  6. Schwerin Victory Column
  7. St. Anna Schwerin
  8. PaulskircheUNESCO
  9. Bismarck-Denkmal
  10. Schleswig-Holstein-Haus
  11. Schelfpark
36–55 m

Photo: ViewpointRabanus FlavusPublic domain

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Schwerin in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

19 stops11.2 km4 h 5 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 5 min.

Inside: Schleifmühle Schwerin (~1 h) + Schwerin Castle (~1 h). Estimates only.

11.2 kmdistance4 h 5 minwith stops19stops~6 h 5 minfull day+44 mgain
2.1 sights7.6 efficiency0.7 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Water tower in Schwerin-Neumühle
  2. Friedhof der Opfer des Faschismus
  3. Old Cemetery in Schwerin
  4. Marienplatz
  5. PaulskircheUNESCO
  6. Kaufhaus Kressmann
  7. St. Anna Schwerin
  8. Schwerin Victory Column
  9. Schleifmühle Schwerin (inside ~1 h)
  10. Reiterdenkmal Friedrich Franz II. (Schwerin)
  11. Schwerin CastleUNESCO (inside ~1 h)
  12. Residence Ensemble SchwerinUNESCO
  13. Paul Friedrich statue in Schwerin
  14. Markt
  15. Bismarck-Denkmal
  16. Schleswig-Holstein-Haus
  17. Schelfmarkt
  18. Schelfpark
  19. Jewish Cemetery Schwerin
36–80 m

Photo: ViewpointNiteshift (talk)CC BY 2.5

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Schwerin Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops3.6 km1 h 40 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops11stops+6 mgain
1.7 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. PaulskircheUNESCO
  2. Schweinemarkt
  3. Schelfmarkt
  4. Bismarck-Denkmal
  5. Markt
  6. Marienplatz
  7. St. Anna Schwerin
  8. Franziskanerkloster Schwerin
  9. Schwerin Victory Column
  10. Paul Friedrich statue in Schwerin
  11. Reiterdenkmal Friedrich Franz II. (Schwerin)
38–56 m

Photo: ViewpointKrzysztof GolikCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Old Town of Schwerin in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.4 km1 h 10 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. PaulskircheUNESCO
  2. Marienplatz
  3. Bismarck-Denkmal
  4. Markt
  5. St. Anna Schwerin
  6. Schwerin Victory Column
  7. Paul Friedrich statue in Schwerin
  8. Reiterdenkmal Friedrich Franz II. (Schwerin)
38–54 m

Photo: ViewpointRosentodCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Squares of Schwerin Walk

Squares

5 stops2.3 km55 min

2.3 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+14 mgain
1.8 sights8.0 efficiency0.2 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Schweinemarkt
  2. Schelfmarkt
  3. Markt
  4. Marienplatz
  5. Residence Ensemble SchwerinUNESCO
36–52 m

Photo: ViewpointHarald HoyerCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Schwerin Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops6.5 km2 h 10 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops11stops+38 mgain
2.9 sights7.4 efficiency0.6 hills1.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Adebors Näs
  2. Schleifmühle Schwerin
  3. Reiterdenkmal Friedrich Franz II. (Schwerin)
  4. Schwerin CastleUNESCO
  5. Residence Ensemble SchwerinUNESCO
  6. Schwerin Victory Column
  7. Bismarck-Denkmal
  8. Markt
  9. Marienplatz
  10. PaulskircheUNESCO
  11. Oberer Ostorfer See
36–64 m

Photo: ViewpointJan-Herm JanßenCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Historic Cemeteries of Schwerin

Signature Cemeteries

5 stops4.0 km1 h 25 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
0.7 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+5 m climb along route
  1. Old Cemetery in Schwerin
  2. Friedhof der Opfer des Faschismus
  3. Schelfmarkt
  4. Schelfpark
  5. Jewish Cemetery Schwerin
40–66 m

Photo: ViewpointNiteshiftCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Schwerin in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.6 km1 h 40 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+30 mgain
0.5 sights8.0 efficiency0.5 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+30 m climb along route
  1. Schweinemarkt
  2. Schelfmarkt
  3. Kaufhaus Kressmann
  4. Franziskanerkloster Schwerin
  5. Paul Friedrich statue in Schwerin
  6. Schlossbrücke
  7. Freilichtbühne (Schwerin)
  8. Friedhof der Opfer des Faschismus
38–63 m

Photo: ViewpointTmv23CC BY 4.0

3.4/10
#10
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Schwerin: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops5.6 km1 h 45 min

5.6 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+36 mgain
1.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.6 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 20 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Adebors Näs
  2. Schlossblick
  3. Climb Schwerin Cathedral Tower
  4. Markt
  5. Oberer Ostorfer See
37–64 m

Photo: ViewpointNiteshift (talk)CC BY 3.0

3.2/10
#11
Viewpoint

Schwerin Loop Walk from Kaufhaus Kressmann

Loop

15 stops10.9 km3 h 50 min

10.9 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops15stops+24 mgain
1.9 sights7.5 efficiency0.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Kaufhaus Kressmann
  2. Old Cemetery in Schwerin
  3. Schleifmühle Schwerin
  4. Schwerin CastleUNESCO
  5. Residence Ensemble SchwerinUNESCO
  6. Schlossbrücke
  7. Paul Friedrich statue in Schwerin
  8. Franziskanerkloster Schwerin
  9. St. Anna Schwerin
  10. Climb Schwerin Cathedral Tower
  11. Jewish Cemetery Schwerin
  12. Schelfpark
  13. Brandensteinsches Palais
  14. Schleswig-Holstein-Haus
  15. PaulskircheUNESCO
36–61 m

Photo: ViewpointNiteshift (talk)Public domain

2.8/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Schwerin: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.0 km2 h 30 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+19 mgain
0.6 sights7.0 efficiency0.3 hills0.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 40 min insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Friedhof der Opfer des Faschismus
  2. Archäologisches Landesmuseum Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
  3. Freilichtbühne (Schwerin)
  4. Schlossbrücke
  5. Paul Friedrich statue in Schwerin
  6. Franziskanerkloster Schwerin
  7. Kaufhaus Kressmann
  8. Schelfmarkt
  9. Schweinemarkt
  10. Schelfpark
  11. Jewish Cemetery Schwerin
38–63 m

Photo: ViewpointNiteshift (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Schwerin walking stats

From the 12 rated routes115 stops total29 unique places.

Most climbSchwerin in One Day: Walking Itinerary+44 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Schwerin: A Short Walk3.4 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Schwerin: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Schwerin: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~38 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.2 km1.8 kmSchwerin in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Schwerin: A Short Walk
Places on routes29unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Schwerin FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Schwerin: A Short Walk (1.8 km, 40 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Schwerin?
Jun–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Schwerin: A Short Walk1.8 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Schwerin?
One Hour in Schwerin: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 40 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Schwerin in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 19 stops, ~4 h 5 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 5 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.