Cities / North America / El Salvador / San Salvador

Best walking routes in San Salvador

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 0/103.9 kmBest Nov–Apr
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

San Salvador in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops3.6 km1 h 40 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops9stops+42 mgain
1.9 sights7.6 efficiency0.7 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Iglesia El Rosario
  2. Teatro Nacional de San Salvador
  3. Plaza Francisco Morazán
  4. Metropolitan Cathedral of San Salvador
  5. Plaza Gerardo Barrios
  6. National Palace
  7. Museo Tin Marin
  8. Monumento a la Memoria y la Verdad
  9. Parque Cuscatlán
651–695 m

Photo: ViewpointJMRAFFiCC BY 4.0

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

San Salvador Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops3.3 km1 h 30 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
1.7 sights7.7 efficiency0.0 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Dar-Ibrahim Mosque
  2. Monumento a la Memoria y la Verdad
  3. National Palace
  4. Metropolitan Cathedral of San Salvador
  5. Plaza Francisco Morazán
  6. Plaza Gerardo Barrios
  7. Libertad Plaza
650–697 m

Photo: ViewpointGlendaKcrsCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Municipal 3, San Salvador: Walking Route

DistrictMunicipal 3

6 stops4.8 km1 h 30 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops6stops+23 mgain
1.6 sights8.0 efficiency0.4 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h insides+23 m climb along route
  1. Torre Terra Alta
  2. World Trade Center San Salvador
  3. Teatro Presidente
  4. Museo de Arte de El Salvador
  5. Monumento a la Revolución (El Salvador)
  6. Museo Nacional de Antropología Dr. David J. Guzmán
785–875 m

Photo: ViewpointJMRAFFiCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Municipal 2, San Salvador: Walking Route

DistrictMunicipal 2

5 stops2.4 km1 h 5 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
1.7 sights6.5 efficiency0.1 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Dar-Ibrahim Mosque
  2. Museo Tin Marin
  3. Monumento a la Memoria y la Verdad
  4. Parque Cuscatlán
  5. Museo de la Palabra y la Imagen
673–703 m

Photo: ViewpointOlivia Isabel FloresCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

One Hour in San Salvador: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops0.8 km45 min

0.8 kmdistance45 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.3 sights6.5 efficiency0.0 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 10 min+ up to 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Plaza Francisco Morazán
  2. Teatro Nacional de San Salvador
  3. Metropolitan Cathedral of San Salvador
  4. Plaza Gerardo Barrios
  5. Libertad Plaza
  6. Iglesia El Rosario
650–656 m

Photo: ViewpointCesar LainezCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Old Town of San Salvador in 2 Hours

Old town

5 stops0.9 km40 min

0.9 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.9 sights7.0 efficiency0.0 hills2.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 10 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. National Palace
  2. Metropolitan Cathedral of San Salvador
  3. Plaza Francisco Morazán
  4. Plaza Gerardo Barrios
  5. Libertad Plaza
650–659 m

Photo: ViewpointRômulo Gama Ferreira from Vitória-ESCC BY 2.0

3.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of San Salvador

Walking tour

11 stops8.8 km3 h 5 min

8.8 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+68 mgain
1.7 sights8.0 efficiency1.1 hills0.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+68 m climb along route
  1. Saburo Hirao Natural Park
  2. National Palace
  3. Teatro Nacional de San Salvador
  4. Mirador Puerta Del Diablo San Salvador
  5. Iglesia El Rosario
  6. Libertad Plaza
  7. Museo Tin Marin
  8. Dar-Ibrahim Mosque
  9. Monumento a la Memoria y la Verdad
  10. Parque Cuscatlán
  11. Museo de la Palabra y la Imagen
639–704 m

Photo: ViewpointCesar LainezCC BY-SA 3.0

3.0/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of San Salvador: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops6.4 km2 h 5 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+55 mgain
1.4 sights7.6 efficiency0.9 hills1.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+55 m climb along route
  1. La Laguna Botanical Garden
  2. Monseñor Romero Center
  3. San Salvador El Salvador Temple
  4. Teatro Presidente
  5. Monumento a la Revolución (El Salvador)
  6. Museo Nacional de Antropología Dr. David J. Guzmán
785–839 m

Photo: ViewpointAnaLi197CC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

San Salvador walking stats

From the 8 rated routes55 stops total23 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of San Salvador+68 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in San Salvador: A Short Walk7.1 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in San Salvador: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of San Salvador~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.8 km0.8 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of San Salvador / One Hour in San Salvador: A Short Walk
Places on routes23unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

San Salvador FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
San Salvador in 2 Hours on Foot (3.6 km, 1 h 40 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk San Salvador?
Nov–Apr are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in San Salvador: A Short Walk0.8 km, walking 10 min.
One hour in San Salvador?
One Hour in San Salvador: A Short Walk: walking 10 min, with stops 45 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.