Cities / Europe / Italy / San Gimignano

Best walking routes in San Gimignano

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 1/102.1 kmBest Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in San Gimignano: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.1 km45 min

1.1 kmdistance45 minwith stops6stops+24 mgain
4.0 sights7.8 efficiency0.4 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Sant'Agostino
  2. Rocca di Montestaffoli
  3. Palazzo Comunale
  4. piazza della Cisterna
  5. Campatelli tower
  6. Porta San Giovanni
312–337 m

Photo: ViewpointRené HourdryCC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

San Gimignano Loop Walk from Santa Chiara

Loop

18 stops5.3 km2 h 45 min~101 m stairs

5.3 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops18stops+117 mgain~101 mstairs
2.3 sights8.4 efficiency1.9 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 7 h 45 min insides+117 m climb along route
  1. Santa Chiara
  2. Spedale di Santa Fina
  3. Chiesa di San Jacopo al Tempio
  4. Rocca di Montestaffoli
  5. SanGimignano1300
  6. Santa Maria Assunta a Monte Oliveto Minore
  7. Porta San Giovanni
  8. ex Chiesa di San Francesco
  9. Campatelli tower
  10. Palazzo Razzi
  11. Palace Tortoli
  12. San Lorenzo al Ponte
  13. Loggia del Comune
  14. Museo Civico and Torre Grossa
  15. Museum of Religious Art
  16. Collegiate Church of San GimignanoUNESCO
  17. Palazzo del Podestà
  18. San Bartolo in San Gimignano
256–337 m

Photo: ViewpointGiuseppe BarberisPublic domain

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of San Gimignano Walk

Churches

8 stops2.9 km1 h 30 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+44 mgain
2.6 sights8.5 efficiency0.7 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Chiesa di San Jacopo al Tempio
  2. Santa Chiara
  3. Sant'Agostino
  4. San Bartolo in San Gimignano
  5. Collegiate Church of San GimignanoUNESCO
  6. San Lorenzo al Ponte
  7. ex Chiesa di San Francesco
  8. Santa Maria Assunta a Monte Oliveto Minore
256–332 m

Photo: ViewpointFiat 500eCC BY 4.0

4.7/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of San Gimignano

Walking tour

11 stops1.8 km1 h 25 min

1.8 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops11stops+34 mgain
3.8 sights7.3 efficiency0.6 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 4 h 55 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Sant'Agostino
  2. Spedale di Santa Fina
  3. San Lorenzo al Ponte
  4. piazza della Cisterna
  5. Palazzo del Podestà
  6. Palazzo Comunale
  7. Collegiate Church of San GimignanoUNESCO
  8. Rocca di Montestaffoli
  9. SanGimignano1300
  10. Campatelli tower
  11. Porta San Giovanni
299–337 m

Photo: ViewpointVignaccia76CC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of San Gimignano: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops2.6 km1 h 20 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops9stops+44 mgain
1.2 sights8.0 efficiency0.7 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h 35 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Chiesa di San Jacopo al Tempio
  2. San Bartolo in San Gimignano
  3. Museum of Religious Art
  4. Museo Civico and Torre Grossa
  5. Loggia del Comune
  6. Palace Tortoli
  7. Palazzo Razzi
  8. ex Chiesa di San Francesco
  9. Santa Maria Assunta a Monte Oliveto Minore
256–334 m

Photo: ViewpointVignaccia76CC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

San Gimignano Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops0.8 km35 min

0.8 kmdistance35 minwith stops5stops+13 mgain
2.7 sights7.0 efficiency0.2 hills2.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 10 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. SanGimignano1300
  2. Museo Civico and Torre Grossa
  3. Museum of Religious Art
  4. piazza della Cisterna
  5. Spedale di Santa Fina
301–334 m

Photo: ViewpointFiat 500eCC BY 4.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Palaces of San Gimignano Walk

Palaces

5 stops0.2 km25 min

0.2 kmdistance25 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.3 sights8.6 efficiency0.0 hills0.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 0 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Palazzo Razzi
  2. Palace Tortoli
  3. Palazzo del Podestà
  4. Loggia del Comune
  5. Palazzo Comunale
334–334 m

Photo: ViewpointMarkusMarkCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

San Gimignano walking stats

From the 7 rated routes62 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbSan Gimignano Loop Walk from Santa Chiara+117 m along route
Most stops / kmPalaces of San Gimignano Walk30.6 stops per km
Least climbPalaces of San Gimignano Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSan Gimignano Loop Walk from Santa Chiara~101 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest5.3 km0.2 kmSan Gimignano Loop Walk from Santa Chiara / Palaces of San Gimignano Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

San Gimignano FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in San Gimignano: A Short Walk (1.1 km, 45 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk San Gimignano?
Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Palaces of San Gimignano Walk0.2 km, walking 0 min.
One hour in San Gimignano?
One Hour in San Gimignano: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 45 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.