Cities / Europe / France / Saintes

Best walking routes in Saintes

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 0/105.4 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Old Town of Saintes in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops3.8 km2 h

3.8 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+38 mgain
3.6 sights6.8 efficiency0.6 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Roman amphitheatre of Saintes
  2. Basilique Saint-Eutrope de SaintesUNESCO
  3. Temple protestant de Saintes
  4. église Saint-Vivien de Saintes
  5. Saintes cathedral
  6. Arch of Germanicus
  7. Église Saint-Pallais de Saintes
  8. Sainte-Marie-des-Dames
4–35 m

Photo: ViewpointMyrabellaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Saintes Walk

Churches

8 stops4.7 km2 h 10 min

4.7 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+11 mgain
2.6 sights6.9 efficiency0.2 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Église Notre-Dame-de-Recouvrance de Saintes
  2. Basilique Saint-Eutrope de SaintesUNESCO
  3. église Saint-Vivien de Saintes
  4. Église Sainte-Colombe de Saintes
  5. Couvent des Jacobins
  6. Saintes cathedral
  7. Église Saint-Pallais de Saintes
  8. Sainte-Marie-des-Dames
4–41 m

Photo: ViewpointGO69CC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Saintes: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.1 km1 h 5 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+32 mgain
2.8 sights7.0 efficiency0.5 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Roman amphitheatre of Saintes
  2. Saint-Saloine thermal baths
  3. Couvent des Jacobins
  4. Musée Dupuy-Mestreau
  5. Arch of Germanicus
3–38 m

Photo: ViewpointPropre travailCC BY-SA 2.5

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Saintes in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

21 stops8.0 km4 h 10 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 10 min.

Inside: Roman amphitheatre of Saintes (~40 min) + Sainte-Marie-des-Dames (~20 min). Estimates only.

8.0 kmdistance4 h 10 minwith stops21stops~5 h 10 minfull day+48 mgain
2.2 sights6.2 efficiency0.8 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 6 h 20 min insides+48 m climb along route
  1. Église Notre-Dame-de-Recouvrance de Saintes
  2. Parc des Arènes
  3. Roman amphitheatre of Saintes (inside ~40 min)
  4. Basilique Saint-Eutrope de SaintesUNESCO
  5. Temple protestant de Saintes
  6. Saint-Saloine thermal baths
  7. église Saint-Vivien de Saintes
  8. esplanade du Maréchal-Foch
  9. Maison du Présidial, Saintes
  10. Église Sainte-Colombe de Saintes
  11. Musée de l'Echevinage
  12. Musée Dupuy-Mestreau
  13. Saintes cathedral
  14. Musée archéologique de Saintes
  15. place Bassompierre
  16. Rue Alsace-Lorraine
  17. Arch of Germanicus
  18. Parc Bassompierre
  19. Sainte-Marie-des-Dames (inside ~20 min)
  20. Église Saint-Pallais de Saintes
  21. Haras national de Saintes
4–40 m

Photo: ViewpointVintage Fan 5678CC BY 4.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Saintes in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.4 km1 h 40 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+28 mgain
1.0 sights7.2 efficiency0.5 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Parc des Arènes
  2. Temple protestant de Saintes
  3. Governor's house
  4. Musée Dupuy-Mestreau
  5. Parc Bassompierre
  6. place Bassompierre
  7. Maison du Présidial, Saintes
  8. esplanade du Maréchal-Foch
3–39 m

Photo: ViewpointCobber17CC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Saintes: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops2.8 km1 h 35 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops11stops+13 mgain
1.1 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Prairie de la Palu
  2. Parc Bassompierre
  3. Musée archéologique de Saintes
  4. Rue Alsace-Lorraine
  5. place Bassompierre
  6. Musée Dupuy-Mestreau
  7. Couvent des Jacobins
  8. Rue Saint-Michel
  9. Rue Victor-Hugo
  10. Maison du Présidial, Saintes
  11. esplanade du Maréchal-Foch
2–18 m

Photo: ViewpointJuliofsanguinoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Saintes Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops5.3 km2 h 35 min

5.3 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+31 mgain
2.8 sights6.0 efficiency0.5 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. Église Notre-Dame-de-Recouvrance de Saintes
  2. Roman amphitheatre of Saintes
  3. Basilique Saint-Eutrope de SaintesUNESCO
  4. Temple protestant de Saintes
  5. église Saint-Vivien de Saintes
  6. Église Sainte-Colombe de Saintes
  7. Saintes cathedral
  8. place Bassompierre
  9. Arch of Germanicus
  10. Église Saint-Pallais de Saintes
  11. Sainte-Marie-des-Dames
4–41 m

Photo: ViewpointMyrabellaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Saintes

Walking tour

11 stops6.9 km2 h 40 min

6.9 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+28 mgain
1.5 sights7.0 efficiency0.5 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Saint-Saloine thermal baths
  2. Parc des Arènes
  3. Governor's house
  4. Musée Dupuy-Mestreau
  5. Musée de l'Echevinage
  6. Rue Saint-Michel
  7. Rue Alsace-Lorraine
  8. Musée archéologique de Saintes
  9. Parc Bassompierre
  10. Prairie de la Palu
  11. Haras national de Saintes
5–39 m

Photo: ViewpointG.GaritanCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Saintes Loop Walk from Couvent des Jacobins

Loop

13 stops10.2 km3 h 25 min

10.2 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops13stops+65 mgain
1.3 sights6.5 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. Couvent des Jacobins
  2. Musée de l'Echevinage
  3. Église Sainte-Colombe de Saintes
  4. Maison du Présidial, Saintes
  5. Rue Victor-Hugo
  6. Rue Saint-Michel
  7. Musée Dupuy-Mestreau
  8. Prairie de la Palu
  9. Haras national de Saintes
  10. Saint-Saloine thermal baths
  11. Église Notre-Dame-de-Recouvrance de Saintes
  12. Parc des Arènes
  13. Governor's house
2–41 m

Photo: ViewpointM.StrīķisCC BY-SA 3.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Saintes walking stats

From the 9 rated routes96 stops total27 unique places.

Most climbSaintes Loop Walk from Couvent des Jacobins+65 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Saintes: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk3.9 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Saintes Walk+11 m along route
Most stairsSaintes Loop Walk from Couvent des Jacobins~35 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.2 km2.8 kmSaintes Loop Walk from Couvent des Jacobins / Hidden Gems of Saintes: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk
Places on routes27unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Saintes FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Old Town of Saintes in 2 Hours (3.8 km, 2 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Saintes?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Hidden Gems of Saintes: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk2.8 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Saintes?
One Hour in Saintes: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Saintes in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 21 stops, ~4 h 10 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 10 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.