Cities / Europe / France / Saint-Malo

Best walking routes in Saint-Malo

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.7 scoreHills 1/104.7 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Intra-Muros, Saint-Malo: Walking Route

DistrictIntra-Muros

6 stops2.1 km1 h 5 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+10 mgain
4.4 sights10.0 efficiency0.2 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 35 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Maison, 3 rue d'Orléans, Saint-Malo
  2. Saint-Malo Cathedral
  3. Petit Bé
  4. Grand Bé
  5. Saint Malo Castle
  6. Fort National
3–23 m

Photo: ViewpointPlineCC BY-SA 3.0

5.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Saint-Malo: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.9 km1 h 10 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+8 mgain
4.2 sights10.0 efficiency0.1 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+8 m climb along route
  1. Grand hôtel des Thermes marins
  2. Ramparts of Saint-Malo
  3. Saint Malo Castle
  4. Saint-Malo Cathedral
  5. Grand Bé
  6. Petit Bé
3–20 m

Photo: ViewpointTCYCC BY-SA 3.0

5.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Saint-Malo Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops4.8 km1 h 40 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+41 mgain
3.3 sights10.0 efficiency0.7 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Fort National
  2. Ramparts of Saint-Malo
  3. Petit Bé
  4. église Sainte-Croix de Saint-Servan (Saint-Malo)
  5. Aleth Cathedral
  6. Solidor Tower
3–23 m

Photo: ViewpointMoonikCC BY-SA 3.0

5.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Saint-Malo

Walking tour

9 stops8.1 km2 h 30 min

8.1 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+64 mgain
3.6 sights8.1 efficiency1.1 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 55 min insides+64 m climb along route
  1. Grand hôtel des Thermes marins
  2. Fort National
  3. Ramparts of Saint-Malo
  4. Saint Malo Castle
  5. Grand Bé
  6. Maison, 3 rue d'Orléans, Saint-Malo
  7. église Sainte-Croix de Saint-Servan (Saint-Malo)
  8. Mémorial 39-45 de Saint-Malo
  9. Solidor Tower
2–35 m

Photo: ViewpointW. BulachCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Saint-Malo in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

6 stops5.6 km1 h 55 min

5.6 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+54 mgain
3.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.9 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Grand hôtel des Thermes marins
  2. Saint-Malo Cathedral
  3. Maison, 3 rue d'Orléans, Saint-Malo
  4. Solidor Tower
  5. Aleth Cathedral
  6. Mémorial 39-45 de Saint-Malo
0–35 m

Photo: ViewpointPlineCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Saint-Malo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

5 stops4.7 km1 h 40 min

4.7 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+72 mgain
2.3 sights5.6 efficiency1.2 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+72 m climb along route
  1. Mémorial 39-45 de Saint-Malo
  2. Aleth Cathedral
  3. église Sainte-Croix de Saint-Servan (Saint-Malo)
  4. Parc de la Briantais
  5. château de la Briantais
8–46 m

Photo: ViewpointChris06CC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Saint-Malo walking stats

From the 6 rated routes38 stops total14 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Saint-Malo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+72 m along route
Most stops / kmIntra-Muros, Saint-Malo: Walking Route2.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Saint-Malo: A Short Walk+8 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Saint-Malo~53 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.1 km2.1 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Saint-Malo / Intra-Muros, Saint-Malo: Walking Route
Places on routes14unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Saint-Malo FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Intra-Muros, Saint-Malo: Walking Route (2.1 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Saint-Malo?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Intra-Muros, Saint-Malo: Walking Route2.1 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Saint-Malo?
One Hour in Saint-Malo: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.