Cities / Europe / Germany / Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Best walking routes in Rothenburg ob der Tauber

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 2/104.9 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Rothenburg ob der Tauber: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.5 km1 h 5 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+80 mgain
3.6 sights5.8 efficiency1.3 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+80 m climb along route
  1. Tauber Bridge, Rothenburg ob der Tauber
  2. Medieval Crime and Justice Museum
  3. Town Hall
  4. St. James's Church
  5. Alte Burg
  6. Toppler Castle
339–428 m

Photo: ViewpointTuxysoCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Walking tour

11 stops5.2 km2 h 20 min

5.2 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+100 mgain
2.6 sights6.7 efficiency1.7 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+100 m climb along route
  1. Alte Burg
  2. Toppler Castle
  3. Tauber Bridge, Rothenburg ob der Tauber
  4. Altes Brauhaus
  5. St. Johannis
  6. Town Hall
  7. St. James's Church
  8. Georgengasse 17 (Rothenburg ob der Tauber)
  9. Judengasse 10
  10. St. Wolfgang
  11. St. Peter and St. Paul's Church
332–435 m

Photo: ViewpointTilman2007CC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Rothenburg ob der Tauber in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops4.1 km1 h 55 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+84 mgain
2.2 sights7.5 efficiency1.4 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+84 m climb along route
  1. Heilig-Geist-Spital in Rothenburg
  2. Burgstall Essigkrug
  3. Tauber Bridge, Rothenburg ob der Tauber
  4. St. Johannis
  5. Alte Burg
  6. St. James's Church
  7. St. Wolfgang
  8. St. Peter and St. Paul's Church
332–429 m

Photo: ViewpointTilman2007CC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Rothenburg ob der Tauber Walk

Churches

7 stops4.5 km2 h

4.5 kmdistance2 hwith stops7stops+47 mgain
1.9 sights8.2 efficiency0.8 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+47 m climb along route
  1. St. Leonhard
  2. Heilig-Geist-Spital in Rothenburg
  3. St. Johannis
  4. Terziarenkloster Rothenburg
  5. St. James's Church
  6. St. Wolfgang
  7. St. Peter and St. Paul's Church
332–432 m

Photo: ViewpointDr. Volkmar RudolfCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Castles Fortresses

5 stops2.4 km55 min

2.4 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+26 mgain
2.5 sights6.4 efficiency0.4 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Burgstall Essigkrug
  2. Town Wall
  3. Town Hall
  4. Alte Burg
  5. Toppler Castle
339–428 m

Photo: ViewpointXylome at German WikipediaPublic domain

3.9/10
#6

Best Viewpoints in Rothenburg ob der Tauber: Walking Route

Viewpoints

6 stops3.6 km1 h 25 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+90 mgain
0.5 sights7.4 efficiency1.5 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+90 m climb along route
  1. Teufelskanzel
  2. Blick auf die Doppelbrücke und Rothenburg
  3. Rothenburg-/Taubertal-Blick
  4. St. Jakobskirche-Blick
  5. Rothenburg-Blick
  6. Rothenburg-Blick
350–437 m
3.7/10
#7

Viewpoints of Rothenburg ob der Tauber in 2 Hours

Viewpoints

7 stops3.8 km1 h 30 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops7stops+88 mgain
0.5 sights7.4 efficiency1.5 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+88 m climb along route
  1. Blick über das Taubertal
  2. Teufelskanzel
  3. Blick auf die Doppelbrücke und Rothenburg
  4. Rothenburg-/Taubertal-Blick
  5. St. Jakobskirche-Blick
  6. Rothenburg-Blick
  7. Rothenburg-Blick
350–437 m
3.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Rothenburg ob der Tauber Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.2 km2 h 40 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+121 mgain
1.8 sights7.8 efficiency2.0 hills2.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+121 m climb along route
  1. St. Leonhard
  2. Heilig-Geist-Spital in Rothenburg
  3. Burgstall Essigkrug
  4. Tauber Bridge, Rothenburg ob der Tauber
  5. St. Johannis
  6. Market Square
  7. Terziarenkloster Rothenburg
  8. St. James's Church
  9. Alte Burg
  10. St. Wolfgang
  11. St. Peter and St. Paul's Church
332–432 m

Photo: ViewpointRainer Lippert This image was created with Hugin.CC0

3.4/10
#9
Viewpoint

Rothenburg ob der Tauber Loop Walk from Georgengasse 17 (Rothenburg ob der Tauber)

Loop

17 stops8.2 km3 h 25 min

8.2 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops17stops+113 mgain
1.9 sights7.7 efficiency1.9 hills1.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 4 h 15 min insides+113 m climb along route
  1. Georgengasse 17 (Rothenburg ob der Tauber)
  2. Terziarenkloster Rothenburg
  3. Market Square
  4. Town Hall
  5. Medieval Crime and Justice Museum
  6. St. Johannis
  7. Altes Brauhaus
  8. Plönlein
  9. Town Wall
  10. Heilig-Geist-Spital in Rothenburg
  11. St. Leonhard
  12. Burgstall Essigkrug
  13. Tauber Bridge, Rothenburg ob der Tauber
  14. Toppler Castle
  15. St. Wolfgang
  16. Judengasse 10
  17. Alter Jüdischer Friedhof (Rothenburg ob der Tauber)
339–436 m

Photo: ViewpointHolger Uwe SchmittCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#10
Viewpoint

Rothenburg ob der Tauber Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

13 stops6.3 km2 h 50 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops13stops+148 mgain
2.4 sights6.4 efficiency2.5 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 50 min insides+148 m climb along route
  1. Rothenburg-Blick
  2. St. Jakobskirche-Blick
  3. Toppler Castle
  4. Alte Burg
  5. Blick auf die Doppelbrücke und Rothenburg
  6. Tauber Bridge, Rothenburg ob der Tauber
  7. Medieval Crime and Justice Museum
  8. St. Johannis
  9. Town Hall
  10. St. James's Church
  11. Georgengasse 17 (Rothenburg ob der Tauber)
  12. St. Wolfgang
  13. St. Peter and St. Paul's Church
332–436 m

Photo: ViewpointTilman2007CC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#11

Easy Viewpoints Walk in Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Viewpoints

7 stops5.3 km1 h 50 min

5.3 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops7stops+124 mgain
0.5 sights6.7 efficiency2.1 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+124 m climb along route
  1. Blick über das Taubertal
  2. Rothenburg-Blick
  3. Rothenburg-/Taubertal-Blick
  4. St. Jakobskirche-Blick
  5. Rothenburg-/Taubertal-Blick
  6. Angerereck
  7. Rothenburg-Blick
350–439 m
2.9/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Rothenburg ob der Tauber: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.3 km2 h 35 min

7.3 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+163 mgain
1.1 sights7.8 efficiency2.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+163 m climb along route
  1. St. Laurentius
  2. St. Leonhard
  3. Burgstall Essigkrug
  4. Heilig-Geist-Spital in Rothenburg
  5. Town Wall
  6. Plönlein
  7. Market Square
  8. Terziarenkloster Rothenburg
  9. Alter Jüdischer Friedhof (Rothenburg ob der Tauber)
  10. Judengasse 10
  11. Rothenburg-/Taubertal-Blick
333–433 m

Photo: ViewpointTilman2007CC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Rothenburg ob der Tauber walking stats

From the 12 rated routes109 stops total31 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Rothenburg ob der Tauber: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+163 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Rothenburg ob der Tauber: A Short Walk2.4 stops per km
Least climbCastles & Fortresses of Rothenburg ob der Tauber+26 m along route
Most stairsRothenburg ob der Tauber Old Town Walking Tour~47 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.2 km2.4 kmRothenburg ob der Tauber Loop Walk from Georgengasse 17 (Rothenburg ob der Tauber) / Castles & Fortresses of Rothenburg ob der Tauber
Places on routes31unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Rothenburg ob der Tauber FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Rothenburg ob der Tauber: A Short Walk (2.5 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Rothenburg ob der Tauber?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Castles & Fortresses of Rothenburg ob der Tauber2.4 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Rothenburg ob der Tauber?
One Hour in Rothenburg ob der Tauber: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.