Cities / Europe / Italy / Polignano a Mare

Best walking routes in Polignano a Mare

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 0/102.9 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Polignano a Mare: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.7 km55 min

1.7 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+17 mgain
1.3 sights7.3 efficiency0.3 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Statue of Domenico Modugno
  2. Old Town of Polignano a mare
  3. Lama Monachile
  4. Bourbon's Bridge on Lama Monachile
  5. Chiesa Matrice Santa Maria Assunta
  6. Fondazione Museo Pino Pascali
16–27 m

Photo: ViewpointLuca MargheritiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#2

Best Viewpoints in Polignano a Mare: Walking Route

Viewpoints

7 stops3.4 km1 h 20 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops7stops+22 mgain
0.5 sights7.7 efficiency0.4 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+22 m climb along route
  1. Antro del Macello
  2. Pertus d Rafaniedd (Pertugio di Rafaniello)
  3. Balconata Piazza Ardito
  4. Balconata Santo Stefano
  5. Santa Candida
  6. Grottone
  7. Grotta di Santa Caterina 1
3–28 m
3.7/10
#3

Viewpoints of Polignano a Mare in 2 Hours

Viewpoints

8 stops3.2 km1 h 25 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops8stops+22 mgain
0.5 sights7.6 efficiency0.4 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+22 m climb along route
  1. Antro del Macello
  2. Pertus d Rafaniedd (Pertugio di Rafaniello)
  3. Balconata Piazza Ardito
  4. Balconata Santo Stefano
  5. Santa Candida
  6. Grottone
  7. Grotta Corrente dei giunchi
  8. Grotta sorgente Chiar di luna
3–28 m
3.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Polignano a Mare

Walking tour

10 stops2.5 km1 h 35 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops10stops+24 mgain
1.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.4 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Grotta delle Rondinelle
  2. Cala Paura
  3. Statue of Domenico Modugno
  4. Old Town of Polignano a mare
  5. Lama Monachile
  6. Bourbon's Bridge on Lama Monachile
  7. Arco Marchesale
  8. Chiesa Matrice Santa Maria Assunta
  9. Grotta Palazzese
  10. Fondazione Museo Pino Pascali
3–27 m

Photo: ViewpointGiorgia MacinaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#5

Belvederes of Polignano a Mare: Viewpoints Walk

Viewpoints

9 stops3.9 km1 h 40 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops9stops+22 mgain
0.5 sights6.5 efficiency0.4 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+22 m climb along route
  1. Pertus d Rafaniedd (Pertugio di Rafaniello)
  2. Balconata Piazza Ardito
  3. Grotticella di Santo Stefano
  4. Grottone
  5. Grotta delle concrezioni
  6. Grotta della foca 2
  7. Grotta sorgente Chiar di luna
  8. Grotta Corrente dei giunchi
  9. Grotta di Santa Caterina 1
3–22 m
3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Polignano a Mare Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops1.4 km1 h 5 min

1.4 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
1.0 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+6 m climb along route
  1. Grotta Palazzese
  2. Lama Monachile
  3. Old Town of Polignano a mare
  4. Cala Paura
  5. Grotta delle Rondinelle
3–29 m

Photo: ViewpointCalogero77CC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#7

Easy Viewpoints Walk in Polignano a Mare

Viewpoints

11 stops4.4 km1 h 55 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+32 mgain
0.5 sights6.0 efficiency0.5 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+32 m climb along route
  1. Antro del Macello
  2. Pertus d Rafaniedd (Pertugio di Rafaniello)
  3. Balconata Santo Stefano
  4. Santa Candida
  5. Grottone
  6. Grotta delle concrezioni
  7. Grotta dei fidanzati
  8. Grotta della foca 2
  9. Grotta Corrente dei giunchi
  10. Grotta sorgente Chiar di luna
  11. Grotta di Santa Caterina 1
3–28 m
2.9/10
#8

Highest Viewpoints in Polignano a Mare

Highest viewpoints

5 stops2.8 km1 h

2.8 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+0 mgain
0.5 sights5.7 efficiency0.0 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Santa Candida
  2. Grotta dell'Arcivescovado
  3. Grotta Palazzese
  4. Balconata Piazza Ardito
  5. Grotta della colonna
4–31 m
2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Polignano a Mare walking stats

From the 8 rated routes61 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbEasy Viewpoints Walk in Polignano a Mare+32 m along route
Most stops / kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Polignano a Mare4.1 stops per km
Least climbHighest Viewpoints in Polignano a Mare+0 m along route
Most stairsPolignano a Mare Parks Walk~60 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest4.4 km1.4 kmEasy Viewpoints Walk in Polignano a Mare / Polignano a Mare Parks Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Polignano a Mare FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Polignano a Mare: A Short Walk (1.7 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Polignano a Mare?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Polignano a Mare Parks Walk1.4 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Polignano a Mare?
One Hour in Polignano a Mare: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.