Best walking routes in Pasadena

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/105.2 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Pasadena: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km1 h 5 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+10 mgain
2.4 sights8.6 efficiency0.2 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Old Town Pasadena
  2. St. Andrew's Catholic Church
  3. Raymond Theatre
  4. Pasadena City Hall
  5. All Saints Episcopal Church
  6. Pacific Asia Museum
260–268 m

Photo: ViewpointAdavydCC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Pasadena Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops4.0 km1 h 25 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+18 mgain
3.0 sights7.5 efficiency0.3 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 5 h insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Pasadena Museum of California Art
  2. Pacific Asia Museum
  3. Norton Simon Museum
  4. Pasadena Museum of History
  5. Finnish Folk Art Museum
  6. Kidspace Children's Museum
241–280 m

Photo: ViewpointTony Mariotti from Los Angeles, United StatesCC BY 2.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Pasadena Loop Walk from Gamble House

Loop

7 stops5.5 km1 h 45 min

5.5 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops7stops+68 mgain
3.5 sights5.5 efficiency1.1 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+68 m climb along route
  1. Gamble House
  2. Finnish Folk Art Museum
  3. Pasadena Museum of History
  4. Norton Simon Museum
  5. Colorado Street Bridge
  6. Kidspace Children's Museum
  7. Millard House
241–280 m

Photo: ViewpointCullen328CC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Pasadena in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops5.3 km2 h 10 min

5.3 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops10stops+43 mgain
3.2 sights7.1 efficiency0.7 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+43 m climb along route
  1. All Saints Episcopal Church
  2. Pasadena City Hall
  3. Pasadena Civic Center District
  4. St. Andrew's Catholic Church
  5. Old Town Pasadena
  6. Norton Simon Museum
  7. Colorado Street Bridge
  8. Pasadena Museum of History
  9. Gamble House
  10. Millard House
244–278 m

Photo: ViewpointBobak Ha'EriCC BY 3.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Pasadena

Walking tour

11 stops9.4 km3 h 10 min

9.4 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+75 mgain
3.4 sights7.1 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+75 m climb along route
  1. Arlington Garden
  2. Storrier-Stearns Japanese Garden
  3. Old Town Pasadena
  4. Pacific Asia Museum
  5. Pasadena City Hall
  6. Norton Simon Museum
  7. Colorado Street Bridge
  8. Pasadena Museum of History
  9. Gamble House
  10. Millard House
  11. Kidspace Children's Museum
241–278 m

Photo: ViewpointLos AngelesCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Pasadena Council District 3, Pasadena: Walking Route

DistrictPasadena Council District 3

8 stops1.7 km1 h 10 min

1.7 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
1.8 sights7.6 efficiency0.0 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. St. Andrew's Catholic Church
  2. Raymond Theatre
  3. Robinson Memorial
  4. Pasadena Civic Center District
  5. Pasadena City Hall
  6. All Saints Episcopal Church
  7. Pasadena Museum of California Art
  8. Pacific Asia Museum
260–268 m

Photo: ViewpointMinnaertCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Pasadena in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops6.4 km2 h 10 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops7stops+51 mgain
1.1 sights7.7 efficiency0.9 hills1.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+51 m climb along route
  1. California Institute of Technology
  2. Pasadena Museum of California Art
  3. Pasadena Civic Center District
  4. Robinson Memorial
  5. Raymond Theatre
  6. Finnish Folk Art Museum
  7. Rose Bowl Flea Market
234–280 m

Photo: ViewpointLos AngelesCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Pasadena: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops7.0 km2 h 40 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops10stops+53 mgain
1.4 sights7.5 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h insides+53 m climb along route
  1. California Institute of Technology
  2. Pasadena Museum of California Art
  3. All Saints Episcopal Church
  4. Pasadena Civic Center District
  5. Robinson Memorial
  6. Raymond Theatre
  7. St. Andrew's Catholic Church
  8. Finnish Folk Art Museum
  9. Kidspace Children's Museum
  10. Rose Bowl Flea Market
234–280 m

Photo: ViewpointCbl62 (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Pasadena walking stats

From the 8 rated routes65 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Pasadena+75 m along route
Most stops / kmPasadena Council District 3, Pasadena: Walking Route4.7 stops per km
Least climbPasadena Council District 3, Pasadena: Walking Route+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Pasadena~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.4 km1.7 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Pasadena / Pasadena Council District 3, Pasadena: Walking Route
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Pasadena FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Pasadena: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Pasadena?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Pasadena Council District 3, Pasadena: Walking Route1.7 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Pasadena?
One Hour in Pasadena: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.