Cities / Africa / Kenya / Nairobi

Best walking routes in Nairobi

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 0/106.5 kmBest Dec–Feb, Jun–Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Nairobi: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.8 km1 h 10 min

1.8 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
3.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Parliament Buildings
  2. Uhuru Park
  3. Cathedral Basilica of the Holy Family
  4. Jamia Mosque
  5. Khoja Mosque
1666–1674 m

Photo: ViewpointDaryonaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Easy Parks Walk in Nairobi

Parks

5 stops4.4 km1 h 35 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+18 mgain
3.1 sights7.2 efficiency0.3 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+18 m climb along route
  1. August 7th Memorial Park, Kenya
  2. Parliament Buildings
  3. Uhuru Park
  4. Jeevanjee Gardens
  5. Nairobi Arboretum
1662–1677 m

Photo: ViewpointDEMOSH from Nairobi, KenyaCC BY 2.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

City Square sublocation, Nairobi: Walking Route

DistrictCity Square sublocation

6 stops3.7 km1 h 35 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.7 sights5.7 efficiency0.0 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Jeevanjee Gardens
  2. Jamia Mosque
  3. Cathedral Basilica of the Holy Family
  4. Nairobi Gallery
  5. Kenyatta International Conference Centre (KICC)
  6. Nairobi Railway Museum
1662–1673 m

Photo: Viewpointmwanasimba from La RéunionCC BY-SA 2.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Starehe location, Nairobi: Walking Route

DistrictStarehe location

11 stops6.2 km2 h 40 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
2.3 sights6.6 efficiency0.0 hills2.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Nairobi Synagogue
  2. Kenya National Theatre
  3. Jeevanjee Gardens
  4. Khoja Mosque
  5. Jamia Mosque
  6. Cathedral Basilica of the Holy Family
  7. Nairobi Gallery
  8. Parliament Buildings
  9. Kenyatta International Conference Centre (KICC)
  10. August 7th Memorial Park, Kenya
  11. Nairobi Railway Museum
1661–1677 m

Photo: ViewpointBahnfrendCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Nairobi

Walking tour

11 stops10.0 km3 h 40 min

10.0 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops11stops+13 mgain
3.3 sights5.7 efficiency0.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Westlands by night
  2. Shri Swaminarayan Mandir, Nairobi
  3. National Museums of Kenya
  4. Nairobi Arboretum
  5. Kenya National Theatre
  6. Khoja Mosque
  7. Jamia Mosque
  8. Cathedral Basilica of the Holy Family
  9. Uhuru Park
  10. Parliament Buildings
  11. Nairobi Railway Museum
1662–1708 m

Photo: ViewpointMwaurahCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Nairobi Loop Walk from Nairobi Synagogue

Loop

8 stops12.1 km3 h 40 min

12.1 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops8stops+38 mgain
3.0 sights6.1 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 40 min+ up to 3 h insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Nairobi Synagogue
  2. Khoja Mosque
  3. Nairobi Railway Museum
  4. August 7th Memorial Park, Kenya
  5. Kenya National Theatre
  6. National Museums of Kenya
  7. Shri Swaminarayan Mandir, Nairobi
  8. Nairobi Arboretum
1660–1689 m

Photo: ViewpointRobin HuttonCC BY 2.0

3.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Nairobi in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops5.7 km2 h

5.7 kmdistance2 hwith stops5stops+29 mgain
2.0 sights5.9 efficiency0.5 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Nairobi Gallery
  2. Nairobi Synagogue
  3. National Museums of Kenya
  4. City Park
  5. Village Market
1660–1684 m

Photo: ViewpointKarl Ragnar Gjertsen Krg This photo was taken by Karl Ragnar Gjertsen. Please credit this photo Karl Ragnar Gjertsen in the immediate vicinity of the image.CC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Nairobi: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops8.4 km3 h

8.4 kmdistance3 hwith stops9stops+45 mgain
1.9 sights5.6 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+45 m climb along route
  1. August 7th Memorial Park, Kenya
  2. Kenyatta International Conference Centre (KICC)
  3. Nairobi Gallery
  4. Nairobi Synagogue
  5. Kenya National Theatre
  6. National Museums of Kenya
  7. Shri Swaminarayan Mandir, Nairobi
  8. City Park
  9. Village Market
1660–1689 m

Photo: ViewpointJorge Láscar from AustraliaCC BY 2.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Nairobi walking stats

From the 8 rated routes60 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Nairobi: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+45 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Nairobi: A Short Walk2.9 stops per km
Least climbCity Square sublocation, Nairobi: Walking Route+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Nairobi~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.1 km1.8 kmNairobi Loop Walk from Nairobi Synagogue / One Hour in Nairobi: A Short Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Nairobi FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Nairobi: A Short Walk (1.8 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Nairobi?
Dec–Feb, Jun–Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Nairobi: A Short Walk1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Nairobi?
One Hour in Nairobi: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.