Cities / Europe / Belgium / Mons

Best walking routes in Mons

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/106.3 kmBest Jun–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Mons: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km1 h 15 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+8 mgain
4.3 sights6.8 efficiency0.1 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+8 m climb along route
  1. Saint Waltrude Collegiate Church
  2. Belfry of MonsUNESCO
  3. Théâtre royal de Mons
  4. Maison Losseau
  5. Mundaneum
  6. Waux-hall
34–61 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY-SA 3.0

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Mons in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops4.8 km2 h 10 min

4.8 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops10stops+36 mgain
3.4 sights6.8 efficiency0.6 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Mons Cemetery
  2. Waux-hall
  3. Mundaneum
  4. Maison Losseau
  5. Beaux-Arts Mons
  6. Théâtre royal de Mons
  7. Chapelle Saint-Calixte
  8. Belfry of MonsUNESCO
  9. Museum François Duesberg
  10. Saint Waltrude Collegiate Church
34–62 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Mons in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

17 stops14.9 km5 h

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 40 min.

Inside: Saint-Nicolas-en-Havré Church (~20 min) + Chapelle Saint-Calixte (~20 min). Estimates only.

14.9 kmdistance5 hwith stops17stops~5 h 40 minfull day+135 mgain
2.3 sights7.7 efficiency2.2 hills5.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h 20 min+ up to 5 h insides+135 m climb along route
  1. Mons Cemetery
  2. Waux-hall
  3. Valenciennes Tower
  4. Mundaneum
  5. Maison Losseau
  6. Beaux-Arts Mons
  7. Théâtre royal de Mons
  8. Saint-Nicolas-en-Havré Church (inside ~20 min)
  9. Chapelle Saint-Calixte (inside ~20 min)
  10. Belfry of MonsUNESCO
  11. musée Chanoine Puissant
  12. Museum François Duesberg
  13. Maison Van Gogh
  14. Abbaye du Val des Écoliers de Mons
  15. Abbaye of Epinlieu
  16. Terril de l'Héribus
  17. quarries of la Malonge
20–104 m

Photo: ViewpointSerge OttavianiCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Mons

Walking tour

11 stops7.7 km2 h 55 min

7.7 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+40 mgain
2.7 sights7.3 efficiency0.7 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Cascade d'Hyon
  2. Waux-hall
  3. Valenciennes Tower
  4. Maison Losseau
  5. Beaux-Arts Mons
  6. Belfry of MonsUNESCO
  7. Chapelle Saint-Calixte
  8. Saint Waltrude Collegiate Church
  9. Museum François Duesberg
  10. Abbaye du Val des Écoliers de Mons
  11. Maison Van Gogh
20–62 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY 3.0

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Mons in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.4 km1 h 25 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops8stops+49 mgain
0.7 sights7.2 efficiency0.8 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+49 m climb along route
  1. Mons Memorial Museum
  2. Grand Place
  3. Spanish House
  4. Abbaye of Epinlieu
  5. musée Chanoine Puissant
  6. muséum régional des Sciences naturelles
  7. musée du Folklore et de la Vie montoise – Maison Jean Lescarts
  8. Théâtre Le Manège
31–59 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Mons Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops2.3 km1 h 15 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+23 mgain
1.6 sights7.5 efficiency0.4 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+23 m climb along route
  1. Valenciennes Tower
  2. Saint-Nicolas-en-Havré Church
  3. Chapelle Saint-Calixte
  4. Saint Waltrude Collegiate Church
  5. Abbaye of Epinlieu
  6. Abbaye du Val des Écoliers de Mons
30–62 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Mons Museum Walk

Museums

9 stops5.3 km1 h 55 min

5.3 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops9stops+38 mgain
2.0 sights7.6 efficiency0.6 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 7 h insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Mons Memorial Museum
  2. Mundaneum
  3. musée du Folklore et de la Vie montoise – Maison Jean Lescarts
  4. Beaux-Arts Mons
  5. Doudou Museum
  6. muséum régional des Sciences naturelles
  7. musée Chanoine Puissant
  8. Museum François Duesberg
  9. Maison Van Gogh
20–60 m

Photo: ViewpointMr NCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Mons

Hidden gems

11 stops5.9 km2 h 20 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+42 mgain
0.8 sights6.7 efficiency0.7 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h insides+42 m climb along route
  1. muséum régional des Sciences naturelles
  2. Doudou Museum
  3. musée du Folklore et de la Vie montoise – Maison Jean Lescarts
  4. City Hall
  5. Spanish House
  6. Abbaye of Epinlieu
  7. Mons Memorial Museum
  8. Saint-Nicolas-en-Havré Church
  9. Théâtre Le Manège
  10. Valenciennes Tower
  11. Mons Cemetery
31–60 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Mons: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.7 km3 h 10 min

9.7 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+128 mgain
0.7 sights7.4 efficiency2.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+128 m climb along route
  1. Mons Cemetery
  2. Théâtre Le Manège
  3. Saint-Nicolas-en-Havré Church
  4. Spanish House
  5. City Hall
  6. musée du Folklore et de la Vie montoise – Maison Jean Lescarts
  7. muséum régional des Sciences naturelles
  8. musée Chanoine Puissant
  9. Abbaye du Val des Écoliers de Mons
  10. Terril de l'Héribus
  11. Abbaye de Bélian
30–111 m

Photo: ViewpointJean-Pol GRANDMONTCC BY-SA 3.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Mons walking stats

From the 9 rated routes89 stops total28 unique places.

Most climbMons in One Day: Walking Itinerary+135 m along route
Most stops / kmMons Old Town Walking Tour2.6 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Mons: A Short Walk+8 m along route
Most stairsMons in One Day: Walking Itinerary~20 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest14.9 km2.3 kmMons in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Mons Old Town Walking Tour
Places on routes28unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Mons FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Mons: A Short Walk (2.4 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Mons?
Jun–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Mons Old Town Walking Tour2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Mons?
One Hour in Mons: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Mons in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 17 stops, ~5 h on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 40 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.