Cities / Europe / Austria / Melk

Best walking routes in Melk

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 1/104.2 kmBest Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Churches of Melk in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops3.0 km1 h 20 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+42 mgain
2.7 sights6.1 efficiency0.7 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Landesklinikum Melk
  2. Melk Abbey
  3. Villa Loos
  4. Mariä-Himmelfahrt-Kirche
  5. Erlöserkirche (Melk)
214–253 m

Photo: ViewpointThomas LedlCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Melk Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

5 stops1.1 km45 min

1.1 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+40 mgain
2.7 sights7.5 efficiency0.7 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Altes Posthaus Melk
  2. Villa Loos
  3. Kolomanibrunnen, Melk
  4. Nordbastei
  5. Melk Abbey
218–253 m

Photo: ViewpointThomas LedlCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Melk: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops5.5 km1 h 45 min

5.5 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops7stops+86 mgain
1.0 sights7.1 efficiency1.4 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 40 min insides+86 m climb along route
  1. KZ-Gedenkstätte Melk
  2. Haus am Stein
  3. Accordion Museum
  4. Town Hall
  5. Nordbastei
  6. Melk Danube Bridge
  7. Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus Emmersdorf
203–266 m

Photo: ViewpointHerbert OrtnerCC BY 4.0

3.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Melk Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops6.5 km2 h 10 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops6stops+102 mgain
2.4 sights6.3 efficiency1.7 hills1.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+102 m climb along route
  1. Erlöserkirche (Melk)
  2. Mariä-Himmelfahrt-Kirche
  3. Melk Abbey
  4. Landesklinikum Melk
  5. Melk Danube Bridge
  6. Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus Emmersdorf
203–263 m

Photo: ViewpointC.Stadler/BwagCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

One Hour in Melk: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops0.8 km40 min

0.8 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
1.5 sights6.4 efficiency0.1 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Altes Posthaus Melk
  2. Mariä-Himmelfahrt-Kirche
  3. Accordion Museum
  4. Kolomanibrunnen, Melk
  5. Villa Loos
215–223 m

Photo: ViewpointC.Stadler/BwagCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Melk in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

7 stops2.0 km1 h 5 min

2.0 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops7stops+29 mgain
1.0 sights6.5 efficiency0.5 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+29 m climb along route
  1. KZ-Gedenkstätte Melk
  2. Erlöserkirche (Melk)
  3. Altes Posthaus Melk
  4. Haus am Stein
  5. Accordion Museum
  6. Town Hall
  7. Nordbastei
216–255 m

Photo: ViewpointWerner StritarCC BY-SA 3.0 at

3.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Melk

Walking tour

8 stops10.3 km3 h

10.3 kmdistance3 hwith stops8stops+252 mgain
1.3 sights6.8 efficiency4.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+252 m climb along route
  1. KZ-Gedenkstätte Melk
  2. Haus am Stein
  3. Kolomanibrunnen, Melk
  4. Landesklinikum Melk
  5. Melk Danube Bridge
  6. Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus Emmersdorf
  7. Schloss Luberegg
  8. Dachberg Warte
203–375 m

Photo: ViewpointAiluraCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Melk walking stats

From the 7 rated routes43 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Melk+252 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Melk: A Short Walk6.1 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Melk: A Short Walk+5 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Melk: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~93 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.3 km0.8 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Melk / One Hour in Melk: A Short Walk
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Melk FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Churches of Melk in 2 Hours (3.0 km, 1 h 20 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Melk?
Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Melk: A Short Walk0.8 km, walking 10 min.
One hour in Melk?
One Hour in Melk: A Short Walk: walking 10 min, with stops 40 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.