Cities / Europe / Germany / Meersburg

Best walking routes in Meersburg

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 1/104.6 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Meersburg Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

9 stops3.3 km1 h 35 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops9stops+41 mgain
2.8 sights6.7 efficiency0.7 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 4 h 50 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Känzele
  2. Vineum Bodensee
  3. Neues Schloss
  4. Zeppelin Museum Meersburg
  5. Meersburg Castle
  6. Pfarrkirche Mariä Heimsuchung
  7. Fürstenhäusle
  8. Friedrichshöhe
  9. Beim Wetterkreuz
426–470 m

Photo: ViewpointPhoto: Andreas PraefckeCC BY 3.0

4.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Meersburg: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.4 km50 min

1.4 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+13 mgain
2.8 sights6.8 efficiency0.2 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Ödenstein
  2. Pfarrkirche Mariä Heimsuchung
  3. Vineum Bodensee
  4. Zeppelin Museum Meersburg
  5. Fürstenhäusle
436–459 m

Photo: ViewpointStefan-XpCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Meersburg

Walking tour

8 stops6.9 km2 h 20 min

6.9 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops8stops+134 mgain
2.1 sights6.9 efficiency2.2 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+134 m climb along route
  1. Vineum Bodensee
  2. Zeppelin Museum Meersburg
  3. Hirtle
  4. Pfarrkirche Mariä Heimsuchung
  5. Fürstenhäusle
  6. Trielberg
  7. Schüssel
  8. Wallfahrtskirche Baitenhausen
436–530 m

Photo: ViewpointPhoto: Andreas PraefckeCC BY 3.0

3.7/10
#4
Viewpoint

Meersburg in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

7 stops6.2 km2 h 5 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+110 mgain
1.3 sights6.7 efficiency1.8 hills2.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+110 m climb along route
  1. Ödenstein
  2. Hirtle
  3. Schlossterrasse
  4. Meersburg Castle
  5. Känzele
  6. Schüssel
  7. Wallfahrtskirche Baitenhausen
426–530 m

Photo: ViewpointA.SavinFAL

2.9/10
#5

Highest Viewpoints in Meersburg

Highest viewpoints

5 stops5.1 km1 h 35 min~155 m stairs

5.1 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+105 mgain~155 mstairs
0.5 sights6.0 efficiency1.7 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+105 m climb along route
  1. Friedrichshöhe
  2. Schlossterrasse
  3. Beim Wetterkreuz
  4. Trielberg
  5. Schüssel
434–530 m
2.8/10
#6

Best Viewpoints in Meersburg: Walking Route

Viewpoints

7 stops4.7 km1 h 40 min~155 m stairs

4.7 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops7stops+64 mgain~155 mstairs
0.5 sights5.5 efficiency1.1 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+64 m climb along route
  1. Ödenstein
  2. Hirtle
  3. Friedrichshöhe
  4. Schlossterrasse
  5. Känzele
  6. Beim Wetterkreuz
  7. Trielberg
434–482 m
2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Meersburg walking stats

From the 6 rated routes41 stops total15 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Meersburg+134 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Meersburg: A Short Walk3.6 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Meersburg: A Short Walk+13 m along route
Most stairsBest Viewpoints in Meersburg: Walking Route~155 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.9 km1.4 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Meersburg / One Hour in Meersburg: A Short Walk
Places on routes15unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Meersburg FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Meersburg Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots (3.3 km, 1 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Meersburg?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Meersburg: A Short Walk1.4 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Meersburg?
One Hour in Meersburg: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 50 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.