Cities / Europe / Spain / Mataró

Best walking routes in Mataró

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.2 scoreHills 1/105.9 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Mataró: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.0 km55 min

2.0 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights7.4 efficiency0.0 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Casa Coll i Regàs
  2. Mataró Museum
  3. Basilica of St. Mary, Mataró
  4. Iluro
  5. Nau Gaudí
8–37 m

Photo: ViewpointVàngelis VillarCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Mataró (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

9 stops3.0 km1 h 25 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops9stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights8.1 efficiency0.0 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Casa Coll i Regàs
  2. Ca l’Arenas
  3. The Prison
  4. Genovese city wall
  5. Museum of Santa María
  6. Casa Serra Arnau
  7. Plaça Santa Anna
  8. Monument to Arquera Layetana
  9. Roman villa of Can Llauder
7–37 m

Photo: ViewpointFriviereCC BY 3.0

3.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Mataró Loop Walk from Genovese city wall

Loop

11 stops6.3 km2 h 35 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+30 mgain
1.5 sights7.1 efficiency0.5 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Genovese city wall
  2. The Prison
  3. Casa Serra Arnau
  4. Plaça Santa Anna
  5. Roman villa of Can Llauder
  6. Nau Gaudí
  7. Varador Beach
  8. Seaside promenade
  9. Iluro
  10. Museum of Santa María
  11. Basilica of St. Mary, Mataró
4–35 m

Photo: ViewpointEnricCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Mataró

Walking tour

11 stops7.4 km2 h 45 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+61 mgain
1.8 sights5.8 efficiency1.0 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h insides+61 m climb along route
  1. Hermitage of St. Simon
  2. Escorxador municipal de Mataró
  3. Parc Central
  4. Ca l’Arenas
  5. Casa Coll i Regàs
  6. Mataró Museum
  7. Basilica of St. Mary, Mataró
  8. Museum of Santa María
  9. Iluro
  10. Nau Gaudí
  11. Roman villa of Can Llauder
6–57 m

Photo: ViewpointFundació Caixa LaietanaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Mataró: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops8.8 km2 h 50 min

8.8 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops10stops+70 mgain
1.2 sights5.6 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+70 m climb along route
  1. Monument to Arquera Layetana
  2. Casa Serra Arnau
  3. Ca l’Arenas
  4. Parc Central
  5. The Prison
  6. Genovese city wall
  7. Escorxador municipal de Mataró
  8. Hermitage of St. Simon
  9. Seaside promenade
  10. Varador Beach
4–57 m

Photo: ViewpointVàngelisvillar (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Mataró in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops8.0 km2 h 20 min

8.0 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops6stops+74 mgain
1.2 sights5.1 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 20 min insides+74 m climb along route
  1. Monument to Arquera Layetana
  2. Parc Central
  3. Escorxador municipal de Mataró
  4. Hermitage of St. Simon
  5. Seaside promenade
  6. Varador Beach
4–57 m

Photo: ViewpointAraceli MerinoCC BY-SA 3.0

2.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Mataró walking stats

From the 6 rated routes52 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Mataró in 2 Hours+74 m along route
Most stops / kmEasy Flat Walk in Mataró (Kids & Stroller Friendly)3.0 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Mataró: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Mataró~16 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.8 km2.0 kmHidden Gems of Mataró: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Mataró: A Short Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Mataró FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Mataró: A Short Walk (2.0 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Mataró?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Mataró: A Short Walk2.0 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Mataró?
One Hour in Mataró: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 55 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.