Cities / Europe / Slovenia / Maribor

Best walking routes in Maribor

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.3 scoreHills 1/103.1 kmBest May, Jun, Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Maribor: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km1 h 5 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+55 mgain
4.1 sights7.0 efficiency0.9 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+55 m climb along route
  1. Plague Column, Maribor
  2. Maribor Cathedral
  3. Maribor National Drama Theatre
  4. Maribor Regional Museum
  5. Maribor Castle
  6. Maribor City Park
265–321 m

Photo: ViewpointJežofskaCC0

5.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Maribor

Walking tour

11 stops4.3 km2 h 5 min

4.3 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops11stops+154 mgain
3.3 sights5.6 efficiency2.6 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+154 m climb along route
  1. Trafika - Museum for one
  2. Old Bridge
  3. Plague Column, Maribor
  4. Maribor Town Hall
  5. Maribor Synagogue
  6. National Hall
  7. Basilica of Our Mother of Mercy
  8. Vinag Wine Cellar
  9. Maribor Regional Museum
  10. Maribor City Park
  11. Pyramid
251–377 m

Photo: ViewpointAndrejjCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Towers of Maribor Walk

Towers

5 stops3.4 km1 h 10 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+132 mgain
3.2 sights5.9 efficiency2.2 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+132 m climb along route
  1. Judgement Tower
  2. Main Square, Maribor
  3. Water Tower, Maribor
  4. Jewish Tower
  5. Pyramid
250–377 m

Photo: ViewpointJanezdrilcCC0

4.7/10
#4
Viewpoint

Maribor Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops2.4 km1 h 40 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops11stops+31 mgain
3.3 sights6.6 efficiency0.5 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. Judgement Tower
  2. Maribor Cathedral
  3. Main Square, Maribor
  4. Old Bridge
  5. Jewish Tower
  6. Maribor Synagogue
  7. Water Tower, Maribor
  8. Leon Štukelj square
  9. Basilica of Our Mother of Mercy
  10. Freedom Square (Maribor)
  11. Maribor Castle
250–273 m

Photo: ViewpointJanezdrilcCC0

4.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Old Town of Maribor in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops1.7 km1 h 10 min

1.7 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops7stops+31 mgain
4.0 sights6.6 efficiency0.5 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. Water Tower, Maribor
  2. Maribor Synagogue
  3. Old Bridge
  4. Maribor Cathedral
  5. Freedom Square (Maribor)
  6. Basilica of Our Mother of Mercy
  7. Maribor Castle
250–273 m

Photo: ViewpointArchitecture: Richard Jordan (1847-1922)Photo: Plamen Agov (user:MrPanyGoff)CC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Maribor in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

25 stops6.5 km3 h 50 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 55 min.

Inside: Maribor Cathedral (~20 min) + Maribor Castle (~45 min). Estimates only.

6.5 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops25stops~4 h 55 minfull day+167 mgain
2.8 sights5.6 efficiency2.8 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 4 h 5 min insides+167 m climb along route
  1. Judgement Tower
  2. Old Vine
  3. Slomšek Square
  4. Maribor National Drama Theatre
  5. Maribor Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  6. Maribor Town Hall
  7. Plague Column, Maribor
  8. Main Square, Maribor
  9. Trafika - Museum for one
  10. Old Bridge
  11. Jewish Tower
  12. Maribor Synagogue
  13. Water Tower, Maribor
  14. National Hall
  15. Leon Štukelj square
  16. Basilica of Our Mother of Mercy
  17. Vinag Wine Cellar
  18. Freedom Square (Maribor)
  19. Grajski trg
  20. Maribor Regional Museum
  21. Maribor Castle (inside ~45 min)
  22. Maribor National Liberation Museum
  23. Aquarium
  24. Maribor City Park
  25. Pyramid
250–377 m

Photo: ViewpointCarlos DelgadoCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Maribor: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops3.5 km1 h 40 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops11stops+36 mgain
1.8 sights6.3 efficiency0.6 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Maribor National Drama Theatre
  2. Slomšek Square
  3. Judgement Tower
  4. Trafika - Museum for one
  5. Jewish Tower
  6. National Hall
  7. Leon Štukelj square
  8. Vinag Wine Cellar
  9. Maribor Regional Museum
  10. Maribor National Liberation Museum
  11. Aquarium
250–281 m

Photo: ViewpointCarlos DelgadoCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Maribor in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops2.9 km1 h 20 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops8stops+26 mgain
1.7 sights6.8 efficiency0.4 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Trafika - Museum for one
  2. Old Vine
  3. Maribor National Drama Theatre
  4. National Hall
  5. Grajski trg
  6. Vinag Wine Cellar
  7. Maribor National Liberation Museum
  8. Aquarium
251–281 m

Photo: ViewpointPv21CC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Squares of Maribor Walk

Squares

5 stops1.1 km40 min

1.1 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.3 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Leon Štukelj square
  2. Freedom Square (Maribor)
  3. Grajski trg
  4. Slomšek Square
  5. Main Square, Maribor
265–274 m

Photo: ViewpointAlejandro CruzCC BY-SA 2.0

3.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Maribor walking stats

From the 9 rated routes89 stops total25 unique places.

Most climbMaribor in One Day: Walking Itinerary+167 m along route
Most stops / kmMaribor Old Town Walking Tour4.6 stops per km
Least climbSquares of Maribor Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Maribor~78 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.5 km1.1 kmMaribor in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Squares of Maribor Walk
Places on routes25unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Maribor FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Maribor: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Maribor?
May, Jun, Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Squares of Maribor Walk1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Maribor?
One Hour in Maribor: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Maribor in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 25 stops, ~3 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.