Cities / Africa / Mozambique / Maputo

Best walking routes in Maputo

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 0/105.5 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Maputo Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops2.8 km1 h 5 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights8.3 efficiency0.0 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception
  2. Praça da Independência (Maputo)
  3. Maputo Fortress
  4. Praça dos Trabalhadores
  5. Maputo–Catembe Bridge
3–26 m

Photo: ViewpointKejun LiCC BY-SA 2.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Maputo in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops4.3 km1 h 20 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+68 mgain
1.5 sights8.3 efficiency1.1 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h insides+68 m climb along route
  1. Casa Amarela
  2. Monumento aos Mortos da Primeira Guerra Mundial (Maputo)
  3. National Art Museum
  4. Museum of Geology
  5. Vila Algarve
1–64 m

Photo: ViewpointCornelius Kibelka from Berlin, GermanyCC BY-SA 2.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Maputo (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

7 stops3.2 km1 h 25 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
1.8 sights6.7 efficiency0.0 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. National Art Museum
  2. Casa de Ferro
  3. Mercado Municipal (Maputo)
  4. Monumento aos Mortos da Primeira Guerra Mundial (Maputo)
  5. Casa Amarela
  6. Maputo Fortress
  7. National Library of Mozambique
2–28 m

Photo: Viewpointilan molcho from israelCC BY 2.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Maputo: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.8 km1 h 5 min

1.8 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+12 mgain
2.3 sights5.3 efficiency0.2 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception
  2. Praça da Independência (Maputo)
  3. Casa de Ferro
  4. Tunduru Gardens
  5. National Library of Mozambique
  6. Maputo Fortress
3–28 m

Photo: ViewpointFortaleza_Maputo.jpg: Emilio from Germany/Chile derivative work: JotaCartas (talk)CC BY-SA 2.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Maputo

Walking tour

11 stops8.0 km2 h 55 min~175 m stairs

8.0 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+40 mgain~175 mstairs
2.2 sights7.9 efficiency0.7 hills2.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Bloco Habitacional O Leão Que Ri
  2. Polana church
  3. Casa das Três Girafas
  4. Vila Algarve
  5. Natural History Museum of Mozambique
  6. National Library of Mozambique
  7. Tunduru Gardens
  8. Cathedral of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception
  9. Praça da Independência (Maputo)
  10. Casa de Ferro
  11. Maputo–Catembe Bridge
4–61 m

Photo: ViewpointAlexander LeisserCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Maputo Loop Walk from Bloco Habitacional O Leão Que Ri

Loop

8 stops11.3 km3 h 30 min

11.3 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops8stops+95 mgain
2.0 sights8.1 efficiency1.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+95 m climb along route
  1. Bloco Habitacional O Leão Que Ri
  2. Tunduru Gardens
  3. Maputo–Catembe Bridge
  4. Mercado Municipal (Maputo)
  5. Natural History Museum of Mozambique
  6. Vila Algarve
  7. Casa das Três Girafas
  8. Polana church
2–62 m

Photo: ViewpointJames and Alex BonTempo from Baltimore, USACC BY-SA 2.0

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Maputo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops6.7 km2 h 10 min

6.7 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops7stops+10 mgain
1.3 sights8.0 efficiency0.2 hills0.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Bloco Habitacional O Leão Que Ri
  2. Casa das Três Girafas
  3. Museum of Geology
  4. National Art Museum
  5. Mercado Municipal (Maputo)
  6. Monumento aos Mortos da Primeira Guerra Mundial (Maputo)
  7. Casa Amarela
2–64 m

Photo: ViewpointRê Moraes from São Paulo, BrasilCC BY-SA 2.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Maputo walking stats

From the 7 rated routes49 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbMaputo Loop Walk from Bloco Habitacional O Leão Que Ri+95 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Maputo: A Short Walk3.2 stops per km
Least climbEasy Flat Walk in Maputo (Kids & Stroller Friendly)+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Maputo~175 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.3 km1.8 kmMaputo Loop Walk from Bloco Habitacional O Leão Que Ri / One Hour in Maputo: A Short Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Maputo FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Maputo Old Town Walking Tour (2.8 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Maputo?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Maputo: A Short Walk1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Maputo?
One Hour in Maputo: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.