Cities / South America / Chile / La Serena

Best walking routes in La Serena

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 1/104.2 kmBest Dec–Mar
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in La Serena: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km1 h 10 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+24 mgain
2.3 sights6.9 efficiency0.4 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Iglesia de Santo Domingo, La Serena
  2. La Serena Main Square
  3. Saint Bartholomew Cathedral , La Serena
  4. Iglesia de la Merced, La Serena
  5. Museo Arqueológico, La Serena
  6. Escalera a Casino
24–50 m

Photo: ViewpointArturo Rinaldi VillegasCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of La Serena Walk

Churches

6 stops1.9 km1 h 15 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
2.3 sights8.7 efficiency0.1 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Iglesia de Santa Inés
  2. Iglesia de Santo Domingo, La Serena
  3. Saint Bartholomew Cathedral , La Serena
  4. Iglesia de San Francisco, La Serena
  5. Iglesia de la Merced, La Serena
  6. Iglesia de San Agustín
23–30 m

Photo: ViewpointVíctor Sáez BarrosCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of La Serena

Walking tour

11 stops6.8 km2 h 35 min~132 m stairs

6.8 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain~132 mstairs
1.5 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Escalera a Química
  2. Escalera a Casa Central
  3. Escalera a Casino
  4. Subida El Calvario
  5. Iglesia de San Agustín
  6. Iglesia de Santa Inés
  7. La Serena Main Square
  8. Museo Histórico Gabriel González Videla
  9. Tenboudai
  10. Parque Japonés de La Serena
  11. Lighthouse of La Serena
3–90 m

Photo: ViewpointRjcastilloCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#4

Highest Viewpoints in La Serena

Highest viewpoints

5 stops3.3 km1 h 10 min~287 m stairs

3.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+18 mgain~287 mstairs
0.5 sights6.5 efficiency0.3 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+18 m climb along route
  1. Mundo Nuevo
  2. Explanada
  3. Carrillón
  4. Mirador Arica
  5. Vegas del Elqui
15–95 m
3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Stairways of La Serena Walk

Stairways

5 stops1.9 km45 min~132 m stairs

1.9 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+60 mgain~132 mstairs
1.0 sights6.8 efficiency1.0 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+60 m climb along route
  1. Iglesia de San Francisco, La Serena
  2. Subida El Calvario
  3. Escalera a Casino
  4. Escalera a Casa Central
  5. Escalera a Química
29–90 m

Photo: ViewpointSfs90CC BY 3.0

3.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

La Serena Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops7.0 km2 h 50 min~108 m stairs

7.0 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+57 mgain~108 mstairs
2.2 sights6.9 efficiency0.9 hills0.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+57 m climb along route
  1. Vegas del Elqui
  2. Explanada
  3. Museo Arqueológico, La Serena
  4. Iglesia de San Agustín
  5. Iglesia de la Merced, La Serena
  6. Saint Bartholomew Cathedral , La Serena
  7. La Serena Main Square
  8. Museo Histórico Gabriel González Videla
  9. Iglesia de Santo Domingo, La Serena
  10. Parque Japonés de La Serena
  11. Lighthouse of La Serena
3–77 m

Photo: ViewpointRjcastilloCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#7

Best Viewpoints in La Serena: Walking Route

Viewpoints

6 stops5.8 km1 h 50 min~254 m stairs

5.8 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+106 mgain~254 mstairs
0.5 sights6.6 efficiency1.8 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+106 m climb along route
  1. Tenboudai
  2. Mirador Arica
  3. Carrillón
  4. Mundo Nuevo
  5. Explanada
  6. Vegas del Elqui
15–95 m
2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

La Serena walking stats

From the 7 rated routes50 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbBest Viewpoints in La Serena: Walking Route+106 m along route
Most stops / kmChurches & Cathedrals of La Serena Walk3.1 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of La Serena+0 m along route
Most stairsHighest Viewpoints in La Serena~287 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.0 km1.9 kmLa Serena Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / Stairways of La Serena Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

La Serena FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in La Serena: A Short Walk (2.4 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk La Serena?
Dec–Mar are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Stairways of La Serena Walk1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in La Serena?
One Hour in La Serena: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 132 m, climb ≈ +60 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.