Cities / Asia / Malaysia / Kota Kinabalu

Best walking routes in Kota Kinabalu

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.0 scoreHills 1/107.4 kmBest Feb–Apr
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Kota Kinabalu (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops3.8 km1 h 20 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+73 mgain
2.0 sights5.5 efficiency1.2 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+73 m climb along route
  1. City Park
  2. Malaysia Monument
  3. Chinatown
  4. Atkinson Clock Tower
  5. Kota Kinabalu Wetland
  6. Kota Kinabalu Wetland Centre
2–58 m

Photo: Viewpoint(WT-shared) Robert Biuk-AghaiCC BY-SA 1.0

3.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Kota Kinabalu: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.4 km1 h 25 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+22 mgain
2.8 sights7.1 efficiency0.4 hills3.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Sacred Heart Cathedral, Kota Kinabalu
  2. Sabah Museum
  3. Gurdwara Sahib Sikh Temple
  4. Sabah State Mosque
  5. Double Six Monument
2–31 m

Photo: ViewpointCEphoto, Uwe AranasCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Kota Kinabalu Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops5.3 km2 h 5 min

5.3 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+14 mgain
2.1 sights7.0 efficiency0.2 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Che Sui Khor Moral Uplifting Society
  2. Che Sui Khor Chinese Temple
  3. Sacred Heart Cathedral, Kota Kinabalu
  4. Gurdwara Sahib Sikh Temple
  5. Sabah State Mosque
  6. Double Six Monument
0–12 m

Photo: ViewpointCEphoto, Uwe AranasCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Kota Kinabalu

Walking tour

9 stops11.7 km3 h 45 min

11.7 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops9stops+54 mgain
1.9 sights6.7 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Che Sui Khor Moral Uplifting Society
  2. Green Nature hydroponic
  3. Sacred Heart Cathedral, Kota Kinabalu
  4. Sabah Islamic Civilisation Museum
  5. Peak Nam Toong Temple
  6. Sabah Museum
  7. Sabah State Mosque
  8. Gurdwara Sahib Sikh Temple
  9. Stone boardwalk sunset viewpoint
-1–24 m

Photo: ViewpointCEphoto, Uwe AranasCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Kota Kinabalu Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

8 stops12.8 km3 h 40 min

12.8 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops8stops+60 mgain
1.7 sights6.2 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. The Green Connection
  2. Che Sui Khor Moral Uplifting Society
  3. Green Nature hydroponic
  4. Sabah Islamic Civilisation Museum
  5. Peak Nam Toong Temple
  6. Sabah Museum
  7. Double Six Monument
  8. Stone boardwalk sunset viewpoint
-1–24 m

Photo: ViewpointCEphoto, Uwe AranasCC BY-SA 3.0

2.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Kota Kinabalu

Hidden gems

6 stops6.0 km2 h

6.0 kmdistance2 hwith stops6stops+19 mgain
0.9 sights6.5 efficiency0.3 hills2.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+19 m climb along route
  1. Signal Hill Observatory Tower
  2. Chinatown
  3. Malaysia Monument
  4. City Park
  5. Sembulan Riverfront
  6. Green Nature hydroponic
0–50 m

Photo: ViewpointCEphoto, Uwe AranasCC BY-SA 3.0

2.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kota Kinabalu: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops8.6 km2 h 50 min

8.6 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops9stops+31 mgain
1.5 sights6.3 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+31 m climb along route
  1. The Green Connection
  2. Che Sui Khor Chinese Temple
  3. Sabah Islamic Civilisation Museum
  4. Sembulan Riverfront
  5. City Park
  6. Malaysia Monument
  7. Atkinson Clock Tower
  8. Chinatown
  9. Sunset
1–22 m

Photo: ViewpointProfmauriCC BY-SA 3.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Kota Kinabalu walking stats

From the 7 rated routes49 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbEasy Flat Walk in Kota Kinabalu (Kids & Stroller Friendly)+73 m along route
Most stops / kmEasy Flat Walk in Kota Kinabalu (Kids & Stroller Friendly)1.6 stops per km
Least climbKota Kinabalu Old Town Walking Tour+14 m along route
Most stairsEasy Hidden Gems Walk in Kota Kinabalu~92 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.8 km3.4 kmKota Kinabalu Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / One Hour in Kota Kinabalu: A Short Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Kota Kinabalu FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Easy Flat Walk in Kota Kinabalu (Kids & Stroller Friendly) (3.8 km, 1 h 20 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Kota Kinabalu?
Feb–Apr are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Kota Kinabalu: A Short Walk3.4 km, walking 45 min.
One hour in Kota Kinabalu?
One Hour in Kota Kinabalu: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 25 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.