Cities / Europe / Germany / Konstanz

Best walking routes in Konstanz

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.0 scoreHills 1/106.5 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Konstanz Walk

Churches

6 stops3.3 km1 h 45 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
1.8 sights8.0 efficiency0.1 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Kreuzlingen Abbey
  2. Trinity Church in Constance
  3. St. Stefan
  4. Konstanz Minster
  5. Mauritiusrotunde
  6. Petershausen Abbey
394–421 m

Photo: ViewpointPingeligCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Altstadt, Konstanz: Walking Route

DistrictAltstadt

6 stops2.2 km1 h 15 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.6 sights6.7 efficiency0.0 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Schnetztor
  2. St. Stefan
  3. Konstanz Minster
  4. Mauritiusrotunde
  5. Konzilgebäude Konstanz
  6. Sea Life Centre
397–406 m

Photo: ViewpointLouis ThümlingPublic domain

3.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Konstanz: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops3.3 km1 h 15 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+11 mgain
1.2 sights7.7 efficiency0.2 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Sea Life Centre
  2. Schnetztor
  3. Konzilgebäude Konstanz
  4. Imperia statue
  5. Mauritiusrotunde
  6. Archaeological State Museum of Baden-Wuerttemberg
394–406 m

Photo: ViewpointA.SavinFAL

3.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Konstanz Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops6.5 km2 h 30 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+53 mgain
1.7 sights7.2 efficiency0.9 hills1.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+53 m climb along route
  1. Kreuzlingen Abbey
  2. Seeburg Kreuzlingen
  3. Imperia statue
  4. St. Stefan
  5. Konstanz Minster
  6. Mauritiusrotunde
  7. Old Rhine Bridge
  8. Petershausen Abbey
  9. Bismarck tower
394–445 m

Photo: ViewpointGemgem at German WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Konstanz Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

6 stops7.3 km2 h 15 min~124 m stairs

7.3 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops6stops+105 mgain~124 mstairs
1.4 sights7.8 efficiency1.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 40 min insides+105 m climb along route
  1. Schänzlebrücke
  2. St. Stefan
  3. Konstanz Minster
  4. Bismarck tower
  5. Phillippsruh
  6. The Otto-Moericke tower
394–454 m

Photo: ViewpointUser:Fb78CC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Konstanz

Walking tour

11 stops11.5 km3 h 30 min

11.5 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+83 mgain
1.3 sights7.4 efficiency1.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+83 m climb along route
  1. Kreuzlingen Abbey
  2. Seeburg Kreuzlingen
  3. Imperia statue
  4. Konzilgebäude Konstanz
  5. Trinity Church in Constance
  6. Schnetztor
  7. Schänzlebrücke
  8. Old Rhine Bridge
  9. Archaeological State Museum of Baden-Wuerttemberg
  10. Bismarck tower
  11. Fürstenberg
394–446 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10
#7
Viewpoint

Konstanz Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

6 stops7.1 km2 h 5 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+79 mgain
1.2 sights7.3 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 20 min insides+79 m climb along route
  1. Schänzlebrücke
  2. Old Rhine Bridge
  3. Petershausen Abbey
  4. Phillippsruh
  5. Bismarck tower
  6. Fürstenberg
394–446 m

Photo: ViewpointGabriel BucelinPublic domain

2.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Konstanz in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops7.2 km2 h 30 min

7.2 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops10stops+57 mgain
1.3 sights6.9 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+57 m climb along route
  1. Schänzlebrücke
  2. Schnetztor
  3. Trinity Church in Constance
  4. Sea Life Centre
  5. Konzilgebäude Konstanz
  6. Imperia statue
  7. Old Rhine Bridge
  8. Petershausen Abbey
  9. Archaeological State Museum of Baden-Wuerttemberg
  10. Phillippsruh
394–435 m

Photo: ViewpointStrudelPublic domain

2.5/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Konstanz: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops10.1 km2 h 55 min~121 m stairs

10.1 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops7stops+124 mgain~121 mstairs
1.0 sights7.2 efficiency2.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+124 m climb along route
  1. Seeburg Kreuzlingen
  2. Kreuzlingen Abbey
  3. Trinity Church in Constance
  4. Archaeological State Museum of Baden-Wuerttemberg
  5. Phillippsruh
  6. The Otto-Moericke tower
  7. Sicht auf den Überlinger See und die Insel Mainau
394–457 m

Photo: ViewpointRoland ZumbuehlCC BY-SA 3.0

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Konstanz walking stats

From the 9 rated routes67 stops total19 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Konstanz: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+124 m along route
Most stops / kmAltstadt, Konstanz: Walking Route2.8 stops per km
Least climbAltstadt, Konstanz: Walking Route+0 m along route
Most stairsKonstanz Stairs & Hills Walk~124 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.5 km2.2 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Konstanz / Altstadt, Konstanz: Walking Route
Places on routes19unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Konstanz FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Churches & Cathedrals of Konstanz Walk (3.3 km, 1 h 45 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Konstanz?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Altstadt, Konstanz: Walking Route2.2 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Konstanz?
One Hour in Konstanz: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.