Cities / Europe / Austria / Klagenfurt am Wörthersee

Best walking routes in Klagenfurt am Wörthersee

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 0/105.4 kmBest Jun–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Klagenfurt am Wörthersee: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.1 km1 h 10 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
4.1 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. botanical garden in Klagenfurt
  2. Landhaus Klagenfurt
  3. Stadthauptpfarrkirche hl. Egid, Klagenfurt
  4. Alter Platz
  5. Lindwurmbrunnen
  6. Klagenfurt Cathedral
444–452 m

Photo: ViewpointJohann JaritzCC BY-SA 3.0 at

5.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Klagenfurt am Wörthersee Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops4.4 km2 h 5 min

4.4 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops11stops+56 mgain
3.3 sights7.4 efficiency0.9 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+56 m climb along route
  1. Eboardmuseum
  2. State Museum for Carinthia
  3. Klagenfurt Cathedral
  4. Lindwurmbrunnen
  5. Alter Platz
  6. Stadthauptpfarrkirche hl. Egid, Klagenfurt
  7. St.Egyd Panorama View
  8. Landhaus Klagenfurt
  9. Stadttheater Klagenfurt
  10. botanical garden in Klagenfurt
  11. Karawankenblick
442–493 m

Photo: ViewpointThomas LedlCC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Klagenfurt am Wörthersee in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

19 stops9.5 km3 h 50 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 30 min.

Inside: Klagenfurt Cathedral (~20 min) + Stadthauptpfarrkirche hl. Egid, Klagenfurt (~20 min). Estimates only.

9.5 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops19stops~4 h 30 minfull day+72 mgain
2.3 sights7.4 efficiency1.2 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 7 h 30 min insides+72 m climb along route
  1. Schloss Harbach
  2. Schloss Welzenegg
  3. State Museum for Carinthia
  4. Robert Musil Literatur Museum
  5. Eboardmuseum
  6. Klagenfurt Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  7. Museum Moderner Kunst Kärnten
  8. Lindwurmbrunnen
  9. trinity column Klagenfurt
  10. Alter Platz
  11. Stadthauptpfarrkirche hl. Egid, Klagenfurt (inside ~20 min)
  12. Landhaus Klagenfurt
  13. Stadttheater Klagenfurt
  14. Künstlerhaus Klagenfurt
  15. Ingeborg Bachmann Haus
  16. botanical garden in Klagenfurt
  17. Bergbaumuseum Klagenfurt
  18. Kreuzberglkirche
  19. Karawankenblick
436–500 m

Photo: ViewpointJohann JaritzCC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches of Klagenfurt am Wörthersee in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops2.3 km1 h 5 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
3.0 sights7.9 efficiency0.1 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Kreuzberglkirche
  2. Heiligengeistkirche Klagenfurt
  3. Stadthauptpfarrkirche hl. Egid, Klagenfurt
  4. Lindwurmbrunnen
  5. Klagenfurt Cathedral
444–466 m

Photo: ViewpointZacke82CC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Klagenfurt am Wörthersee Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops2.7 km1 h 20 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
2.1 sights8.2 efficiency0.0 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Kreuzberglkirche
  2. Stadthauptpfarrkirche hl. Egid, Klagenfurt
  3. Alter Platz
  4. Palais Goess in Klagenfurt
  5. Heiligengeistkirche Klagenfurt
  6. Stadtbefestigung Klagenfurt
  7. Klagenfurt Cathedral
444–466 m

Photo: ViewpointIchCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Klagenfurt am Wörthersee Museum Walk

Museums

8 stops3.9 km1 h 35 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+8 mgain
2.0 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 6 h insides+8 m climb along route
  1. Bergbaumuseum Klagenfurt
  2. botanical garden in Klagenfurt
  3. Ingeborg Bachmann Haus
  4. Stadtgalerie Klagenfurt
  5. Museum Moderner Kunst Kärnten
  6. State Museum for Carinthia
  7. Robert Musil Literatur Museum
  8. Eboardmuseum
442–454 m

Photo: ViewpointJJ55CC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

St. Martin, Klagenfurt am Wörthersee: Walking Route

DistrictSt. Martin

6 stops4.9 km1 h 50 min

4.9 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.8 sights6.5 efficiency0.0 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Schrotturm, Klagenfurt
  2. Europapark Klagenfurt
  3. Minimundus
  4. Happ's Reptilienzoo
  5. Kinomuseum Klagenfurt
  6. Maria Loretto
438–468 m

Photo: ViewpointAndreas E. NeuholdCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#8
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Klagenfurt am Wörthersee

Walking tour

11 stops7.9 km2 h 40 min

7.9 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+5 mgain
2.8 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills2.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 4 h 10 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. botanical garden in Klagenfurt
  2. Kreuzberglkirche
  3. Stadttheater Klagenfurt
  4. Landhaus Klagenfurt
  5. trinity column Klagenfurt
  6. Alter Platz
  7. Lindwurmbrunnen
  8. Eboardmuseum
  9. State Museum for Carinthia
  10. Schloss Welzenegg
  11. Schloss Harbach
436–457 m

Photo: ViewpointJohann JaritzCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Klagenfurt am Wörthersee in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops2.9 km1 h 20 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops8stops+6 mgain
0.8 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 4 h 10 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Stadtbefestigung Klagenfurt
  2. Heiligengeistkirche Klagenfurt
  3. Museum Moderner Kunst Kärnten
  4. Palais Goess in Klagenfurt
  5. Stadtgalerie Klagenfurt
  6. Künstlerhaus Klagenfurt
  7. Ingeborg Bachmann Haus
  8. Bergbaumuseum Klagenfurt
444–453 m

Photo: ViewpointJJ55, mit Shift_N nachgearbeitetCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#10
Viewpoint

Klagenfurt am Wörthersee Loop Walk from Heiligengeistkirche Klagenfurt

Loop

16 stops10.8 km3 h 40 min

10.8 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops16stops+82 mgain
1.4 sights8.0 efficiency1.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 5 h 55 min insides+82 m climb along route
  1. Heiligengeistkirche Klagenfurt
  2. Landhaus Klagenfurt
  3. Bergbaumuseum Klagenfurt
  4. Karawankenblick
  5. Kreuzberglkirche
  6. Ingeborg Bachmann Haus
  7. Künstlerhaus Klagenfurt
  8. Stadttheater Klagenfurt
  9. Stadtgalerie Klagenfurt
  10. Palais Goess in Klagenfurt
  11. Innere Stadt
  12. trinity column Klagenfurt
  13. Schloss Welzenegg
  14. State Museum for Carinthia
  15. Robert Musil Literatur Museum
  16. Stadtbefestigung Klagenfurt
440–500 m

Photo: ViewpointJohann JaritzCC BY-SA 3.0 at

2.8/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Klagenfurt am Wörthersee: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops8.2 km2 h 45 min

8.2 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+6 mgain
0.7 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 6 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Bergbaumuseum Klagenfurt
  2. Ingeborg Bachmann Haus
  3. Künstlerhaus Klagenfurt
  4. Stadtgalerie Klagenfurt
  5. Palais Goess in Klagenfurt
  6. Heiligengeistkirche Klagenfurt
  7. Stadtbefestigung Klagenfurt
  8. Robert Musil Literatur Museum
  9. Museum Moderner Kunst Kärnten
  10. Schloss Welzenegg
  11. Schloss Harbach
436–452 m

Photo: ViewpointJohann JaritzCC BY-SA 3.0 at

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Klagenfurt am Wörthersee walking stats

From the 11 rated routes108 stops total31 unique places.

Most climbKlagenfurt am Wörthersee Loop Walk from Heiligengeistkirche Klagenfurt+82 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Klagenfurt am Wörthersee: A Short Walk2.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Klagenfurt am Wörthersee: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Klagenfurt am Wörthersee~19 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.8 km2.1 kmKlagenfurt am Wörthersee Loop Walk from Heiligengeistkirche Klagenfurt / One Hour in Klagenfurt am Wörthersee: A Short Walk
Places on routes31unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Klagenfurt am Wörthersee FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Klagenfurt am Wörthersee: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Klagenfurt am Wörthersee?
Jun–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Klagenfurt am Wörthersee: A Short Walk2.1 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Klagenfurt am Wörthersee?
One Hour in Klagenfurt am Wörthersee: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Klagenfurt am Wörthersee in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 19 stops, ~3 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.