Cities / Europe / Germany / Jena

Best walking routes in Jena

13 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 2/105.7 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Jena in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

24 stops10.1 km4 h 15 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 15 min.

Inside: Optical Museum Jena (~1 h) + Schiller's garden house (~1 h). Estimates only.

10.1 kmdistance4 h 15 minwith stops24stops~6 h 15 minfull day+283 mgain
2.7 sights7.2 efficiency4.7 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 5 h 45 min insides+283 m climb along route
  1. Imaginata
  2. Kulturbahnhof Jena
  3. Planetarium Jena
  4. Botanischer Garten Jena
  5. Johannisfriedhof
  6. Pulverturm
  7. St. Michael
  8. Kunstsammlung Jena
  9. Göhre
  10. Hanfried
  11. Markt
  12. Eichplatz
  13. Anatomieturm Jena
  14. Ernst-Abbe-Denkmal
  15. Optical Museum Jena (inside ~1 h)
  16. Schiller's garden house (inside ~1 h)
  17. Theaterhaus Jena
  18. Phyletic Museum
  19. Ernst-Haeckel-Haus
  20. Paradies
  21. Romantikerhaus
  22. Stadtschloss Jena
  23. Hausberg
  24. Fuchsturm
140–373 m

Photo: ViewpointWolfgang PehlemannCC BY-SA 3.0

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Jena: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km1 h 10 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
4.0 sights6.5 efficiency0.1 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Johannisfriedhof
  2. Botanischer Garten Jena
  3. St. Michael
  4. Göhre
  5. Schiller's garden house
  6. Optical Museum Jena
150–174 m

Photo: ViewpointHenry MühlpfordtCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Jena Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

9 stops5.3 km2 h 5 min

5.3 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops9stops+208 mgain
3.9 sights7.0 efficiency3.5 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+208 m climb along route
  1. Optical Museum Jena
  2. Schiller's garden house
  3. Phyletic Museum
  4. Paradies
  5. Göhre
  6. Stadtschloss Jena
  7. Planetarium Jena
  8. Botanischer Garten Jena
  9. Napoleonstein
144–343 m

Photo: ViewpointThe original uploader was Klingon at German Wikipedia.CC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Jena-Zentrum, Jena: Walking Route

DistrictJena-Zentrum

10 stops3.6 km1 h 45 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops10stops+11 mgain
3.3 sights6.1 efficiency0.2 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Stadtschloss Jena
  2. Romantikerhaus
  3. Markt
  4. St. Michael
  5. Planetarium Jena
  6. Botanischer Garten Jena
  7. Ernst-Abbe-Denkmal
  8. Theaterhaus Jena
  9. Phyletic Museum
  10. Paradies
144–159 m

Photo: ViewpointAndré Karwath aka AkaCC BY-SA 2.5

4.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Jena Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops1.5 km45 min

1.5 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
3.7 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Kunstsammlung Jena
  2. Göhre
  3. Phyletic Museum
  4. Schiller's garden house
  5. Optical Museum Jena
151–157 m

Photo: ViewpointGunnar brehmCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Jena

Walking tour

11 stops11.8 km3 h 45 min~135 m stairs

11.8 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops11stops+307 mgain~135 mstairs
3.3 sights7.9 efficiency5.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 5 h 25 min insides+307 m climb along route
  1. Imaginata
  2. Stadtschloss Jena
  3. Hausberg
  4. St. Michael
  5. Göhre
  6. Botanischer Garten Jena
  7. Optical Museum Jena
  8. Schiller's garden house
  9. Phyletic Museum
  10. Paradies
  11. St. Nicholas church
140–373 m

Photo: ViewpointJose Manuel Segovia, Jena, GermanyCC BY-SA 2.0

4.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Jena

Heritage Walk

6 stops4.1 km1 h 20 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+10 mgain
1.7 sights7.7 efficiency0.2 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 40 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Erlkönig
  2. Schillerkirche
  3. Romantikerhaus
  4. Kunstsammlung Jena
  5. Aussichtsplattform Jentower
  6. Planetarium Jena
140–156 m

Photo: ViewpointSelbyCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Jena Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops6.1 km2 h 5 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops9stops+196 mgain
2.6 sights7.3 efficiency3.3 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+196 m climb along route
  1. Bismarck Tower
  2. Ernst-Abbe-Denkmal
  3. Eichplatz
  4. Markt
  5. Hanfried
  6. St. Michael
  7. Stadtschloss Jena
  8. Planetarium Jena
  9. Napoleonstein
144–343 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Old Town of Jena in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops1.7 km55 min

1.7 kmdistance55 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
2.6 sights6.9 efficiency0.0 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Ernst-Abbe-Denkmal
  2. Eichplatz
  3. Markt
  4. Hanfried
  5. St. Michael
  6. Stadtschloss Jena
  7. Planetarium Jena
144–158 m

Photo: ViewpointFelix OCC BY-SA 2.0

3.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Jena in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops2.6 km1 h 15 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops8stops+11 mgain
1.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 40 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Ernst-Haeckel-Haus
  2. Theaterhaus Jena
  3. Pulverturm
  4. Eichplatz
  5. Kunstsammlung Jena
  6. Hanfried
  7. Romantikerhaus
  8. Volkspark Oberaue
140–163 m

Photo: ViewpointTomukas - Thomas HolbachCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#11
Viewpoint

Jena Loop Walk from Kunstsammlung Jena

Loop

19 stops9.3 km3 h 50 min

9.3 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops19stops+102 mgain
2.2 sights7.1 efficiency1.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 4 h insides+102 m climb along route
  1. Kunstsammlung Jena
  2. Göhre
  3. Hanfried
  4. Markt
  5. Eichplatz
  6. Botanischer Garten Jena
  7. Johannisfriedhof
  8. Pulverturm
  9. Johannistor
  10. Anatomieturm Jena
  11. Ernst-Abbe-Denkmal
  12. Schiller's garden house
  13. Theaterhaus Jena
  14. Phyletic Museum
  15. Paradies
  16. Ernst-Haeckel-Haus
  17. St. Nicholas church
  18. Volkspark Oberaue
  19. Romantikerhaus
140–214 m

Photo: ViewpointSelbyCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Jena: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.0 km2 h 30 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+206 mgain
1.2 sights7.5 efficiency3.4 hills0.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 40 min insides+206 m climb along route
  1. Kulturbahnhof Jena
  2. Volkspark Oberaue
  3. Romantikerhaus
  4. Hanfried
  5. Kunstsammlung Jena
  6. Eichplatz
  7. Pulverturm
  8. Anatomieturm Jena
  9. Theaterhaus Jena
  10. Ernst-Haeckel-Haus
  11. Bismarck Tower
140–331 m

Photo: ViewpointHamster 3CC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#13

Best Viewpoints in Jena: Walking Route

Viewpoints

6 stops8.4 km2 h 20 min

8.4 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops6stops+318 mgain
0.5 sights5.4 efficiency5.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+318 m climb along route
  1. Kupferplatte
  2. Dietrichstein
  3. Ernst-Haeckel-Bank
  4. Albert Heintz Bank
  5. Kastanie
  6. Spitzberg
205–388 m
2.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Jena walking stats

From the 13 rated routes131 stops total38 unique places.

Most climbBest Viewpoints in Jena: Walking Route+318 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Jena in 2 Hours4.1 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Jena in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Jena~135 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.8 km1.5 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Jena / Jena Museum Walk
Places on routes38unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Jena FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Jena in One Day: Walking Itinerary (10.1 km, 4 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Jena?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Jena Museum Walk1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Jena?
One Hour in Jena: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Jena in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 24 stops, ~4 h 15 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 15 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.