Cities / Europe / United Kingdom / Inverness

Best walking routes in Inverness

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 0/104.4 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Inverness: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.7 km55 min

1.7 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
4.1 sights6.7 efficiency0.0 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Inverness Castle
  2. Inverness Museum and Art Gallery
  3. Greig Street Bridge
  4. St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Huntly Street, Inverness
  5. Inverness Cathedral
  6. Eden Court Theatre
2–17 m

Photo: ViewpointLucas KendallCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Inverness Walk

Churches

6 stops3.2 km1 h 40 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.4 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Crown Church, Inverness
  2. East Church, Inverness
  3. Old High St Stephen's
  4. St Michael & All Angels, Inverness
  5. St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Huntly Street, Inverness
  6. Inverness Cathedral
2–28 m

Photo: ViewpointChristian DavidCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Inverness Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops4.7 km2 h

4.7 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+40 mgain
2.3 sights6.6 efficiency0.7 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. St Michael & All Angels, Inverness
  2. East Church, Inverness
  3. Old High St Stephen's
  4. Greig Street Bridge
  5. St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Huntly Street, Inverness
  6. Inverness Castle
  7. Crown Church, Inverness
  8. Emergency Planning Underground Bunker, Mackintosh Road, Inverness
2–29 m

Photo: ViewpointEnricCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Inverness

Walking tour

11 stops7.4 km2 h 45 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+64 mgain
2.4 sights6.6 efficiency1.1 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+64 m climb along route
  1. Emergency Planning Underground Bunker, Mackintosh Road, Inverness
  2. Inverness Museum and Art Gallery
  3. Inverness Town Steeple
  4. Old High St Stephen's
  5. Greig Street Bridge
  6. Balnain House
  7. St Michael & All Angels, Inverness
  8. Inverness Cathedral
  9. Eden Court Theatre
  10. Knocknagael Boar Stone
  11. Tomnahurich Cemetery
2–68 m

Photo: ViewpointPampucoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Inverness Loop Walk from Victorian Market

Loop

8 stops6.9 km2 h 20 min

6.9 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops8stops+74 mgain
1.5 sights6.5 efficiency1.2 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+74 m climb along route
  1. Victorian Market
  2. Inverness Town Steeple
  3. Eden Court Theatre
  4. Knocknagael Boar Stone
  5. Inverness Botanic Gardens
  6. Tomnahurich Cemetery
  7. Balnain House
  8. Abertarff House
2–68 m

Photo: ViewpointJohn Lord from Edinburgh, ScotlandCC BY 2.0

3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Crown and City Centre, Inverness: Walking Route

DistrictCrown and City Centre

6 stops1.0 km1 h

1.0 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+12 mgain
2.4 sights6.2 efficiency0.2 hills2.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Abertarff House
  2. East Church, Inverness
  3. Victorian Market
  4. Inverness Town Steeple
  5. Inverness Museum and Art Gallery
  6. Inverness Castle
4–17 m

Photo: ViewpointDiliffCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Inverness: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops5.8 km2 h 10 min

5.8 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops7stops+24 mgain
1.1 sights6.7 efficiency0.4 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Emergency Planning Underground Bunker, Mackintosh Road, Inverness
  2. Crown Church, Inverness
  3. Victorian Market
  4. Abertarff House
  5. Balnain House
  6. Knocknagael Boar Stone
  7. Inverness Botanic Gardens
2–29 m

Photo: ViewpointDr Neil CliftonCC BY-SA 2.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Inverness walking stats

From the 7 rated routes52 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbInverness Loop Walk from Victorian Market+74 m along route
Most stops / kmCrown and City Centre, Inverness: Walking Route5.9 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Inverness: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsInverness Old Town Walking Tour~82 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.4 km1.0 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Inverness / Crown and City Centre, Inverness: Walking Route
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Inverness FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Inverness: A Short Walk (1.7 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Inverness?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Crown and City Centre, Inverness: Walking Route1.0 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Inverness?
One Hour in Inverness: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.