Cities / Asia / South Korea / Incheon

Best walking routes in Incheon

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 2/105.2 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Incheon: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.8 km1 h 5 min

1.8 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+52 mgain
2.1 sights7.0 efficiency0.9 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+52 m climb along route
  1. ‘Open port area’ Street
  2. Incheon Art Platform
  3. Gonghwachun
  4. Chinatown
  5. Incheon Jayu Park
  6. Naedong Anglican Church
8–60 m

Photo: ViewpointJjwCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Sinpo-dong, Incheon: Walking Route

DistrictSinpo-dong

5 stops1.9 km1 h

1.9 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+44 mgain
1.8 sights7.3 efficiency0.7 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Gonghwachun
  2. Incheon Art Platform
  3. ‘Open port area’ Street
  4. Freedom Park
  5. Dapdong Cathedral
6–46 m

Photo: ViewpointLawinc82CC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Incheon Loop Walk from Incheon Jayu Park

Loop

9 stops6.9 km2 h 35 min~112 m stairs

6.9 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops9stops+95 mgain~112 mstairs
1.7 sights7.1 efficiency1.6 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+95 m climb along route
  1. Incheon Jayu Park
  2. Hongyemun Gate
  3. Naedong Anglican Church
  4. Hwadojinji
  5. Sudoguksan Moon Village Museum
  6. Baedari (pontoon bridge)
  7. Dapdong Cathedral
  8. ‘Open port area’ Street
  9. Freedom Park
7–65 m

Photo: ViewpointDalgialCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Incheon: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops4.4 km1 h 25 min~170 m stairs

4.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+138 mgain~170 mstairs
0.7 sights6.8 efficiency2.3 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+138 m climb along route
  1. Incheon Art Platform
  2. Hongyemun Gate
  3. Incheon Chinatown
  4. Chinatown
  5. Wolmisan Summit
4–101 m

Photo: ViewpointMobius6CC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Incheon

Walking tour

11 stops9.0 km3 h 15 min~305 m stairs

9.0 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+181 mgain~305 mstairs
1.7 sights6.7 efficiency3.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+181 m climb along route
  1. Hwadojinji
  2. Sudoguksan Moon Village Museum
  3. Baedari (pontoon bridge)
  4. Dapdong Cathedral
  5. Naedong Anglican Church
  6. Hongyemun Gate
  7. Incheon Jayu Park
  8. Incheon Chinatown
  9. Gonghwachun
  10. Wolmido Island
  11. Wolmisan Summit
4–101 m

Photo: ViewpointLawinc82CC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Incheon: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops6.9 km2 h 15 min~121 m stairs

6.9 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops7stops+123 mgain~121 mstairs
0.9 sights6.6 efficiency2.1 hills0.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+123 m climb along route
  1. Baedari (pontoon bridge)
  2. Freedom Park
  3. Incheon Chinatown
  4. Chinatown
  5. Wolmido Island
  6. Museum of Korean Immigration history
  7. Wolmisan Summit
3–101 m

Photo: ViewpointJNicolCC BY-SA 3.0

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Incheon walking stats

From the 6 rated routes43 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Incheon+181 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Incheon: A Short Walk3.2 stops per km
Least climbSinpo-dong, Incheon: Walking Route+44 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Incheon~305 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.0 km1.8 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Incheon / One Hour in Incheon: A Short Walk
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Incheon FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Incheon: A Short Walk (1.8 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Incheon?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Incheon: A Short Walk1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Incheon?
One Hour in Incheon: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.