Best walking routes in Huntsville

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 0/104.9 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Huntsville Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops3.5 km1 h 10 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.1 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Weeden House Museum
  2. EarlyWorks Children's History Museum
  3. Huntsville Museum of Art
  4. Alabama Constitution Village
  5. Lowe Mill
182–199 m

Photo: ViewpointChris PruittCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Huntsville: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.4 km1 h 5 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+35 mgain
2.5 sights7.1 efficiency0.6 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Big Spring Park
  2. Alabama Constitution Village
  3. Episcopal Church of the Nativity
  4. Twickenham Historic District
  5. Maple Hill Cemetery
184–218 m

Photo: ViewpointLonelyPilgrimCC BY 2.5

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Huntsville Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops4.1 km1 h 35 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+35 mgain
1.6 sights7.7 efficiency0.6 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 40 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Historic Huntsville Depot
  2. Temple B'nai Sholom
  3. Episcopal Church of the Nativity
  4. Twickenham Historic District
  5. Confederate Soldier Memorial
  6. Five Points Historic District
188–216 m

Photo: ViewpointChris PruittCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Huntsville

Walking tour

11 stops7.2 km2 h 50 min

7.2 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+6 mgain
2.2 sights7.4 efficiency0.1 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Confederate Soldier Memorial
  2. Maple Hill Cemetery
  3. Episcopal Church of the Nativity
  4. Temple B'nai Sholom
  5. Belk Hudson Lofts
  6. St. Mary of the Visitation Catholic Church (Huntsville, Alabama)
  7. Lombardo Building
  8. Huntsville Museum of Art
  9. Big Spring Park
  10. Glenwood Cemetery
  11. Lowe Mill
182–216 m

Photo: ViewpointChris PruittCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Museums of Huntsville in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops1.5 km45 min

1.5 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+28 mgain
1.9 sights7.2 efficiency0.5 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Alabama Constitution Village
  2. Huntsville Museum of Art
  3. EarlyWorks Children's History Museum
  4. Weeden House Museum
  5. Twickenham Historic District
185–214 m

Photo: ViewpointChris PruittCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Huntsville: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops5.2 km1 h 50 min

5.2 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops7stops+5 mgain
1.3 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Confederate Soldier Memorial
  2. Five Points Historic District
  3. Belk Hudson Lofts
  4. St. Mary of the Visitation Catholic Church (Huntsville, Alabama)
  5. Lombardo Building
  6. Historic Huntsville Depot
  7. Glenwood Cemetery
185–216 m

Photo: ViewpointChris PruittCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

Huntsville Loop Walk from Big Spring Park

Loop

11 stops10.6 km3 h 30 min

10.6 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+35 mgain
1.8 sights7.5 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Big Spring Park
  2. EarlyWorks Children's History Museum
  3. Maple Hill Cemetery
  4. Five Points Historic District
  5. Temple B'nai Sholom
  6. Belk Hudson Lofts
  7. St. Mary of the Visitation Catholic Church (Huntsville, Alabama)
  8. Lombardo Building
  9. Historic Huntsville Depot
  10. Glenwood Cemetery
  11. Lowe Mill
182–216 m

Photo: ViewpointNo machine-readable author provided. Anivron assumed (based on copyright claims).CC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Huntsville walking stats

From the 7 rated routes50 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbOne Hour in Huntsville: A Short Walk+35 m along route
Most stops / kmMuseums of Huntsville in 2 Hours3.4 stops per km
Least climbHuntsville Museum Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Huntsville: A Short Walk~26 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.6 km1.5 kmHuntsville Loop Walk from Big Spring Park / Museums of Huntsville in 2 Hours
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Huntsville FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Huntsville Museum Walk (3.5 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Huntsville?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Museums of Huntsville in 2 Hours1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Huntsville?
One Hour in Huntsville: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.