Best walking routes in Huntington

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 0/105.7 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Huntington Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.4 km55 min

2.4 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.9 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Huntington Children's Museum
  2. Chesapeake and Ohio 1308
  3. Huntington Railroad Museum
  4. Safety Town
  5. Museum of Radio and Technology
164–172 m

Photo: ViewpointNyttendPublic domain

4.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Huntington in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops5.0 km1 h 45 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+18 mgain
1.5 sights8.7 efficiency0.3 hills5.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 20 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Marshall University
  2. Harris Riverfront Park
  3. Ohev Sholom Temple
  4. Pink Bridge
  5. Ritter Park
165–188 m

Photo: ViewpointYoungamerican (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Huntington: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km1 h

2.2 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.6 sights5.8 efficiency0.0 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Trinity Episcopal Church
  2. Keith-Albee Theatre
  3. Frederick Building
  4. Touma Museum of Medicine
  5. Pullman Square
  6. Robert C. Byrd Bridge
156–171 m

Photo: ViewpointOriginal uploader was Seicer at en.wikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Huntington Loop Walk from Keith-Albee Theatre

Loop

7 stops6.8 km2 h 10 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
1.5 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Keith-Albee Theatre
  2. Downtown Huntington Historic District
  3. Marshall University
  4. Harris Riverfront Park
  5. Pullman Square
  6. Touma Museum of Medicine
  7. Frederick Building
165–173 m

Photo: ViewpointNyttendPublic domain

3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Huntington: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops7.8 km2 h 30 min

7.8 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+76 mgain
1.7 sights7.1 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+76 m climb along route
  1. West Huntington Bridge
  2. Huntington Children's Museum
  3. Old Central City
  4. Huntington Railroad Museum
  5. Safety Town
  6. Museum of Radio and Technology
  7. Memorial Arch
  8. Pink Bridge
  9. Ritter Park
164–226 m

Photo: ViewpointJrappoldCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Huntington

Walking tour

11 stops9.2 km3 h 15 min

9.2 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+34 mgain
1.6 sights7.3 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Robert C. Byrd Bridge
  2. Touma Museum of Medicine
  3. Harris Riverfront Park
  4. Frederick Building
  5. Keith-Albee Theatre
  6. Trinity Episcopal Church
  7. Marshall University
  8. Downtown Huntington Historic District
  9. Ohev Sholom Temple
  10. Pink Bridge
  11. Ritter Park
156–188 m

Photo: ViewpointCarol M. HighsmithPublic domain

2.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Huntington Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops6.7 km2 h 5 min

6.7 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
1.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.1 hills0.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Memorial Arch
  2. Ohev Sholom Temple
  3. Downtown Huntington Historic District
  4. Trinity Episcopal Church
  5. Pullman Square
  6. Robert C. Byrd Bridge
156–175 m

Photo: ViewpointYoungamericanCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Huntington walking stats

From the 7 rated routes49 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Huntington: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+76 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Huntington: A Short Walk2.7 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Huntington: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Huntington~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.2 km2.2 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Huntington / One Hour in Huntington: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Huntington FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Huntington Museum Walk (2.4 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Huntington?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Huntington: A Short Walk2.2 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Huntington?
One Hour in Huntington: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.