Cities / Asia / Vietnam / Hội An

Best walking routes in Hội An

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 0/102.2 kmBest Feb–Apr
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Hội An: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.1 km45 min

1.1 kmdistance45 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
3.1 sights8.3 efficiency0.0 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Precious Heritage Art Gallery Museum
  2. Minh Huong Communal House
  3. Phuc Kien Meeting Hall
  4. Hoi An Ancient TownUNESCO
  5. Museum of Sa Huynh Culture
  6. Japanese Bridge
5–8 m

Photo: ViewpointRyan MilaniCC BY-SA 2.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Hội An

Walking tour

11 stops2.5 km1 h 35 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops11stops+5 mgain
2.4 sights8.0 efficiency0.1 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Bamboo Circus
  2. Old house of Phung Hung
  3. Japanese Bridge
  4. Hoi An Ancient TownUNESCO
  5. Hoi An Museum
  6. Old house of Quan Thang
  7. Museum of Trade Ceramics
  8. Quan Cong Temple
  9. Museum of Hoi An History and Culture
  10. Precious Heritage Art Gallery Museum
  11. Hoi An Park
0–9 m

Photo: ViewpointMztouristCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hội An Loop Walk from Hoi An Park

Loop

21 stops4.3 km2 h 50 min

4.3 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops21stops+5 mgain
1.7 sights7.3 efficiency0.1 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Hoi An Park
  2. Hoi An Museum
  3. Museum of Folk Culture
  4. Old house of Tan Ky
  5. Bamboo Circus
  6. Japanese Bridge
  7. Old house of Phung Hung
  8. Cam Pho Communal House
  9. Museum of Sa Huynh Culture
  10. Quang Trieu Assembly Hall
  11. Old house of Duc An
  12. Hoi An Ancient TownUNESCO
  13. Old house of Quan Thang
  14. Museum of Trade Ceramics
  15. Chinese Assembly Hall
  16. Phuc Kien Meeting Hall
  17. Quan Cong Temple
  18. Museum of Hoi An History and Culture
  19. Minh Huong Communal House
  20. Hai Nam Assembly Hall
  21. Trieu Chau Meeting Hall
0–9 m

Photo: ViewpointChainwit.CC BY 4.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hội An Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops1.5 km50 min

1.5 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.1 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Precious Heritage Art Gallery Museum
  2. Museum of Hoi An History and Culture
  3. Museum of Trade Ceramics
  4. Hoi An Museum
  5. Museum of Folk Culture
  6. Museum of Sa Huynh Culture
5–9 m

Photo: ViewpointFiorellaoliva20CC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Hội An: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops2.7 km1 h 35 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops11stops+5 mgain
1.1 sights7.4 efficiency0.1 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+5 m climb along route
  1. Bamboo Circus
  2. Quang Trieu Assembly Hall
  3. Cam Pho Communal House
  4. Old house of Tan Ky
  5. Old house of Duc An
  6. Old house of Quan Thang
  7. Chinese Assembly Hall
  8. Phuc Kien Meeting Hall
  9. Hai Nam Assembly Hall
  10. Trieu Chau Meeting Hall
  11. Hoi An Park
0–8 m

Photo: ViewpointVano111ruCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#6

Hidden Gems of Hội An in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops1.2 km1 h

1.2 kmdistance1 hwith stops8stops+0 mgain
1.0 sights8.7 efficiency0.0 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Trieu Chau Meeting Hall
  2. Minh Huong Communal House
  3. Quan Cong Temple
  4. Chinese Assembly Hall
  5. Old house of Duc An
  6. Old house of Tan Ky
  7. Old house of Phung Hung
  8. Cam Pho Communal House
5–8 m
3.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Hội An walking stats

From the 6 rated routes63 stops total22 unique places.

Most climbHội An Loop Walk from Hoi An Park+5 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Hội An in 2 Hours6.4 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Hội An: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Hội An~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest4.3 km1.1 kmHội An Loop Walk from Hoi An Park / One Hour in Hội An: A Short Walk
Places on routes22unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Hội An FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Hội An: A Short Walk (1.1 km, 45 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Hội An?
Feb–Apr are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Hội An: A Short Walk1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Hội An?
One Hour in Hội An: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 45 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.