Cities / Europe / Sweden / Halmstad

Best walking routes in Halmstad

13 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 0/105.5 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Halmstad: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.1 km1 h 10 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+22 mgain
4.1 sights7.5 efficiency0.4 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Saint Nicholas Church
  2. Halmstad Castle
  3. Picasso park
  4. Norre Port
  5. Norre katts park
  6. Hallandsgården, Halmstad
1–28 m

Photo: ViewpointJonas EricssonCC BY 3.0

5.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Halmstad in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

14 stops8.1 km3 h 20 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 50 min.

Inside: Halmstad Castle (~45 min) + Norre Port (~45 min). Estimates only.

8.1 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops14stops~4 h 50 minfull day+67 mgain
2.7 sights7.4 efficiency1.1 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+67 m climb along route
  1. Martin Luther Church
  2. Olaus Petri kyrka, Halmstad
  3. Halmstads Teater
  4. Picasso park
  5. Slottsbron
  6. Halmstad Castle (inside ~45 min)
  7. Saint Nicholas Church
  8. Stora Torg
  9. Kapsylparken
  10. Norre Port (inside ~45 min)
  11. Norre katts park
  12. Hallandsgården, Halmstad
  13. Övraby
  14. Kärlekens kyrka
1–48 m

Photo: ViewpointSven RosbornCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Halmstad

Castles Fortresses

5 stops1.4 km40 min

1.4 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.1 sights8.2 efficiency0.0 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 2 h 15 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Halmstad defence walls
  2. Norre Port
  3. Stora Torg
  4. Halmstads Teater
  5. Halmstad Castle
1–9 m

Photo: ViewpointJohan Wessman / News OresundCC BY 2.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Halmstad

Walking tour

11 stops7.0 km2 h 45 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+62 mgain
2.8 sights7.5 efficiency1.0 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+62 m climb along route
  1. Olaus Petri kyrka, Halmstad
  2. Halmstads Teater
  3. Halmstad Castle
  4. Picasso park
  5. Kapsylparken
  6. Norre Port
  7. Norre katts park
  8. Trinity Church
  9. Hallandsgården, Halmstad
  10. Övraby
  11. Kärlekens kyrka
1–48 m

Photo: ViewpointUser Gunnar Larsson on sv.wikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Halmstad Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops1.6 km1 h 5 min

1.6 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
2.6 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+5 m climb along route
  1. Gunillaparken
  2. Picasso park
  3. Kapsylparken
  4. Filtparken
  5. Norre katts park
1–10 m

Photo: ViewpointHelcapasCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Churches of Halmstad in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops3.1 km1 h 15 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.9 sights6.7 efficiency0.0 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Sankt Örjans kapell, Halmstad
  2. Trinity Church
  3. Stora Torg
  4. Immanuelskyrkan
  5. Saint Nicholas Church
2–10 m

Photo: ViewpointBjoertvedtCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Old Town of Halmstad in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.8 km1 h 25 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops8stops+6 mgain
1.9 sights6.0 efficiency0.1 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Trinity Church
  2. Lilla Torg
  3. Norre Port
  4. Halmstad defence walls
  5. Ernst Wigforss plats
  6. Immanuelskyrkan
  7. Stora Torg
  8. Saint Nicholas Church
3–9 m

Photo: ViewpointBjoertvedtCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Halmstad in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.3 km1 h 40 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+5 mgain
0.8 sights6.9 efficiency0.1 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+5 m climb along route
  1. Immanuelskyrkan
  2. Slottsbron
  3. Halmstad market hall
  4. Gunillaparken
  5. Lilla Torg
  6. Filtparken
  7. Ernst Wigforss plats
  8. Sankt Örjans kapell, Halmstad
1–9 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownUnknownPublic domain

3.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Halmstad Loop Walk from Halmstad Castle

Loop

20 stops9.0 km4 h~100 m stairs

9.0 kmdistance4 hwith stops20stops+43 mgain~100 mstairs
1.8 sights7.9 efficiency0.7 hills0.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+43 m climb along route
  1. Halmstad Castle
  2. Immanuelskyrkan
  3. Olaus Petri kyrka, Halmstad
  4. Halmstads Teater
  5. Old railway bridge
  6. Kapsylparken
  7. Filtparken
  8. Halmstad defence walls
  9. Norre katts park
  10. Lilla Torg
  11. Fattighuset
  12. Hallandsgården, Halmstad
  13. Trinity Church
  14. Gunillaparken
  15. Halmstad market hall
  16. Sankta Anna och Sankta Katarina kapell
  17. Stora Torg
  18. Österbro
  19. Picasso park
  20. Slottsbron
1–28 m

Photo: ViewpointIngemar IsakssonCC BY-SA 3.0

3.0/10
#10
Viewpoint

Halmstad Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops9.7 km3 h 20 min

9.7 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+39 mgain
1.8 sights7.5 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. Martin Luther Church
  2. Immanuelskyrkan
  3. Stora Torg
  4. Saint Nicholas Church
  5. Sankta Anna och Sankta Katarina kapell
  6. Trinity Church
  7. Lilla Torg
  8. Norre Port
  9. Halmstad defence walls
  10. Sankt Örjans kapell, Halmstad
  11. Övraby
2–27 m

Photo: ViewpointBjoertvedtCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Halmstad

Hidden gems

10 stops5.8 km2 h 15 min

5.8 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+43 mgain
0.8 sights7.4 efficiency0.7 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 40 min insides+43 m climb along route
  1. Sankta Anna och Sankta Katarina kapell
  2. Halmstad market hall
  3. Gunillaparken
  4. Fattighuset
  5. Lilla Torg
  6. Filtparken
  7. Slottsbron
  8. Old railway bridge
  9. Ernst Wigforss plats
  10. Garnisons- och luftvärnsmuseet
1–44 m

Photo: ViewpointIngemar IsakssonCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#12
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Halmstad Walk

Churches

9 stops10.1 km3 h 15 min

10.1 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops9stops+61 mgain
1.3 sights7.5 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+61 m climb along route
  1. Martin Luther Church
  2. Olaus Petri kyrka, Halmstad
  3. Immanuelskyrkan
  4. Saint Nicholas Church
  5. Sankta Anna och Sankta Katarina kapell
  6. Trinity Church
  7. Sankt Örjans kapell, Halmstad
  8. Övraby
  9. Kärlekens kyrka
3–48 m

Photo: ViewpointLibresauceCC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10
#13
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Halmstad: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.5 km2 h 45 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+46 mgain
0.8 sights7.4 efficiency0.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+46 m climb along route
  1. Sankta Anna och Sankta Katarina kapell
  2. Halmstad market hall
  3. Gunillaparken
  4. Lilla Torg
  5. Filtparken
  6. Österbro
  7. Slottsbron
  8. Old railway bridge
  9. Ernst Wigforss plats
  10. Sankt Örjans kapell, Halmstad
  11. Kärlekens kyrka
1–48 m

Photo: ViewpointEngmanCC BY-SA 3.0

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Halmstad walking stats

From the 13 rated routes123 stops total28 unique places.

Most climbHalmstad in One Day: Walking Itinerary+67 m along route
Most stops / kmCastles & Fortresses of Halmstad3.5 stops per km
Least climbChurches of Halmstad in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsHalmstad Loop Walk from Halmstad Castle~100 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.1 km1.4 kmChurches & Cathedrals of Halmstad Walk / Castles & Fortresses of Halmstad
Places on routes28unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Halmstad FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Halmstad: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Halmstad?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Castles & Fortresses of Halmstad1.4 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Halmstad?
One Hour in Halmstad: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Halmstad in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 14 stops, ~3 h 20 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 50 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.