Cities / Asia / Turkey / Göreme

Best walking routes in Göreme

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.1 scoreHills 4/106.3 kmBest Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

More of Göreme on Foot: Self-Guided Walk

More Sights Walk

6 stops3.8 km1 h 15 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+149 mgain
2.0 sights6.1 efficiency2.5 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 45 min insides+149 m climb along route
  1. Sillón
  2. Cave Castle
  3. Red Valley
  4. Nice view on rose valley
  5. Göreme National ParkUNESCO
  6. Sunset view point
1059–1209 m

Photo: ViewpointW. BulachCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#2

Hidden Gems of Göreme in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops4.9 km1 h 45 min

4.9 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+140 mgain
1.0 sights6.4 efficiency2.3 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+140 m climb along route
  1. Lovers' Hill
  2. El Nazar Church
  3. Göreme Open Air Museum
  4. Aynalı Church
  5. Meskendir Valley
1090–1221 m
3.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Göreme

Walking tour

9 stops10.6 km2 h 55 min

10.6 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops9stops+322 mgain
1.9 sights6.3 efficiency5.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+322 m climb along route
  1. Lovers' Hill
  2. El Nazar Church
  3. Göreme Open Air Museum
  4. Aynalı Church
  5. Meskendir Valley
  6. Red Valley
  7. Cave Castle
  8. Rose Valley
  9. Göreme National ParkUNESCO
1056–1221 m

Photo: ViewpointW. BulachCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#4

Viewpoints of Göreme in 2 Hours

Viewpoints

7 stops4.7 km1 h 25 min

4.7 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+278 mgain
0.5 sights5.1 efficiency4.6 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+278 m climb along route
  1. Valles
  2. Fake Red Valley Path
  3. Sunset viewpoint
  4. Hidden viewpoint over whole Cappadocia Valley
  5. Nice view on rose valley
  6. Aktepe hill. Sunset point
  7. Sunset view point
1056–1215 m
3.0/10
#5

Göreme in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

7 stops7.3 km2 h 25 min

7.3 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops7stops+288 mgain
0.6 sights7.1 efficiency4.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 20 min insides+288 m climb along route
  1. Sunset Point
  2. Görkündere 5
  3. El Nazar Church
  4. Lovers' Hill
  5. Sunrise Viewpoint
  6. White Valley & Love Valley viewpoint
  7. View down the valley towards the mountain
1080–1256 m
2.6/10
#6

Best Viewpoints in Göreme: Walking Route

Viewpoints

6 stops6.4 km1 h 45 min

6.4 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+223 mgain
0.5 sights6.6 efficiency3.7 hills1.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+223 m climb along route
  1. Sunset viewpoint
  2. Sillón
  3. Valles
  4. Sunset viewpoint
  5. Hidden viewpoint over whole Cappadocia Valley
  6. Aktepe hill. Sunset point
1056–1259 m
2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Göreme walking stats

From the 6 rated routes40 stops total23 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Göreme+322 m along route
Most stops / kmMore of Göreme on Foot: Self-Guided Walk1.6 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Göreme in 2 Hours+140 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Göreme~89 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.6 km3.8 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Göreme / More of Göreme on Foot: Self-Guided Walk
Places on routes23unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Göreme FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
More of Göreme on Foot: Self-Guided Walk (3.8 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Göreme?
Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
More of Göreme on Foot: Self-Guided Walk3.8 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in Göreme?
—
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.