Cities / Asia / Turkey / Gaziantep

Best walking routes in Gaziantep

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 0/103.8 kmBest Apr, May, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Gaziantep: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.5 km1 h 10 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
3.8 sights6.9 efficiency0.0 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Liberation mosque
  2. Gaziantep Hamam Müzesi
  3. Emine Gogus Culinary Museum
  4. Gaziantep Castle
  5. Gaziantep Panorama Museum
  6. Gaziantep Museum of Archaeology
824–849 m

Photo: ViewpointKlaus-Peter SimonCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Gaziantep Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops2.8 km1 h 50 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops8stops+24 mgain
2.6 sights7.7 efficiency0.4 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Kozluca Mosque
  2. Boyacı Mosque
  3. Alaüddevle Mosque
  4. Gaziantep Castle
  5. Şirvani Mosque
  6. Gaziantep Synagogue
  7. St. Peter's Church, Gaziantep
  8. Liberation mosque
827–850 m

Photo: ViewpointDossemanCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Gaziantep: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops3.7 km2 h

3.7 kmdistance2 hwith stops10stops+12 mgain
1.6 sights7.8 efficiency0.2 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. St. Peter's Church, Gaziantep
  2. Hasan Süzer Ethnography Museum
  3. Atatürk Memorial Museum
  4. Kamil Ocak National Garden
  5. Medusa Glass Art Museum
  6. Soap Museum
  7. Alaüddevle Mosque
  8. Gaziantep Mevlevi Culture and Foundation Works Museums
  9. Kozluca Mosque
  10. Gaziantep War Museum
828–851 m

Photo: ViewpointHALUK COMERTELCC BY 3.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Gaziantep

Walking tour

11 stops5.9 km2 h 45 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+31 mgain
2.5 sights7.0 efficiency0.5 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 5 h 40 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. Gaziantep War Museum
  2. Gaziantep Mevlevi Culture and Foundation Works Museums
  3. Boyacı Mosque
  4. Alaüddevle Mosque
  5. Gaziantep Synagogue
  6. St. Peter's Church, Gaziantep
  7. Liberation mosque
  8. Atatürk Memorial Museum
  9. Kamil Ocak National Garden
  10. Gaziantep Museum of Archaeology
  11. Zeugma Mosaic Museum
824–851 m

Photo: ViewpointNevit Dilmen (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Gaziantep Loop Walk from Gaziantep Hamam Müzesi

Loop

11 stops6.0 km2 h 30 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+24 mgain
3.1 sights6.1 efficiency0.4 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 7 h 25 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Gaziantep Hamam Müzesi
  2. Emine Gogus Culinary Museum
  3. Soap Museum
  4. Gaziantep Castle
  5. Zeugma Mosaic Museum
  6. Gaziantep Museum of Archaeology
  7. Kamil Ocak National Garden
  8. Gaziantep Panorama Museum
  9. Medusa Glass Art Museum
  10. Şirvani Mosque
  11. Gaziantep Synagogue
824–844 m

Photo: ViewpointIngeborg SimonCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Mosques of Gaziantep Walk

Mosques

5 stops2.2 km1 h 20 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+23 mgain
2.2 sights7.7 efficiency0.4 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+23 m climb along route
  1. Kozluca Mosque
  2. Boyacı Mosque
  3. Alaüddevle Mosque
  4. Şirvani Mosque
  5. Liberation mosque
831–849 m

Photo: ViewpointDossemanCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Karagöz Mahallesi, Gaziantep: Walking Route

DistrictKaragöz Mahallesi

7 stops1.3 km1 h

1.3 kmdistance1 hwith stops7stops+5 mgain
3.3 sights7.2 efficiency0.1 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 5 h 5 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Gaziantep Castle
  2. Emine Gogus Culinary Museum
  3. Gaziantep Hamam Müzesi
  4. Gaziantep Synagogue
  5. Şirvani Mosque
  6. Medusa Glass Art Museum
  7. Gaziantep Panorama Museum
828–843 m

Photo: ViewpointDossemanCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#8
Viewpoint

Gaziantep Museum Walk

Museums

11 stops6.1 km2 h 15 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops11stops+32 mgain
2.7 sights7.0 efficiency0.5 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 9 h insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Gaziantep War Museum
  2. Gaziantep Mevlevi Culture and Foundation Works Museums
  3. Atatürk Memorial Museum
  4. Hasan Süzer Ethnography Museum
  5. Gaziantep Hamam Müzesi
  6. Emine Gogus Culinary Museum
  7. Soap Museum
  8. Medusa Glass Art Museum
  9. Gaziantep Panorama Museum
  10. Gaziantep Museum of Archaeology
  11. Zeugma Mosaic Museum
824–851 m

Photo: ViewpointatomsaskalCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Gaziantep walking stats

From the 8 rated routes69 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbGaziantep Museum Walk+32 m along route
Most stops / kmKaragöz Mahallesi, Gaziantep: Walking Route5.6 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Gaziantep: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Gaziantep~32 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.1 km1.3 kmGaziantep Museum Walk / Karagöz Mahallesi, Gaziantep: Walking Route
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Gaziantep FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Gaziantep: A Short Walk (2.5 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Gaziantep?
Apr, May, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Karagöz Mahallesi, Gaziantep: Walking Route1.3 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Gaziantep?
One Hour in Gaziantep: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.