Cities / Europe / Switzerland / Fribourg

Best walking routes in Fribourg

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 3/105.5 kmBest May, Jun, Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Fribourg: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.7 km1 h 10 min~279 m stairs

2.7 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+114 mgain~279 mstairs
4.1 sights6.2 efficiency1.9 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+114 m climb along route
  1. Neuveville-Saint-Pierre Funicular
  2. Museum of Art and History
  3. Fribourg Cathedral
  4. Pont de Berne
  5. Loreto Chapel
531–632 m

Photo: ViewpointRoland ZumbühlCC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Fribourg

Walking tour

11 stops7.2 km2 h 45 min~471 m stairs

7.2 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+314 mgain~471 mstairs
3.4 sights6.0 efficiency5.2 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+314 m climb along route
  1. Poya Bridge
  2. Museum of Art and History
  3. Basilique Notre-Dame
  4. Fribourg Cathedral
  5. Pont de Berne
  6. Pont du Milieu
  7. Loreto Chapel
  8. Cistercian Abbey Magerau
  9. Neuveville-Saint-Pierre Funicular
  10. Natural History Museum of Fribourg
  11. Botanical Garden of the University of Fribourg
531–636 m

Photo: ViewpointJoachimKohler-HBCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Fribourg in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops4.5 km1 h 50 min~213 m stairs

4.5 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops8stops+224 mgain~213 mstairs
2.9 sights5.5 efficiency3.7 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+224 m climb along route
  1. Poya Bridge
  2. Basilique Notre-Dame
  3. Fribourg Cathedral
  4. Pont de Zaehringen
  5. Pont de Berne
  6. Pont du Milieu
  7. Loreto Chapel
  8. Cistercian Abbey Magerau
531–632 m

Photo: ViewpointChlempiCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Fribourg Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.9 km1 h 5 min~174 m stairs

2.9 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+91 mgain~174 mstairs
2.3 sights7.0 efficiency1.5 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 4 h insides+91 m climb along route
  1. Friart
  2. Swiss Museum & Center for Electronic Music Instruments (SMEM)
  3. Musée de la Bière Cardinal
  4. Botanical Garden of the University of Fribourg
  5. Natural History Museum of Fribourg
540–636 m

Photo: ViewpointQuadrienCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Fribourg Walk

Churches

5 stops2.4 km1 h 20 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+92 mgain
2.7 sights7.2 efficiency1.5 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+92 m climb along route
  1. Franciscan Convent, Sainte-Croix Church, and Father Girard's Boarding School
  2. Basilique Notre-Dame
  3. Fribourg Cathedral
  4. Cistercian Abbey Magerau
  5. Loreto Chapel
537–632 m

Photo: ViewpointGFreihalterCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Fribourg Loop Walk from Neuveville-Saint-Pierre Funicular

Loop

15 stops5.2 km2 h 25 min~112 m stairs

5.2 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops15stops+131 mgain~112 mstairs
1.8 sights6.9 efficiency2.2 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+131 m climb along route
  1. Neuveville-Saint-Pierre Funicular
  2. Escaliers du Collège
  3. Franciscan Convent, Sainte-Croix Church, and Father Girard's Boarding School
  4. Museum of Art and History
  5. Espace Jean Tinguely Niki dè Saint Phalle
  6. Basilique Notre-Dame
  7. Escaliers du Pont de Zaehringen
  8. Pont de Zaehringen
  9. Berne Gate
  10. Pont du Milieu
  11. Pont de Saint-Jean
  12. Friart
  13. Cistercian Abbey Magerau
  14. Escaliers des Grand-Places
  15. Fontaine Jo Siffert
531–620 m

Photo: ViewpointNorbert Aepli, Switzerland (User:Noebu)CC BY 2.5

4.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

Bridges of Fribourg Walk

Bridges

6 stops4.8 km1 h 25 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+155 mgain
2.5 sights6.7 efficiency2.6 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+155 m climb along route
  1. Pont de Saint-Jean
  2. Pont du Milieu
  3. Pont de Berne
  4. Pont de Zaehringen
  5. Poya Bridge
  6. Grandfey Viaduct
531–612 m

Photo: ViewpointJag9889CC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Fribourg Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops9.6 km3 h 15 min~319 m stairs

9.6 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+254 mgain~319 mstairs
3.3 sights6.8 efficiency4.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 4 h insides+254 m climb along route
  1. Botanical Garden of the University of Fribourg
  2. Natural History Museum of Fribourg
  3. Museum of Art and History
  4. Fribourg Cathedral
  5. clock tower belvedère
  6. Neuveville-Saint-Pierre Funicular
  7. Cistercian Abbey Magerau
  8. Loreto Chapel
  9. Pont de Berne
  10. Poya Bridge
  11. Grandfey Viaduct
531–636 m

Photo: ViewpointGFreihalterCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#9

Stairways of Fribourg Walk

Stairways

9 stops3.2 km1 h 10 min~279 m stairs

3.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops9stops+92 mgain~279 mstairs
0.5 sights7.1 efficiency1.5 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+92 m climb along route
  1. Escaliers de l'observatoire
  2. Escaliers du Guintzet
  3. Escaliers des Grand-Places
  4. Escaliers du Funiculaire
  5. Escaliers Saint-Pierre-Canisius
  6. Escaliers du Collège
  7. Escaliers du Court-Chemin
  8. Escaliers du Pont de Zaehringen
  9. Escaliers du Schoenberg
531–666 m
3.6/10
#10
Viewpoint

Fribourg Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.1 km2 h 30 min~210 m stairs

6.1 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+202 mgain~210 mstairs
2.5 sights6.0 efficiency3.4 hills2.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+202 m climb along route
  1. Poya Bridge
  2. Poya Castle
  3. Franciscan Convent, Sainte-Croix Church, and Father Girard's Boarding School
  4. Basilique Notre-Dame
  5. Fribourg Cathedral
  6. Pont de Zaehringen
  7. Pont de Berne
  8. Pont du Milieu
  9. Pont de Saint-Jean
  10. Loreto Chapel
  11. Cistercian Abbey Magerau
531–632 m

Photo: ViewpointRoland Zumbühl (Picswiss), Arlesheim (Commons:Picswiss project)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Fribourg in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops6.0 km2 h~120 m stairs

6.0 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+108 mgain~120 mstairs
1.6 sights6.2 efficiency1.8 hills2.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+108 m climb along route
  1. Musée de la Bière Cardinal
  2. Friart
  3. Pont de Saint-Jean
  4. Pont du Milieu
  5. Pont de Zaehringen
  6. Franciscan Convent, Sainte-Croix Church, and Father Girard's Boarding School
  7. Poya Castle
  8. Poya Bridge
531–628 m

Photo: ViewpointChristophe BadouxCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Fribourg: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.9 km3 h 25 min~313 m stairs

10.9 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops11stops+210 mgain~313 mstairs
1.5 sights7.0 efficiency3.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+210 m climb along route
  1. Chemins de fer du Kaeserberg
  2. Fontaine Jo Siffert
  3. Swiss Museum & Center for Electronic Music Instruments (SMEM)
  4. Natural History Museum of Fribourg
  5. Friart
  6. Pont de Saint-Jean
  7. Basilique Notre-Dame
  8. Franciscan Convent, Sainte-Croix Church, and Father Girard's Boarding School
  9. Poya Castle
  10. Berne Gate
  11. Foto-Spot Fribourg
531–649 m

Photo: ViewpointWWHenderson20CC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Fribourg walking stats

From the 12 rated routes105 stops total34 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Fribourg+314 m along route
Most stops / kmFribourg Loop Walk from Neuveville-Saint-Pierre Funicular2.9 stops per km
Least climbFribourg Museum Walk+91 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Fribourg~471 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.9 km2.4 kmHidden Gems of Fribourg: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Churches & Cathedrals of Fribourg Walk
Places on routes34unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Fribourg FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Fribourg: A Short Walk (2.7 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Fribourg?
May, Jun, Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches & Cathedrals of Fribourg Walk2.4 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Fribourg?
One Hour in Fribourg: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 279 m, climb ≈ +92 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.