Best walking routes in Fort Worth

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/105.8 kmBest Mar–May, Sep–Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Fort Worth Loop Walk from Kimbell Art Museum

Loop

9 stops5.6 km2 h 10 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops9stops+26 mgain
3.6 sights7.3 efficiency0.4 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 5 h insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Kimbell Art Museum
  2. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
  3. Casa Mañana
  4. Fort Worth Botanic Garden
  5. Botanical Research Institute of Texas
  6. Fort Worth Japanese Garden
  7. National Cowgirl Museum and Hall of Fame
  8. Fort Worth Museum of Science and History
  9. Amon Carter Museum of American Art
169–194 m

Photo: ViewpointSteven WatsonCC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Fort Worth in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

17 stops12.2 km4 h 30 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 10 min.

Inside: St. Patrick Cathedral in Fort Worth (~20 min) + First Christian Church (~20 min). Estimates only.

12.2 kmdistance4 h 30 minwith stops17stops~5 h 10 minfull day+93 mgain
2.7 sights7.8 efficiency1.6 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+93 m climb along route
  1. Fort Worth Water Gardens
  2. St. Patrick Cathedral in Fort Worth (inside ~20 min)
  3. Electric Building
  4. First Christian Church (inside ~20 min)
  5. Bass Performance Hall
  6. Paddock Viaduct
  7. Sid Richardson Museum
  8. Knights of Pythias Building
  9. Phyllis J. Tilley Memorial Bridge
  10. Fort Worth Botanic Garden
  11. Casa Mañana
  12. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
  13. Kimbell Art Museum
  14. Botanical Research Institute of Texas
  15. Fort Worth Museum of Science and History
  16. National Cowgirl Museum and Hall of Fame
  17. Fort Worth Japanese Garden
154–194 m

Photo: ViewpointRenelibraryCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Fort Worth: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.8 km1 h 10 min

1.8 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+10 mgain
2.8 sights6.9 efficiency0.2 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Fort Worth Water Gardens
  2. St. Patrick Cathedral in Fort Worth
  3. First Christian Church
  4. Sid Richardson Museum
  5. Knights of Pythias Building
  6. Bass Performance Hall
183–193 m

Photo: ViewpointRenelibraryCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Fort Worth Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops1.9 km45 min

1.9 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+11 mgain
4.5 sights5.6 efficiency0.2 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 5 h insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
  2. Kimbell Art Museum
  3. Amon Carter Museum of American Art
  4. Fort Worth Museum of Science and History
  5. National Cowgirl Museum and Hall of Fame
174–189 m

Photo: ViewpointCarol M. HighsmithPublic domain

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Fort Worth in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops4.7 km2 h 20 min

4.7 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops10stops+64 mgain
2.1 sights7.2 efficiency1.1 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h insides+64 m climb along route
  1. Paddock Viaduct
  2. Sid Richardson Museum
  3. Knights of Pythias Building
  4. Bass Performance Hall
  5. First Christian Church
  6. Fort Worth Water Gardens
  7. St. Patrick Cathedral in Fort Worth
  8. Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church
  9. Fort Worth Masonic Temple
  10. Eddleman-McFarland House
154–194 m

Photo: ViewpointMichael BareraCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Fort Worth Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops4.1 km1 h 55 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops7stops+17 mgain
1.0 sights7.8 efficiency0.3 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Sundance Square
  2. First Christian Church
  3. St. Patrick Cathedral in Fort Worth
  4. Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church
  5. Fort Worth Public Market
  6. Fort Worth Masonic Temple
  7. Phyllis J. Tilley Memorial Bridge
158–194 m

Photo: ViewpointMaxbillingtonCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Fort Worth

Walking tour

11 stops9.7 km3 h 5 min

9.7 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+59 mgain
3.0 sights7.1 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 5 h insides+59 m climb along route
  1. Heritage Park Plaza
  2. Electric Building
  3. Eddleman-McFarland House
  4. Phyllis J. Tilley Memorial Bridge
  5. Fort Worth Botanic Garden
  6. Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
  7. Kimbell Art Museum
  8. Amon Carter Museum of American Art
  9. Fort Worth Museum of Science and History
  10. National Cowgirl Museum and Hall of Fame
  11. Fort Worth Japanese Garden
158–192 m

Photo: ViewpointPhoto: Andreas PraefckePublic domain

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Downtown Fort Worth, Fort Worth: Walking Route

DistrictDowntown Fort Worth

11 stops5.0 km2 h 35 min

5.0 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+32 mgain
1.8 sights6.3 efficiency0.5 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Fort Worth Public Market
  2. Fort Worth Water Gardens
  3. St. Patrick Cathedral in Fort Worth
  4. Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church
  5. Burnett Park, Fort Worth, Texas
  6. Electric Building
  7. First Christian Church
  8. Sid Richardson Museum
  9. Knights of Pythias Building
  10. Bass Performance Hall
  11. Heritage Park Plaza
166–194 m

Photo: ViewpointRenelibraryCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Fort Worth in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.8 km2 h 10 min

4.8 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+57 mgain
0.6 sights6.1 efficiency1.0 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 40 min insides+57 m climb along route
  1. Fort Worth Public Market
  2. Fort Worth Masonic Temple
  3. Eddleman-McFarland House
  4. Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church
  5. Burnett Park, Fort Worth, Texas
  6. Electric Building
  7. Paddock Viaduct
  8. Heritage Park Plaza
154–193 m

Photo: ViewpointRenelibraryCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Fort Worth: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.8 km3 h

7.8 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+70 mgain
0.9 sights6.3 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 40 min insides+70 m climb along route
  1. Heritage Park Plaza
  2. Paddock Viaduct
  3. Bass Performance Hall
  4. Electric Building
  5. Burnett Park, Fort Worth, Texas
  6. Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church
  7. Fort Worth Public Market
  8. Fort Worth Masonic Temple
  9. Eddleman-McFarland House
  10. Phyllis J. Tilley Memorial Bridge
  11. Botanical Research Institute of Texas
154–193 m

Photo: ViewpointMark FisherCC BY-SA 3.0

2.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Fort Worth walking stats

From the 10 rated routes95 stops total25 unique places.

Most climbFort Worth in One Day: Walking Itinerary+93 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Fort Worth: A Short Walk3.3 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Fort Worth: A Short Walk+10 m along route
Most stairsDowntown Fort Worth, Fort Worth: Walking Route~61 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.2 km1.8 kmFort Worth in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Fort Worth: A Short Walk
Places on routes25unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Fort Worth FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Fort Worth Loop Walk from Kimbell Art Museum (5.6 km, 2 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Fort Worth?
Mar–May, Sep–Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Fort Worth: A Short Walk1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Fort Worth?
One Hour in Fort Worth: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Fort Worth in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 17 stops, ~4 h 30 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 10 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.