Best walking routes in Erie

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 0/104.9 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Erie Loop Walk from Boston Store

Loop

8 stops4.7 km1 h 40 min

4.7 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+26 mgain
1.6 sights7.6 efficiency0.4 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Boston Store
  2. Erie Playhouse
  3. Warner Theatre
  4. Renaissance Centre
  5. Erie Art Museum
  6. Erie Maritime Museum and Brig Niagara
  7. USS Niagara
  8. The Bicentennial Tower
170–203 m

Photo: ViewpointPublichallCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Erie: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.3 km1 h 5 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.0 sights7.3 efficiency0.0 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. St. Peter Cathedral
  2. Warner Theatre
  3. Renaissance Centre
  4. Boston Store
  5. Erie Art Museum
  6. USS Niagara
171–206 m

Photo: ViewpointLance WoodworthCC BY 2.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Erie (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops4.6 km1 h 50 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
1.3 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. St. Peter Cathedral
  2. First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant
  3. Watson-Curtze Mansion
  4. Firefighter's Historical Museum
  5. Temple Anshe Hesed
  6. Lake Erie Arboretum
195–205 m

Photo: ViewpointThe original uploader was Pnoble805 at English Wikipedia.CC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Downtown Erie, Erie: Walking Route

DistrictDowntown Erie

5 stops1.2 km40 min

1.2 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.7 sights6.9 efficiency0.0 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Erie Playhouse
  2. Warner Theatre
  3. Renaissance Centre
  4. Boston Store
  5. Erie Art Museum
198–203 m

Photo: ViewpointPnoble805 at en.wikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Erie

Walking tour

11 stops9.4 km3 h 20 min

9.4 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+39 mgain
1.4 sights6.9 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. Fort Presque Isle
  2. Erie Maritime Museum and Brig Niagara
  3. USS Niagara
  4. The Bicentennial Tower
  5. Firefighter's Historical Museum
  6. Watson-Curtze Mansion
  7. First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant
  8. St. Peter Cathedral
  9. Erie Playhouse
  10. Temple Anshe Hesed
  11. Lake Erie Arboretum
170–206 m

Photo: ViewpointAndre CarrotflowerCC BY-SA 4.0

2.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Erie: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops7.3 km2 h 35 min

7.3 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops8stops+30 mgain
1.2 sights7.2 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Fort Presque Isle
  2. Erie Maritime Museum and Brig Niagara
  3. The Bicentennial Tower
  4. First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant
  5. Watson-Curtze Mansion
  6. Firefighter's Historical Museum
  7. Temple Anshe Hesed
  8. Lake Erie Arboretum
170–205 m

Photo: ViewpointIbervilleCC BY-SA 3.0

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Erie walking stats

From the 6 rated routes44 stops total15 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Erie+39 m along route
Most stops / kmDowntown Erie, Erie: Walking Route4.3 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Erie: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Erie~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.4 km1.2 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Erie / Downtown Erie, Erie: Walking Route
Places on routes15unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Erie FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Erie Loop Walk from Boston Store (4.7 km, 1 h 40 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Erie?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Downtown Erie, Erie: Walking Route1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Erie?
One Hour in Erie: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.