Best walking routes in Durban

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.1 scoreHills 0/106.9 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

eThekwini Ward 28, Durban: Walking Route

DistricteThekwini Ward 28

6 stops4.1 km1 h 35 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
1.5 sights6.9 efficiency0.1 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Durban Cultural and Document Centre
  2. KwaMuhle Museum
  3. Durban Natural Science Museum
  4. Quadrant House
  5. Emmanuel Cathedral
  6. Juma Mosque
2–13 m

Photo: ViewpointAkidjohCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Durban Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops4.1 km1 h 20 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+7 mgain
1.6 sights5.6 efficiency0.1 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Port Natal Maritime Museum
  2. Durban Natural Science Museum
  3. Old Court House Museum
  4. KwaMuhle Museum
  5. Victoria Street Market
1–14 m

Photo: ViewpointDennis Sylvester HurdCC BY 2.0

3.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Durban: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops3.0 km1 h 10 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights7.4 efficiency0.0 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. MINITOWN
  2. Old Fort
  3. Old Court House Museum
  4. City Hall
  5. Durban Natural Science Museum
  6. The Cenotaph
3–10 m

Photo: ViewpointMariannebritsstrodlCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Durban

Walking tour

11 stops11.2 km3 h 40 min

11.2 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops11stops+36 mgain
2.0 sights7.6 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. MINITOWN
  2. Old Fort
  3. The Cenotaph
  4. City Hall
  5. Wilson's Wharf
  6. Emmanuel Cathedral
  7. Juma Mosque
  8. Victoria Street Market
  9. The Kwazulu Natal Society of the Arts
  10. Durban Botanical Gardens
  11. Durban Botanic Gardens
1–37 m

Photo: ViewpointAkidjohCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Durban Loop Walk from The Cenotaph

Loop

7 stops10.5 km3 h 5 min

10.5 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops7stops+28 mgain
2.0 sights7.5 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. The Cenotaph
  2. Juma Mosque
  3. Emmanuel Cathedral
  4. Durban Botanical Gardens
  5. The Kwazulu Natal Society of the Arts
  6. Victoria Street Market
  7. Old Fort
4–37 m

Photo: ViewpointMariannebritsstrodlCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Durban: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops7.9 km2 h 30 min

7.9 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops7stops+39 mgain
1.6 sights8.3 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 40 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. Port Natal Maritime Museum
  2. Wilson's Wharf
  3. Quadrant House
  4. Durban Cultural and Document Centre
  5. Durban Botanical Gardens
  6. Durban Botanic Gardens
  7. The Kwazulu Natal Society of the Arts
1–36 m

Photo: ViewpointPurves, M. (Michaelwild at en.wikipedia)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Durban in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops7.4 km2 h 25 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+16 mgain
1.5 sights7.3 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Port Natal Maritime Museum
  2. Wilson's Wharf
  3. Quadrant House
  4. City Hall
  5. Old Court House Museum
  6. KwaMuhle Museum
  7. Durban Cultural and Document Centre
  8. Durban Botanic Gardens
1–16 m

Photo: ViewpointAkidjohCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Durban walking stats

From the 7 rated routes50 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Durban: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+39 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Durban: A Short Walk2.0 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Durban: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Durban~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.2 km3.0 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Durban / One Hour in Durban: A Short Walk
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Durban FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
eThekwini Ward 28, Durban: Walking Route (4.1 km, 1 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Durban?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Durban: A Short Walk3.0 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in Durban?
One Hour in Durban: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.