Cities / Asia / Indonesia / Denpasar

Best walking routes in Denpasar

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 0/107.2 kmBest May, Jun, Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Denpasar (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops4.7 km1 h 40 min

4.7 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.3 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Puri Agung Pemecutan
  2. Pura Agung Jagatnata
  3. Bali Museum
  4. Sudirman Grand Mosque
  5. Museum Agung Bung Karno
  6. Holy Spirit Cathedral
16–30 m

Photo: ViewpointDewimulyani98CC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Sumerta Kelod, Denpasar: Walking Route

DistrictSumerta Kelod

5 stops4.2 km1 h 25 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights7.0 efficiency0.0 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Taman Wedhi Budaya Cultural Centre
  2. Ngurah Gede Pemecutan's Fingerprint Painting Museum
  3. Bajra Sandhi Monument
  4. Lapangan Puputan Margarana
  5. Holy Spirit Cathedral
11–27 m

Photo: ViewpointYOHANESCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Denpasar Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops5.6 km1 h 40 min

5.6 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
2.8 sights7.3 efficiency0.1 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Alun-Alun Puputan
  2. Bali Museum
  3. Museum Agung Bung Karno
  4. Bajra Sandhi Monument
  5. Ngurah Gede Pemecutan's Fingerprint Painting Museum
11–26 m

Photo: ViewpointPHGCOMCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Denpasar

Walking tour

11 stops10.9 km3 h 30 min

10.9 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+21 mgain
2.1 sights7.1 efficiency0.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 55 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Pura Maospahit
  2. Puri Agung Pemecutan
  3. Alun-Alun Puputan
  4. Bali Museum
  5. Sudirman Grand Mosque
  6. Holy Spirit Cathedral
  7. Lapangan Puputan Margarana
  8. Bajra Sandhi Monument
  9. Taman Wedhi Budaya Cultural Centre
  10. Puri Agung Kesiman
  11. Puri Ageng Pemayun Kesiman
11–37 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

More of Denpasar on Foot: Self-Guided Walk

More Sights Walk

5 stops6.7 km2 h 5 min

6.7 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills0.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Kongco Pura Taman Gandasari
  2. Pura Agung Jagatnata
  3. Pura Maospahit
  4. Puri Agung Pemecutan
  5. Masjid Baitul Makmur Denpasar
20–42 m

Photo: ViewpointTorbenbrinkerCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Denpasar: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops11.2 km3 h 20 min

11.2 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops8stops+11 mgain
1.1 sights7.2 efficiency0.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Taman Wedhi Budaya Cultural Centre
  2. Ngurah Gede Pemecutan's Fingerprint Painting Museum
  3. Lapangan Puputan Margarana
  4. Sudirman Grand Mosque
  5. Pura Agung Jagatnata
  6. Alun-Alun Puputan
  7. Pura Maospahit
  8. Masjid Baitul Makmur Denpasar
11–29 m

Photo: ViewpointEvanPashaCC BY-SA 4.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Denpasar walking stats

From the 6 rated routes40 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Denpasar+21 m along route
Most stops / kmEasy Flat Walk in Denpasar (Kids & Stroller Friendly)1.3 stops per km
Least climbEasy Flat Walk in Denpasar (Kids & Stroller Friendly)+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Denpasar~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.2 km4.2 kmHidden Gems of Denpasar: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Sumerta Kelod, Denpasar: Walking Route
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Denpasar FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Easy Flat Walk in Denpasar (Kids & Stroller Friendly) (4.7 km, 1 h 40 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Denpasar?
May, Jun, Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Sumerta Kelod, Denpasar: Walking Route4.2 km, walking 55 min.
One hour in Denpasar?
—
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.