Best walking routes in Cuenca

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 1/105.3 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Cuenca Walk

Churches

7 stops3.2 km1 h 55 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops7stops+25 mgain
2.7 sights7.4 efficiency0.4 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Iglesia de Todos Santos, Cuenca
  2. Church San Blas
  3. Iglesia de San Alfonso, Cuenca
  4. Old Cathedral of Cuenca
  5. New Cathedral of Cuenca
  6. Iglesia de San Francisco, Cuenca
  7. Iglesia San Sebastián
2530–2560 m

Photo: ViewpointCeancataCC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Cuenca (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops2.3 km1 h 20 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.7 sights7.6 efficiency0.0 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Iglesia San Sebastián
  2. Iglesia de San Francisco, Cuenca
  3. Parque Calderón
  4. Old Cathedral of Cuenca
  5. Iglesia de Todos Santos, Cuenca
  6. Museo de las Culturas Aborígenes
2534–2560 m

Photo: ViewpointJSarmiento023CC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Cuenca: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.8 km1 h 10 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+42 mgain
2.7 sights7.1 efficiency0.7 hills5.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Museo Pumapungo
  2. Pumapunku, Ecuador
  3. Free WiFi spot
  4. New Cathedral of Cuenca
  5. Cruz del Vado
2508–2555 m

Photo: ViewpointBerposenCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

El Sagrario, Cuenca: Walking Route

DistrictEl Sagrario

5 stops1.3 km1 h

1.3 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+12 mgain
3.0 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Iglesia de Todos Santos, Cuenca
  2. Museo de las Culturas Aborígenes
  3. Old Cathedral of Cuenca
  4. Parque Calderón
  5. Iglesia de San Alfonso, Cuenca
2534–2547 m

Photo: ViewpointEkemCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Cuenca Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

9 stops9.3 km3 h 5 min

9.3 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops9stops+57 mgain
2.5 sights7.5 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h insides+57 m climb along route
  1. Loma de Cullca
  2. Mirador Tres Cruces De Cuenca
  3. Museo Pumapungo
  4. Pumapunku, Ecuador
  5. Church San Blas
  6. Iglesia de San Alfonso, Cuenca
  7. Parque Calderón
  8. New Cathedral of Cuenca
  9. Mirador De Monjas
2508–2624 m

Photo: ViewpointAgencia de Noticias ANDESCC BY-SA 2.0

3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Cuenca

Walking tour

11 stops10.3 km3 h 30 min

10.3 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+143 mgain
1.7 sights7.1 efficiency2.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 3 h insides+143 m climb along route
  1. Mirador Tres Cruces De Cuenca
  2. Church San Blas
  3. Museo Pumapungo
  4. Pumapunku, Ecuador
  5. Museo de las Culturas Aborígenes
  6. Iglesia de San Francisco, Cuenca
  7. Cruz del Vado
  8. Mirador De Monjas
  9. Iglesia San Sebastián
  10. Viewpoint Tower
  11. Loma de Cullca
2508–2636 m

Photo: ViewpointYmblanterCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#7

Best Viewpoints in Cuenca: Walking Route

Viewpoints

6 stops7.8 km2 h 15 min~114 m stairs

7.8 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops6stops+129 mgain~114 mstairs
0.5 sights7.8 efficiency2.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+129 m climb along route
  1. Mirador Tres Cruces De Cuenca
  2. Loma de Cullca
  3. Viewpoint Tower
  4. Cruz del Vado
  5. Free WiFi spot
  6. Mirador De Monjas
2534–2635 m
2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Cuenca walking stats

From the 7 rated routes49 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Cuenca+143 m along route
Most stops / kmEl Sagrario, Cuenca: Walking Route3.8 stops per km
Least climbEasy Flat Walk in Cuenca (Kids & Stroller Friendly)+0 m along route
Most stairsBest Viewpoints in Cuenca: Walking Route~114 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.3 km1.3 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Cuenca / El Sagrario, Cuenca: Walking Route
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Cuenca FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Churches & Cathedrals of Cuenca Walk (3.2 km, 1 h 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Cuenca?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
El Sagrario, Cuenca: Walking Route1.3 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Cuenca?
One Hour in Cuenca: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.