Cities / Europe / France / Charleville-Mézières

Best walking routes in Charleville-Mézières

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 1/106.0 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Charleville-Mézières: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.5 km1 h

1.5 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.6 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Parc Pierquin
  2. Town Hall
  3. Musée de l'Ardenne
  4. Le Grand Marionnettiste
  5. Church Saint-Rémi of Charleville-Mézières
  6. Musée Rimbaud
138–167 m

Photo: ViewpointPILOU08CC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Charleville-Mézières in 2 Hours

Old town

5 stops3.7 km1 h 15 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+35 mgain
2.3 sights6.5 efficiency0.6 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 20 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Berthaucourt Memorial
  2. Church Saint-Rémi of Charleville-Mézières
  3. Le Grand Marionnettiste
  4. place Ducale
  5. Tomb of Arthur Rimbaud
138–217 m

Photo: ViewpointAd MeskensCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Charleville-Mézières

Walking tour

11 stops8.2 km3 h

8.2 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+41 mgain
2.7 sights7.3 efficiency0.7 hills1.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 4 h 25 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Parc Pierquin
  2. Musée Rimbaud
  3. place Ducale
  4. Musée de l'Ardenne
  5. Tour Milard
  6. La Macérienne
  7. Notre-Dame d’Espérance
  8. Place du Château
  9. Église Saint-Lié
  10. Town hall (Charleville-Mézières)
  11. La Maison des Ailleurs
138–167 m

Photo: ViewpointHavang(nl)CC0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Charleville-Mézières Loop Walk from Town Hall

Loop

10 stops8.0 km2 h 45 min

8.0 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops10stops+61 mgain
2.2 sights7.9 efficiency1.0 hills2.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+61 m climb along route
  1. Town Hall
  2. La Maison des Ailleurs
  3. Musée Rimbaud
  4. Musée de l'Ardenne
  5. Town hall (Charleville-Mézières)
  6. Église Saint-Lié
  7. Notre-Dame d’Espérance
  8. Tour Milard
  9. La Macérienne
  10. 12 rue Beregovoy
138–154 m

Photo: ViewpointRobin ChubretCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Charleville-Mézières Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops7.9 km2 h 35 min

7.9 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops8stops+99 mgain
2.3 sights6.9 efficiency1.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+99 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of Arthur Rimbaud
  2. place Ducale
  3. Le Grand Marionnettiste
  4. Church Saint-Rémi of Charleville-Mézières
  5. Berthaucourt Memorial
  6. Place du Château
  7. Notre-Dame d’Espérance
  8. Église Saint-Lié
138–216 m

Photo: ViewpointMOSSOTCC BY-SA 3.0

3.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Charleville-Mézières: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.9 km2 h 30 min

6.9 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+60 mgain
1.3 sights6.6 efficiency1.0 hills0.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Berthaucourt Memorial
  2. La Maison des Ailleurs
  3. l'Ancienne École Royale du Génie de Mézières (the former Royal Engineering School of Mézières)
  4. Town hall (Charleville-Mézières)
  5. Place du Château
  6. Tour Milard
  7. 12 rue Beregovoy
  8. La Maison des Ailleurs
  9. Town Hall
  10. Parc Pierquin
  11. Tomb of Arthur Rimbaud
138–210 m

Photo: ViewpointClaireli08CC BY-SA 4.0

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Charleville-Mézières walking stats

From the 6 rated routes51 stops total19 unique places.

Most climbCharleville-Mézières Old Town Walking Tour+99 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Charleville-Mézières: A Short Walk3.9 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Charleville-Mézières: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Charleville-Mézières~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.2 km1.5 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Charleville-Mézières / One Hour in Charleville-Mézières: A Short Walk
Places on routes19unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Charleville-Mézières FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Charleville-Mézières: A Short Walk (1.5 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Charleville-Mézières?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Charleville-Mézières: A Short Walk1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Charleville-Mézières?
One Hour in Charleville-Mézières: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.