Cities / Africa / Morocco / Casablanca

Best walking routes in Casablanca

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 0/106.9 kmBest Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Casablanca in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

11 stops11.7 km4 h 10 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 50 min.

Inside: Casablanca Cathedral (~20 min) + Hassan II Mosque (~20 min). Estimates only.

11.7 kmdistance4 h 10 minwith stops11stops~4 h 50 minfull day+79 mgain
3.6 sights8.0 efficiency1.3 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+79 m climb along route
  1. Sunnah Mosque
  2. Isesco Park
  3. Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes Church
  4. Muhammad V Square
  5. Arab League Park of Casablanca
  6. Casablanca Twin Center
  7. Casablanca Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  8. United Nations Square
  9. Central Market
  10. Casablanca Clock Tower
  11. Hassan II Mosque (inside ~20 min)
5–59 m

Photo: ViewpointRais67CC BY-SA 4.0

5.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Casablanca: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.6 km1 h 15 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+26 mgain
3.9 sights7.2 efficiency0.4 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Central Market
  2. United Nations Square
  3. Abderrahman Slaoui Museum
  4. Casablanca Cathedral
  5. Muhammad V Square
10–29 m

Photo: ViewpointRigelusCC BY-SA 4.0

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Casablanca in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops4.0 km1 h 50 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
2.5 sights8.3 efficiency0.0 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes Church
  2. Muhammad V Square
  3. Equestrian statue of Hubert Lyautey
  4. Casablanca Cathedral
  5. United Nations Square
  6. Casablanca Clock Tower
  7. Ould Al Hamra Mosque
  8. Church of San Buenaventura
11–29 m

Photo: ViewpointAchalhikarimCC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Arrondissement du Maârif ⵜⴰⴳⵣⵣⵓⵎⵜ ⵏ ⵍⵎⵄⴰⵔⵉⴼ مقاطعة المعاريف, Casablanca: Walking Route

DistrictArrondissement du Maârif ⵜⴰⴳⵣⵣⵓⵎⵜ ⵏ ⵍⵎⵄⴰⵔⵉⴼ مقاطعة المعاريف

6 stops3.8 km1 h 25 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+21 mgain
1.8 sights7.3 efficiency0.4 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes Church
  2. Casablanca Twin Center
  3. Galérie Nadar
  4. Galerie Shart
  5. Anfa
  6. Galérie d'art l'Atelier 21
18–31 m

Photo: ViewpointRemi JouanCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Casablanca in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops5.7 km2 h 30 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops10stops+38 mgain
3.3 sights7.1 efficiency0.6 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Ettedgui Synagogue
  2. Casablanca Clock Tower
  3. United Nations Square
  4. Central Market
  5. Equestrian statue of Hubert Lyautey
  6. Muhammad V Square
  7. Abderrahman Slaoui Museum
  8. Casablanca Cathedral
  9. Arab League Park of Casablanca
  10. Casablanca Twin Center
10–36 m

Photo: ViewpointC messierCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Arrondissement de Sidi Belyout ⵜⴰⴳⵥⵥⵓⵎⵜ ⵏ ⵙⵉⴷⵉ ⴱⵍⵢⵓⵟ مقاطعة سيدي بليوط, Casablanca: Walking Route

DistrictArrondissement de Sidi Belyout ⵜⴰⴳⵥⵥⵓⵎⵜ ⵏ ⵙⵉⴷⵉ ⴱⵍⵢⵓⵟ مقاطعة سيدي بليوط

11 stops6.3 km2 h 50 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+25 mgain
3.5 sights7.6 efficiency0.4 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Central Market
  2. Muhammad V Square
  3. Equestrian statue of Hubert Lyautey
  4. Arab League Park of Casablanca
  5. Casablanca Cathedral
  6. Abderrahman Slaoui Museum
  7. United Nations Square
  8. Casablanca Clock Tower
  9. Ould Al Hamra Mosque
  10. Ettedgui Synagogue
  11. Hassan II Mosque
3–26 m

Photo: ViewpointMusée Abderrahman SlaouiCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Casablanca in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops3.6 km1 h 25 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
1.1 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Villa des Arts
  2. Equestrian statue of Hubert Lyautey
  3. Cinéma Vox
  4. Old Medina
  5. Church of San Buenaventura
  6. Ould Al Hamra Mosque
12–26 m

Photo: ViewpointBoubloubCC0

3.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Casablanca

Walking tour

11 stops10.3 km3 h 40 min

10.3 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops11stops+52 mgain
3.0 sights7.6 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+52 m climb along route
  1. Loft Art Gallery
  2. Anfa
  3. Galerie Shart
  4. Galérie Nadar
  5. Casablanca Twin Center
  6. Arab League Park of Casablanca
  7. Abderrahman Slaoui Museum
  8. Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes Church
  9. Central Market
  10. Ettedgui Synagogue
  11. Hassan II Mosque
2–32 m

Photo: ViewpointAbdul-Jawad Elhusuni (عبدالجواد الحسوني)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#9
Viewpoint

Casablanca Loop Walk from Hassan II Mosque

Loop

6 stops8.8 km2 h 50 min

8.8 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops6stops+18 mgain
2.9 sights7.9 efficiency0.3 hills0.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 1 h insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Hassan II Mosque
  2. Church of San Buenaventura
  3. Arab League Park of Casablanca
  4. Ould Al Hamra Mosque
  5. Casablanca Clock Tower
  6. Old Medina
4–27 m

Photo: ViewpointMilamber's portfolioCC BY 2.0

3.5/10
#10
Viewpoint

Casablanca Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops7.7 km3 h 5 min

7.7 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+20 mgain
3.0 sights8.1 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Municipal Theatre of Casablanca
  2. Mohammadi Mosque
  3. Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes Church
  4. Muhammad V Square
  5. Equestrian statue of Hubert Lyautey
  6. Casablanca Cathedral
  7. United Nations Square
  8. Casablanca Clock Tower
  9. Ould Al Hamra Mosque
  10. Ettedgui Synagogue
  11. Hassan II Mosque
4–47 m

Photo: ViewpointSambasoccer27CC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Casablanca: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.2 km3 h 35 min

10.2 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops11stops+52 mgain
1.3 sights7.9 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+52 m climb along route
  1. Ould Al Hamra Mosque
  2. Church of San Buenaventura
  3. Old Medina
  4. Cinéma Vox
  5. Galerie Shart
  6. Villa des Arts
  7. Isesco Park
  8. Mohammadi Mosque
  9. Souk Jmiaa
  10. Municipal Theatre of Casablanca
  11. Sunnah Mosque
12–58 m

Photo: Viewpointmustapha ennaimi from casablanca, marocCC BY 2.0

2.7/10
#12
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Casablanca

Hidden gems

9 stops7.6 km2 h 30 min

7.6 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+39 mgain
1.1 sights8.0 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. Souk Jmiaa
  2. Isesco Park
  3. Equestrian statue of Hubert Lyautey
  4. Cinéma Vox
  5. Villa des Arts
  6. Galérie Nadar
  7. Galerie Shart
  8. Galérie d'art l'Atelier 21
  9. Loft Art Gallery
13–45 m

Photo: ViewpointNORDINE SAMHARCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Casablanca walking stats

From the 12 rated routes105 stops total27 unique places.

Most climbCasablanca in One Day: Walking Itinerary+79 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Casablanca in 2 Hours2.0 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Casablanca in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Casablanca~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.7 km2.6 kmCasablanca in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Casablanca: A Short Walk
Places on routes27unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Casablanca FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Casablanca in One Day: Walking Itinerary (11.7 km, 4 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Casablanca?
Apr–Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Casablanca: A Short Walk2.6 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Casablanca?
One Hour in Casablanca: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Casablanca in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 11 stops, ~4 h 10 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 50 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.